Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s speech at Inaugural Session of the 6th ICC India Arbitration Day
02 DEC 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Very warm good morning to all of you!
President, ICC International Court of Arbitration, Miss Claudia Salomon, a gifted personality committed with passion to arbitration for decades. Her presidency is a milestone achievement.
Mr. Alexander G. Fessas is the Secretary General of the ICC International Court of Arbitration. We heard him unfold his thoughts.
Mr. Tejus Chauhan - Director, South Asia, ICC Arbitration & ADR.
I must recognize the presence of very distinguished professionals like Ms. Pinky Anand. She has contributed to the system enormously. I must recognise the presence of Mr. Rajit Punhai Secretary, Rajya Sabha. His presence would mean a lot as we will be in a position to take forward certain things on which I will be reflecting.
I have been associated with the International Court of Arbitration, also ICC Commission on Arbitration and all that I say may not be construed as supporting an institution as compared to other institutions that are holding the field. But surely, I'm not doing that also.
This inaugural session of 6th annual ICC India arbitration Day is coming at a very opportune time. We are in our Amrit Kaal. India, home to 1/6th of humanity is witnessing phenomenal economic rise. Already having overtaken the economies of the UK and France, we are positioned as the 5th largest global economy. By the turn of this decade, our Bharat would have overtaken the economies of Germany and Japan to become the 3rd largest global economy. That means, enough work for those who are in this room, and we need to have a very robust mechanism.
Celebration of the centenary of ICC Indian court is a very glorifying moment. I recall my days both in the commission and in the court. It was learning every time I went there. Getting in touch with distinguished professionals in the field was always an enriching experience. This is a platform beyond the normal arbitral process that you see. Some of the greatest minds on the globe scratch their brains, get together to make a contribution to the spine of an arbitration process. The journey of the Institution has been really great.
I would like to extend a very warm, very warm welcome to Ms. Claudia Salomon. We have seen the rise of women and that rise globally has been very stressful and difficult. Her election marks a momentous occasion as she becomes the first woman to hold this prestigious position but it is climaxed by another significant event in the centennial year of the ICC, International Court of Arbitration. With her extensive experience as an arbitrator and also as an emergency arbitrator, because this particular field will be occupying more space in times to come, she joins the ranks of trailblazing women who have broken barriers in the legal system.
We lost just a week back or less than that, Justice Sandra Day O'Connor, the first woman Supreme Court Judge of the United States, they call an associate judge, the Chief Justice is called Chief Justice. And that took place when the court was 190 years old.
We recently lost one of our very distinguished Judges, the first woman Judge of the Indian Supreme Court, M. Fathima Beevi, it took us less than 40 years. You are somewhere in the middle.
For me, this is a great personal opportunity to share my thoughts with the people who matter in this country. Presence of everyone here is very impactful but the presence of some who are dominating the arbitration process in this country who are occupying major spaces as arbitrators their absence is equally impactful.
This event is a powerful testament to the growing importance of arbitration in India and this is indispensable. If growth has to be an incremental trajectory, we are having explosive economic growth. India's economy is rising as never before. World entities have held out us as a favourite destination of opportunity and investment.
The kind of progress we have recorded and the rate at which we are going has matched the world. There are bound to be disputes, disputes are natural to commercial activity. They happen because people have different perceptions about a particular point of view. We therefore are in need of having a system that is robust, fast, scientific, effective, and delivers with the best of human brains.
In this process, I greatly commend the steps taken by the ICC for the first session titled “Recent trends in Indian Arbitration – Leaning towards Harmony or Disorder” nothing could be more timely, nothing could be more appropriate, nothing could be more to put us in a reflective zone. We have to think within. The subject itself offers an answer the moment we go deep into it. I'm sure discussions and deliberations will take us a long way.
Friends, I'm sharing my thoughts. Nowhere on the planet, in no other country, in no other system there is such a tight fist grip on the arbitral system by retired judges. In our country, this is it at large and I'm in the sound company of a distinguished jurist, a great legal luminary, a brilliant mind, who is changing the landscape of judiciary in this country. I am referring to the Chief Justice of India, Shri Chandrachud, he reflected on this. He reflected on the lack of diversity in appointing arbitrators and what he said next is a very powerful statement. Only he could make it. His deep commitment to clean the system, to make the system robust, very functional, he could speak out. It takes a lot of courage to speak out so objectively about a fraternity to which you belong and he said retired judges dominate the field. He goes on to add and I salute him for this. He says while other qualified candidates are overlooked, he implied that this reflects an "old boys club" mentality within the arbitration space. He elaborated on this stating that the retired judges dominate arbitral appointments and in the process several promising candidates are overlooked. I pause here for a moment. India is known for its human resources. In every domain, in every walk of life, we have people who can take a look at it. But they are not built up to adjudicate an arbitrary process.
