Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the United Nations Secretary-General
01 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. António Guterres, United Nations Secretary-General (UNSG), on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of the COP 28 Summit in Dubai.
Prime Minister thanked UNSG for his support during India’s G20 Presidency. He highlighted India’s initiatives and progress in achieving climate goals.
Both leaders exchanged views on priorities and concerns of the Global South related to Climate Action, climate finance, technology and reforms of the multilateral governance and financial institutions, including the UN.
UN Secretary-General appreciated India's efforts in the areas of sustainable development, climate action, MDB reforms, and Disaster management under G20 Presidency. He welcomed PM’s Green Credit Initiative. He affirmed to work with India to build on the achievements of India’s Presidency and take them forward at the UN Summit of the Future 2024.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
01 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਜਨਰਲ (ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਸਜੀ),ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਗੁਟੇਰੇਸ ਨਾਲ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ(COP) 28 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਜਨਰਲ (ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਸਜੀ) ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬਧਿਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ (priorities and concerns of the Global South) ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ-ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਐੱਮਡੀਬੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (sustainable development, climate action, MDB reforms, and Disaster management) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪਹਿਲ (PM’s Green Credit Initiative) ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਟੇਰਸ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਮਿਟ 2024 (UN Summit of the Future 2024) ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।