Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of the Maldives
01 DEC 2023 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of the Maldives, on 01 December 2023, on the sidelines of COP-28 Summit in the UAE.
Prime Minister congratulated President Muizzu on his assumption of office.
Both leaders reviewed the wide ranging bilateral relations between the two countries including people to people linkages, development cooperation, economic relations, climate change and sports. The two leaders also discussed ways to further deepen their partnership. In this regard, they agreed to set up a core group.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक की
01 DEC 2023 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 01 दिसंबर 2023 को संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में सीओपी-28 शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद मुइज्जू से भेंट की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति मुइज्जू को पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों के आपसी संपर्क, विकास सहयोग, आर्थिक संबंध, जलवायु परिवर्तन और खेल सहित व्यापक द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की समीक्षा की। दोनों नेताओं ने अपनी साझेदारी को और मज़बूत बनाने के विषयों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। उन्होंने इस संबंध में एक कोर ग्रुप गठित करने पर भी सहमति जताई।