Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of the Maldives
01 DEC 2023 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of the Maldives, on 01 December 2023, on the sidelines of COP-28 Summit in the UAE.
Prime Minister congratulated President Muizzu on his assumption of office.
Both leaders reviewed the wide ranging bilateral relations between the two countries including people to people linkages, development cooperation, economic relations, climate change and sports. The two leaders also discussed ways to further deepen their partnership. In this regard, they agreed to set up a core group.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
01 DEC 2023 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یکم دسمبر 2023 کو دبئی میں سی او پی 28 سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر محمد معیزو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔
وزیراعظم نے صدر معیزو کو اپنا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان روابط، ترقیاتی تعاون، اقتصادی تعلقات، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی اور کھیل سمیت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان موجود دو طرفہ تعلقات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اپنی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے طریقوں پر بھی بات کی۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے ایک کور گروپ قائم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