Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the State of Israel
01 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of the State of Israel, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of the COP 28 Summit in Dubai.
The two leaders exchanged views on the on-going Israel - Hamas conflict in the region. Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of lives in the October 7 terror attacks and welcomed the release of hostages.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued and safe delivery of humanitarian aid for the affected population. He emphasized on India’s support for a two state solution and early and durable resolution of Israel Palestine issue through dialogue and diplomacy.
President Herzog congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency and welcomed the launch of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कॉप 28 परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर इस्रायलचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आयझॅक हरझोग यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची घेतली भेट
01 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 1 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी दुबई मध्ये कॉप 28 (COP 28) परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर इस्रायलचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष आयझॅक हरझोग यांच्या बरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सध्या चालू असलेल्या इस्रायल - हमास संघर्षावर विचार विनिमय केला. पंतप्रधानांनी 7 ऑक्टोबरच्या दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल शोक व्यक्त केला आणि ओलीसांच्या सुटकेचे स्वागत केले.
संघर्षग्रस्त जनतेसाठी मानवतावादी मदतीच्या सातत्त्यपूर्ण आणि सुरक्षित वितरणाच्या गरजेचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. भारताचे द्विराष्ट्रवादाला समर्थन असल्याचे सांगून, इस्रायल पॅलेस्टाईन संघर्षावर संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीद्वारे जलद आणि दीर्घकालीन तोडगा काढण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
इस्रायेलचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष हरर्झोग यांनी भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या यशाबद्दल पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि भारत-मध्य पूर्व-युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉरच्या शुभारंभाचे स्वागत केले.