Time has come when we need to introspect, move forward by bringing about necessary changes, including if required by legislation. I cannot but uphold the bold statement, the timely statement, the statement that will go a long way in making the arbitral process in this country spinally strong, that statement by the Chief Justice of India.
Friends, institutional arbitration as compared to Ad hoc has many advantages. I have been exposed to that while being in the court. It affords you a mechanism where things are taken care of by brilliant mechanisms and best brains in the world and that is why ICC arbitration is a brand unrivalled. It has hold the test of time.
However, judicial interventions in this country and elsewhere have reduced arbitration just as a tier in the normal litigation process. If you analyse an arbitrary decision making process, it starts with rendering of an award and by the time you reach the making of the award there is enough scope for judicial interventions. Brilliant minds, some of whom are present here, know how to exploit the judicial system to get interventions and they are legitimised by law, so nothing wrong in that.
You have an award and there is a challenge by no objections. My statutory appeal is provided, if you are a State sector or public sector undertaking, you are well advised to knock the doors of the highest court because till that is done you will not be performing your duty well.
So we have to evolve a mechanism where the arbitration process does not suffer judicial interventions. I am not aware at the moment what the ICC, International Court of arbitration is doing. While I was there, they had a unique mechanism of amicable dispute resolution and it was amazing that you do not render a judicially enforceable package which you normally do when you take recourse to an arbitral process but amicable means it is in house. Brilliant minds who have domain expertise are selected and they help parties to come to a consensual approach. I think the time has come when we need to focus more on it.
I know when disputes last long, a fraternity to which I belong at one point of time gains invariably but our physical gain cannot be at the cost of national gain, prosperity. The world economic order will gear up and go to greater heights; there will be evenly spread out progress for everyone if the dispute resolution mechanism is fairly equitable and conclusive. Most contractually stipulations provide that the arbitration award will be final but then in certain legal regions, ours being the robust one, access to the judicial system is a fundamental right and no contract can have a provision that antidotes it or neutralizes it. So access to the judicial system in respect of arbitration process or final outcome of arbitration is inescapable.
This can be contained only when we go to amicable dispute resolution. I am sure we must work out a mechanism that will help everyone including the economy and the people involved therein.
We are living in very tough times. Even before the technological invasion has taken place in full bloom, we are alarmed, we are worried. Disruptive technologies, will like you to know, are a part of our life. We are their bedfellows. We have to continue to live with them and disruptive technologies bring in their wake, disputes that would require instant resolutions.
We have one among us, the president of the International Court of Arbitration, acting as emergency arbitrator. Earlier decades ago, we used to know only about intervention, interim orders that used to be very fast but now we have to be faster and the fastest.
I don't know whether it is right or wrong but I read somewhere that someone asked me what the speed of the light was and he reflected ‘went today and came back yesterday’. That type of speed we will have to show. What the Chief Justice of India reflected. One way out will be, we must have arbitral Institutions. There has been some growth in our country of arbitrary institutions but those Institutions need to take central space and necessary changes in law are required to be effected to make them all meaningful.
This will cleanse the system of which we don't regard as wholesome because this cannot be a past time. It has to be a deep professional commitment. You have to be very passionate about an arbitration process. The arbitral bar has to be evolved, stand alone not as a collateral of the main bar. It is a very expert subject and your contribution in giving cutting edge to the growth of economy in our country and in the globe is pivotal. I am sure your deliberations will be extremely useful to come to that level.
I do not wish to speak more on the subject given the position that I was associated with the international Court of arbitration and its Commission at one point of time and the position that I hold both as the Vice President of the country and the Chairman Rajya Sabha, but I will leave a thought with you. Your session one is very critical to the economy of this country; your session one must not be just scratching the surface. You will have to delve deep into it. There will have to be incisive analysis. The diagnosis has to be superb and super like an MRI not like an x-ray. That formulation I am waiting for and I am sure we will do something just, since the head of our Judiciary has already made reflections about it.
I conclude by saying that nothing can be more amusing than the highest court of the land will reflect in more than three dozen pages, go to each and every detail of the arbitral award and indicate that the courts must not probe in detail the arbitral award.
Thank You!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
छठे आईसीसी भारत मध्यस्थता दिवस के उद्घाटन सत्र में उपराष्ट्रपति के भाषण का पाठ
02 DEC 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी को हार्दिक सुप्रभात!
आईसीसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता न्यायालय की अध्यक्ष सुश्री क्लाउडिया सॉलोमन, एक प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तित्व जिनका दशकों से मध्यस्थता का जुनून है। उनका अध्यक्ष बनना बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
श्री अलेक्जेंडर जी. फेसास आईसीसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता न्यायालय के महासचिव हैं। हमने उन्हें अपने विचार प्रकट करते हुए सुना।
आईसीसी मध्यस्थता और एडीआर के दक्षिण एशिया निदेशक श्री तेजस चौहान हैं।
मैं सुश्री पिंकी आनंद जैसे बहुत प्रतिष्ठित पेशेवरों की उपस्थिति का आभार मानता हूं। उन्होंने इस प्रणाली में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया है। मुझे राज्य सभा के सचिव श्री रजित पुनहाई की उपस्थिति का अवश्य आभार मानना चाहिए। उनकी उपस्थिति बहुत मायने रखेगी क्योंकि हम कुछ चीजों को आगे बढ़ाने की स्थिति में होंगे जिन पर मैं विचार करूंगा।
मैं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता न्यायालय और आईसीसी मध्यस्थता आयोग से भी जुड़ा रहा हूं। मैं जो कुछ भी कह रहा हूं, उसे इस क्षेत्र में मौजूद अन्य संस्थानों की तुलना में किसी संस्था का समर्थन करने वाला नहीं माना जा सकता है। लेकिन निश्चित रूप से, मैं वह भी नहीं कर रहा हूं।
छठे वार्षिक आईसीसी भारत मध्यस्थता दिवस का यह उद्घाटन सत्र बहुत ही उपयुक्त समय पर आ रहा है। हम अपने अमृत काल में हैं। वैश्विक आबादी के 1/6वें हिस्से का घर भारत अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक वृद्धि का गवाह बन रहा है। ब्रिटेन और फ्रांस की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को पहले ही पीछे छोड़ते हुए, हम 5वीं सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में जमे हुए हैं। इस दशक के अंत तक हमारा भारत, जर्मनी और जापान की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को पछाड़कर तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। इसका मतलब है, जो लोग इस कमरे में हैं उनके लिए पर्याप्त काम है, और हमें एक बहुत मजबूत तंत्र की जरूरत है।
आईसीसी भारतीय न्यायालय की शताब्दी का जश्न बहुत ही गौरवशाली क्षण है। मुझे आयोग और अदालत दोनों में अपने दिन याद हैं। मैं जब भी वहां गया तो मुझे सीखने को मिला। इस क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठित पेशेवरों से मिलना हमेशा बेहतरीन अनुभव रहा है। यह आपको दिखने वाली सामान्य मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया से परे एक मंच है। दुनिया के कुछ महानतम विद्वतजन मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया के आधार में योगदान देने के लिए यहां एक साथ आते हैं। इस संस्थान की यात्रा सचमुच बहुत अच्छी रही है।
मैं सुश्री क्लाउडिया सॉलोमन का बहुत गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करना चाहता हूं। हमने महिलाओं का उत्थान देखा है और विश्व स्तर पर यह उत्थान बहुत तनावपूर्ण और कठिन रहा है। उनका चुनाव काफी महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है क्योंकि वह इस प्रतिष्ठित पद को संभालने वाली पहली महिला बन गई हैं। यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता न्यायालय- आईसीसी के शताब्दी वर्ष में काफी अहम घटना है। एक मध्यस्थ और खासकर एक आपातकालीन मध्यस्थ के रूप में अपने व्यापक अनुभव के साथ सुश्री क्लाउडिया उन अग्रणी महिलाओं की श्रेणी में शामिल हो गई हैं जिन्होंने कानूनी प्रणाली में बाधाओं को तोड़ा है।
एक सप्ताह या उससे भी कम समय पहले, अमेरिका की सर्वोच्च अदालत की पहली महिला जज जस्टिस सैंड्रा डे ओ'कॉनर का निधन हो गया। उन्हें सहयोगी न्यायाधीश कहा जाता रहा। अमेरिका में एक महिला को यह हैसियत तब हासिल हुई जब वहां की सर्वोच्च अदालत 190 साल पुरानी हो गई।
हमने हाल ही में अपने बहुत ही प्रतिष्ठित न्यायाधीशों में से एक भारतीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की पहली महिला न्यायाधीश एम. फातिमा बीवी को खो दिया है, इसमें हमें 40 साल से भी कम समय लगा। हम सब इसके बीच में कहीं हैं।
मेरे लिए, यह इस देश में महत्वपूर्ण लोगों के साथ अपने विचार साझा करने का एक महान व्यक्तिगत अवसर है। यहां हर किसी की उपस्थिति बहुत प्रभावशाली है, लेकिन कुछ ऐसे लोगों की उपस्थिति भी उतनी ही प्रभावशाली है जो इस देश में मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया पर हावी हैं, जो मध्यस्थ के रूप में प्रमुख स्थानों पर कब्जा कर रहे हैं।
यह घटना भारत में मध्यस्थता के बढ़ते महत्व का एक मजबूत प्रमाण है और यह बहुत ही जरूरी है। यदि विकास को एक वृद्धिशील प्रक्षेप पथ बनाना है, तो हम बहुत तेज आर्थिक विकास कर रहे हैं। भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था इतनी तेजी से बढ़ रही है जितनी पहले कभी नहीं थी। विश्व संस्थाओं ने हमें अवसर और निवेश के पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में माना है।
हमने जिस तरह की प्रगति दर्ज की है और जिस गति से हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं वह वैश्विक विकास की गति के बराबर है। विवाद तो होंगे ही, व्यावसायिक गतिविधि में विवाद स्वाभाविक है। ऐसा इसलिए होता है क्योंकि किसी विशेष दृष्टिकोण के बारे में लोगों की अलग-अलग धारणाएं होती हैं। इसलिए हमें एक ऐसी प्रणाली की आवश्यकता है जो मजबूत, तेज, वैज्ञानिक, प्रभावी हो और सर्वोत्तम मानव मस्तिष्क प्रदान करने वाली हो।
इस प्रक्रिया में, मैं "भारतीय मध्यस्थता में हालिया रुझान - सद्भाव या अव्यवस्था की ओर झुकाव" शीर्षक वाले पहले सत्र के लिए आईसीसी द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की बहुत सराहना करता हूं। हमारे लिए कुछ भी अधिक सामयिक नहीं हो सकता है, कुछ भी अधिक उपयुक्त नहीं हो सकता है, हमारे लिए एक विचारशील क्षेत्र में इससे अधिक कुछ नहीं हो सकता है। हमें अंदर से सोचना होगा। जैसे ही हम विषय की गहराई में जाएंगे, हमें स्वयं ही जवाब मिल जाएगा। मुझे यकीन है कि चर्चाएं और विचार-विमर्श हमें बहुत आगे तक ले जाएंगे।
मित्रों, मैं अपने विचार साझा कर रहा हूं। इस धरती पर कहीं भी, किसी अन्य देश में, किसी अन्य प्रणाली में मध्यस्थता प्रणाली पर सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीशों की इतनी मजबूत पकड़ नहीं है। हमारे देश में, बड़े पैमाने पर ऐसी ही स्थिति है। मैं एक प्रतिष्ठित न्यायविद्, एक महान कानूनी विशेषज्ञ, एक प्रतिभाशाली हस्ती की संगत में हूं, जो इस देश में न्यायपालिका के परिदृश्य को बदल रहा है। मैं भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री चंद्रचूड़ का जिक्र कर रहा हूं, उन्होंने इस पर अपना विचार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने मध्यस्थों की नियुक्ति में विविधता की कमी पर विचार किया और आगे उन्होंने जो कहा वह बहुत सख्त बयान है। केवल वही ऐसा बयान दे सकते हैं। वह प्रणाली को स्वच्छ करने, प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने और उसे बहुत कार्यात्मक बनाने के प्रति उनकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में वही बोल सकते थे। जिस बिरादरी से आप संबंध रखते हैं, उसके बारे में इतनी निष्पक्षता से बोलने के लिए बहुत साहस की आवश्यकता होती है और उन्होंने कहा कि सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश इस क्षेत्र में हावी हैं। उन्होंने इस पर आगे भी कहा और मैं इसके लिए उन्हें सलाम करता हूं। उनका कहना है कि अन्य योग्य उम्मीदवारों को नजरअंदाज कर दिया जाता है, उनका तात्पर्य यह है कि यह मध्यस्थता क्षेत्र के भीतर "पुराने लड़कों के क्लब" की मानसिकता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इस बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि मध्यस्थता नियुक्तियों में सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीशों का दबदबा रहता है और इस प्रक्रिया में कई होनहार उम्मीदवारों को नजरअंदाज कर दिया जाता है। मैं यहां एक क्षण के लिए रुकता हूं। भारत अपने मानव संसाधन के लिए जाना जाता है। जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में, हमारे पास ऐसे लोग हैं जो इस पर नज़र रख सकते हैं। लेकिन वे किसी मनमानी प्रक्रिया पर निर्णय देने के लिए नहीं बनाए गए हैं।
