Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the United Nations Secretary-General
01 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. António Guterres, United Nations Secretary-General (UNSG), on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of the COP 28 Summit in Dubai.
Prime Minister thanked UNSG for his support during India’s G20 Presidency. He highlighted India’s initiatives and progress in achieving climate goals.
Both leaders exchanged views on priorities and concerns of the Global South related to Climate Action, climate finance, technology and reforms of the multilateral governance and financial institutions, including the UN.
UN Secretary-General appreciated India's efforts in the areas of sustainable development, climate action, MDB reforms, and Disaster management under G20 Presidency. He welcomed PM’s Green Credit Initiative. He affirmed to work with India to build on the achievements of India’s Presidency and take them forward at the UN Summit of the Future 2024.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତିସଂଘ ମହାସଚିବଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
01 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୧ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଦୁବାଇରେ ସିଓପି ୨୮ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଜାତିସଂଘ ମହାସଚିବ (ୟୁଏନଏସଜି) ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଣ୍ଟୋନିଓ ଗୁଟେରେସଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ସମୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିଥିବାରୁ ୟୁଏନଏସଜିକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ରେ ଭାରତର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ଅର୍ଥ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସମେତ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ସଂସ୍କାର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଏବଂ ଚିନ୍ତା ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜାତିସଂଘ ମହାସଚିବ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଅଧୀନରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ, ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ଏମଡିବି ସଂସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ। ୨୦୨୪ ମସିହାରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାରତର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ଉପଲବ୍ଧିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ଭାରତ ସହ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ।