Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the State of Israel
01 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of the State of Israel, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of the COP 28 Summit in Dubai.
The two leaders exchanged views on the on-going Israel - Hamas conflict in the region. Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of lives in the October 7 terror attacks and welcomed the release of hostages.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued and safe delivery of humanitarian aid for the affected population. He emphasized on India’s support for a two state solution and early and durable resolution of Israel Palestine issue through dialogue and diplomacy.
President Herzog congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency and welcomed the launch of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఇజ్రాయెల్ అధ్యక్షుడితో ప్రధానమంత్రి సమావేశం
01 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2023 డిసెంబరు 1న దుబాయ్‌లో కాప్- 28 శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ఇజ్రాయెల్ అధ్యక్షుడు మాననీయ ఐజాక్ హెర్జోగ్ తో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ప్రస్తుత ఇజ్రాయెల్-హమాస్ ఘర్షణలపై దేశాధినేతలిద్దరూ తమ అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. కాగా, అక్టోబరు 7నాటి ఉగ్రదాడులలో ప్రాణనష్టంపై ప్రధాని సంతాపం వెలిబుచ్చారు. అలాగే ఇటీవల ఉభయపక్షాలూ బందీలను విడుదల చేయడంపై హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఘర్షణల నేపథ్యంలో బాధిత ప్రజానీకం కోసం నిరంతర మానవతా సహాయం అందించడంతోపాటు సురక్షిత పంపిణీ అవసరాన్ని కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వివాద పరిష్కారం సహా ఉభయపక్షాల మధ్య చర్చలు/దౌత్య మార్గాల్లో ఇజ్రాయెల్-పాలస్తీనా సమస్యకు సుస్థిర, శాశ్వత పరిష్కారం అన్వేషణకు భారత్ పూర్తి మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
భారతదేశం జి20 అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వర్తించడంపై అధ్యక్షుడు హెర్జోగ్ ప్రధానమంత్రిని అభినందించారు. అలాగే భారత్-మధ్యప్రాచ్యం-ఐరోపా ఆర్థిక కారిడార్ ప్రారంభంపై హర్షం ప్రకటించారు.