समय आ गया है जब हमें आत्मनिरीक्षण करने की जरूरत है। जरूरी हो तो कानून द्वारा आवश्यक बदलाव लाकर भी आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत है। मैं भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के उस साहसिक बयान, समय पर दिए गए बयान, उस बयान को बरकरार रख सकता हूं जो इस देश में मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया को मजबूत बनाने में काफी मदद करेगा।
दोस्तों, तदर्थ की तुलना में संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के कई फायदे हैं। अदालत में काम के दौरान मैं इससे अवगत रहा हूं।' यह आपको एक ऐसा तंत्र प्रदान करता है जहां चीजों का ध्यान शानदार तंत्र और दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ हस्तियों द्वारा किया जाता है और यही कारण है कि आईसीसी मध्यस्थता एक बेजोड़ ब्रांड है। यह समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है।
हालांकि, इस देश और अन्य जगहों पर न्यायिक हस्तक्षेपों ने सामान्य मुकदमेबाजी प्रक्रिया में एक स्तर पर मध्यस्थता को कम कर दिया है। यदि आप मनमाने ढंग से निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया का विश्लेषण करते हैं, तो आप यह पाएंगे कि यह प्रक्रिया एक पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के साथ शुरू होती है और जब तक आप पुरस्कार देने तक पहुंचते हैं तब तक न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप के लिए पर्याप्त गुंजाइश बनी रहती है। कुछ चतुर लोग, जिनमें से कुछ यहां मौजूद हैं, जानते हैं कि दखल देने के लिए न्यायिक प्रणाली का शोषण कैसे किया जाता है और इसके लिए कानूनी तौर पर उनके इस काम को वैध माना गया है, इसलिए इसमें कुछ भी गलत नहीं है।
आपके पास मध्यस्थता का एक फैसला है और कोई आपत्ति नहीं होने पर यह एक चुनौती है। हमारी वैधानिक अपील है, यदि आप एक राज्य क्षेत्र या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम हैं, तो आपको उच्चतम न्यायालय का दरवाजा खटखटाने की सलाह दी जाती है, क्योंकि जब तक ऐसा नहीं किया जाता है तब तक आप अपना कर्तव्य अच्छी तरह से नहीं निभा पाएंगे।
इसलिए हमें एक ऐसा तंत्र विकसित करना होगा जहां मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया को न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप का सामना न करना पड़े। मुझे फिलहाल इस बात की जानकारी नहीं है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता न्यायालय-आईसीसी क्या कर रहा है। जब मैं वहां था, उनके पास किसी विवाद का सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान निकालने का एक अनूठा तंत्र था और यह आश्चर्यजनक था कि आप न्यायिक रूप से लागू करने योग्य पैकेज प्रदान नहीं करते हैं, जो आप आम तौर पर तब करते हैं जब आप मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया का सहारा लेते हैं, लेकिन सौहार्दपूर्ण का मतलब यह है कि यह सब कुछ घर में हो। ऐसे प्रतिभाशाली लोगों का चयन किया जाता है, जो अपने कार्यक्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ होते हैं और वे पक्षों को एक सर्वसम्मत समाधान पर आने में मदद करते हैं। मुझे लगता है कि अब समय आ गया है जब हमें इस पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने की जरूरत है।
