Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the State of Israel
01 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of the State of Israel, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of the COP 28 Summit in Dubai.
The two leaders exchanged views on the on-going Israel - Hamas conflict in the region. Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of lives in the October 7 terror attacks and welcomed the release of hostages.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued and safe delivery of humanitarian aid for the affected population. He emphasized on India’s support for a two state solution and early and durable resolution of Israel Palestine issue through dialogue and diplomacy.
President Herzog congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency and welcomed the launch of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی ریاست اسرائیل کے صدر سے ملاقات
01 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ریاست اسرائیل کے صدر مملکت عالی جناب اسحاق ہرزوگ سے یکم دسمبر 2023 کو، دبئی میں کوپ 28 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر دو فریقی ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے خطے میں اسرائیل اور حماس کے درمیان جاری تنازع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے 7 اکتوبر کے دہشت گردانہ حملے میں جانوں کے ضیاع پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور یرغمالیوں کی رہائی کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے متاثرہ آبادی کے لیے انسانی امداد کی مسلسل اور محفوظ ترسیل کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے دو ریاستی حل اور بات چیت و سفارت کاری کے ذریعے اسرائیل - فلسطین مسئلے کے جلد اور پائیدار حل کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت پر زور دیا۔
صدر ہرزوگ نے ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کی کامیابی پر وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی اور ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا۔