Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the State of Israel
01 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Isaac Herzog, President of the State of Israel, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of the COP 28 Summit in Dubai.
The two leaders exchanged views on the on-going Israel - Hamas conflict in the region. Prime Minister expressed his condolences on the loss of lives in the October 7 terror attacks and welcomed the release of hostages.
Prime Minister reiterated the need for continued and safe delivery of humanitarian aid for the affected population. He emphasized on India’s support for a two state solution and early and durable resolution of Israel Palestine issue through dialogue and diplomacy.
President Herzog congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency and welcomed the launch of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की इजराइल के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक
01 DEC 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 1 दिसंबर 2023 को दुबई में आयोजित सीओपी 28 शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर इजराइल के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इसहाक हर्जोग के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्र में जारी इजराइल-हमास संघर्ष पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 7 अक्टूबर के आतंकवादी हमलों में हुई लोगों की मौत पर संवेदना व्यक्त की और बंधकों की रिहाई का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रभावित आबादी के लिए मानवीय सहायता की निरंतर एवं सुरक्षित आपूर्ति की आवश्यकता को दोहराया। उन्होंने दो राष्ट्र के समाधान और बातचीत एवं कूटनीति के जरिए इजराइल-फिलिस्तीन मुद्दे के शीघ्र एवं स्थायी समाधान के प्रति भारत के समर्थन पर जोर दिया।
राष्ट्रपति हर्जोग ने जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता की सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी और भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे की शुरुआत का स्वागत किया।