मैं जानता हूं कि जब विवाद लंबे समय तक चलते हैं, तो एक समय में जिस बिरादरी से मैं जुड़ा हूं, उसे निश्चित रूप से लाभ होता है, लेकिन हमारा भौतिक लाभ राष्ट्रीय लाभ, समृद्धि की कीमत पर नहीं हो सकता। विश्व आर्थिक व्यवस्था तेजी से आगे बढ़ेगी और नई ऊंचाइयों पर जाएगी; यदि विवाद समाधान तंत्र काफी न्यायसंगत और निर्णायक है तो सभी के लिए समान रूप से प्रगति होगी। अधिकांश संविदात्मक शर्तों में यह प्रावधान है कि मध्यस्थता की बातें अंतिम होगी, लेकिन फिर भी कुछ कानूनी क्षेत्रों में, हमारा क्षेत्र सबसे मजबूत है, न्यायिक प्रणाली तक पहुंच एक मौलिक अधिकार है और किसी भी अनुबंध में ऐसा प्रावधान नहीं हो सकता है जो इसे मार गिराए या इसे बेअसर कर दे। इसलिए मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया या मध्यस्थता के अंतिम परिणाम के संबंध में न्यायिक प्रणाली तक पहुंच अपरिहार्य है।
ऐसा तभी हो सकता है जब हम सौहार्दपूर्ण विवाद समाधान की ओर बढ़ें। मुझे यकीन है कि हमें एक ऐसा तंत्र बनाना चाहिए जो अर्थव्यवस्था और उसमें शामिल लोगों सहित सभी की मदद करेगा।
हम बहुत कठिन समय में जी रहे हैं। तकनीकी भरमार के पूरी तरह से विकसित होने से पहले ही, हम चिंतित हैं, चिंतित हैं। आप जानना चाहेंगे कि विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियां हमारे जीवन का हिस्सा हैं। हम उनके साथी हैं। हमें उनके साथ रहना जारी रखना होगा और विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियां ऐसे विवादों को सामने लाती हैं जिनके लिए तत्काल समाधान की आवश्यकता होगी।
हमारे बीच एक शख्स है, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता न्यायालय का अध्यक्ष, जो आपातकालीन मध्यस्थ के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। इससे दशकों पहले, हम केवल हस्तक्षेप, अंतरिम आदेशों के बारे में जानते थे जो बहुत तेज़ हुआ करते थे लेकिन अब हमें तेज़ और सबसे तेज़ होना होगा।
मुझे नहीं मालूम कि यह सही है या गलत, लेकिन मैंने कहीं पढ़ा है कि किसी ने मुझसे पूछा कि प्रकाश की गति क्या है और उसने कहा कि आज जाओ और कल वापस आना। इस प्रकार की तेजी हमें दिखानी होगी। भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश ने इसी तेजी की बात कही। एक रास्ता यह होगा कि हमारे पास मध्यस्थ संस्थाएं होनी चाहिए। हमारे देश में मनमानी संस्थाओं में कुछ वृद्धि हुई है, लेकिन उन संस्थाओं को केंद्रीय स्थान लेने की आवश्यकता है और उन सभी को सार्थक बनाने के लिए कानून में आवश्यक बदलाव किए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
यह उस प्रणाली को साफ़ कर देगा जिसे हम ठीक नहीं मानते। यह एक गहरी व्यावसायिक प्रतिबद्धता होनी चाहिए। आपको मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया के प्रति बहुत भावुक होना होगा। मध्यस्थ बार को विकसित किया जाना चाहिए, मुख्य बार के सहयोगी के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि अकेले खड़ा होना चाहिए। यह एक बहुत ही विशेषज्ञ विषय है और हमारे देश और दुनिया में अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को गति देने में आपका योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है। मुझे यकीन है कि आपका विचार-विमर्श उस स्तर तक पहुंचने में बेहद उपयोगी होगा।
मैं इस विषय पर अधिक बोलना नहीं चाहता, यह देखते हुए कि मैं एक समय अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता न्यायालय और उसके आयोग से जुड़ा हुआ था और अभी मेरे पास देश के उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति दोनों का पद है। लेकिन, मैं आपके पास एक विचार छोड़ दूंगा। आपका पहला सत्र इस देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है; आपका सत्र सिर्फ सतह को खरोंचने वाला नहीं होना चाहिए। आपको इसकी गहराई में उतरना होगा, तीखा विश्लेषण करना होगा। विश्लेषण निदान एक्स-रे की तरह नहीं बल्कि एमआरआई की तरह शानदार और उत्कृष्ट होना चाहिए। मुझे यकीन है कि हम कुछ न्यायसंगत करेंगे, क्योंकि हमारी न्यायपालिका के प्रमुख ने पहले ही इस पर विचार कर लिया है।
मैं यह कहकर अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं कि इससे अधिक मनोरंजक कुछ नहीं हो सकता कि देश का सर्वोच्च न्यायालय तीन दर्जन से अधिक पृष्ठों में मध्यस्थता फैसले के प्रत्येक विवरण पर विचार करेगा और मध्यस्थता के हर विवरण पर गौर करेगा और यह संकेत भी देगा कि अदालतों को मध्यस्थ फैसले के बारे में विस्तार से नहीं बताना चाहिए।
धन्यवाद!