Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Republic of the Maldives
01 DEC 2023 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of the Maldives, on 01 December 2023, on the sidelines of COP-28 Summit in the UAE.
Prime Minister congratulated President Muizzu on his assumption of office.
Both leaders reviewed the wide ranging bilateral relations between the two countries including people to people linkages, development cooperation, economic relations, climate change and sports. The two leaders also discussed ways to further deepen their partnership. In this regard, they agreed to set up a core group.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
01 DEC 2023 9:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୟୁଏଇରେ କପ୍ ୨୮ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ଅବସରରେ ୨୦୨୩ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୧ରେ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଡ. ମହମ୍ମଦ ମୁଇଜୁଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମୁଇଜୁ ତାଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଭାର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ବିକାଶ ସହଯୋଗ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ସମେତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଉଭୟେ ଏକ କୋର୍ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ଗଠନ ଲାଗି ଏକମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।