Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the United Nations Secretary-General
01 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. António Guterres, United Nations Secretary-General (UNSG), on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of the COP 28 Summit in Dubai.
Prime Minister thanked UNSG for his support during India’s G20 Presidency. He highlighted India’s initiatives and progress in achieving climate goals.
Both leaders exchanged views on priorities and concerns of the Global South related to Climate Action, climate finance, technology and reforms of the multilateral governance and financial institutions, including the UN.
UN Secretary-General appreciated India's efforts in the areas of sustainable development, climate action, MDB reforms, and Disaster management under G20 Presidency. He welcomed PM’s Green Credit Initiative. He affirmed to work with India to build on the achievements of India’s Presidency and take them forward at the UN Summit of the Future 2024.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل سے ملاقات
01 DEC 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل (یو این ایس جی) عالی جناب انتونیو گوٹیرس، سے یکم دسمبر 2023 کو، دبئی میں سی او پی 28سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر ملاقات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی جی 20صدارت کے دوران یو این ایس جی کی حمایت کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے آب و ہوا سے متعلق اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستان کے اقدامات اور پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کلائمیٹ ایکشن، کلائمیٹ فنانس، ٹیکنالوجی اور کثیر جہتی گورننس اور مالیاتی اداروں، جس میں اقوام متحدہ کی اصلاحات سے متعلق گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ترجیحات اور خدشات شامل ہیں، پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل نے جی 20 صدارت کے تحت پائیدار ترقی، کلائمیٹ چیلنج، ایم ڈی بی اصلاحات اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے گرین کریڈٹ پہل کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی صدارت کی کامیابیوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور اقوام متحدہ کے سربراہی اجلاس فیوچر 2024 میں انھیں آگے لے جانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی تصدیق کی۔