Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the United Nations Secretary-General
01 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. António Guterres, United Nations Secretary-General (UNSG), on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of the COP 28 Summit in Dubai.
Prime Minister thanked UNSG for his support during India’s G20 Presidency. He highlighted India’s initiatives and progress in achieving climate goals.
Both leaders exchanged views on priorities and concerns of the Global South related to Climate Action, climate finance, technology and reforms of the multilateral governance and financial institutions, including the UN.
UN Secretary-General appreciated India's efforts in the areas of sustainable development, climate action, MDB reforms, and Disaster management under G20 Presidency. He welcomed PM’s Green Credit Initiative. He affirmed to work with India to build on the achievements of India’s Presidency and take them forward at the UN Summit of the Future 2024.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধানৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
01 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১ ডিচেম্বৰত ডুবাইত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘চিঅ'পি ২৮’ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধান(ইউএনএছজি) মহামহিম শ্ৰীযুত এণ্টনিঅ গুটেৰেছক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ‘জি-২০ৰ সভাপতিত্ব’ৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ‘ইউএনএছজি’-ক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ জলবায়ু লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই জলবায়ু কাৰ্য, জলবায়ু বিত্ত, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘকে ধৰি বহুপাক্ষিক শাসন আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু উদ্বেগ সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিবে প্ৰধানগৰাকীয়ে ‘জি-২০ সভাপতিত্ব’ৰ অধীনত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন, জলবায়ু পদক্ষেপ, ‘এমডিবি সংস্কাৰ’ আৰু দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘গ্ৰীণ ক্ৰেডিট ইনিচিয়েটিভ’ক আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ সভাপতিত্বৰ সাফল্যৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ২০২৪ চনৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সন্মিলনত সেইসমূহক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে কাম কৰাৰ কথা নিশ্চিত কৰে।