Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the State of Israel
01 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of the State of Israel, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of the COP 28 Summit in Dubai.
The two leaders exchanged views on the on-going Israel - Hamas conflict in the region. Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of lives in the October 7 terror attacks and welcomed the release of hostages.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued and safe delivery of humanitarian aid for the affected population. He emphasized on India’s support for a two state solution and early and durable resolution of Israel Palestine issue through dialogue and diplomacy.
President Herzog congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency and welcomed the launch of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸಭೆ
01 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 1, 2023 ರಂದು, ದುಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ ʼಸಿಒಪಿ 28ʼ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂರ್ದಭದಲ್ಲಿ.ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ದೇಶದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಐಸಾಕ್ ಹೆರ್ಜೋಗ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಹಮಾಸ್ ಸಂಘರ್ಷದ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 7 ರ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ದಾಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಜೀವಹಾನಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸಂತಾಪ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಒತ್ತೆಯಾಳುಗಳ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮಾನವೀಯ ನೆರವಿನ ನಿರಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ವಿತರಣೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಪ್ಯಾಲೆಸ್ತೀನ್ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗೆ ತ್ವರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಹೆರ್ಜೋಗ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರಾಚ್ಯ-ಯುರೋಪ್ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.