Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar delivers Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture organized by Akashvani
India’s economy and global respect and credibility of India have increased manifold in recent years: Vice President
Indian economy among fragile five a decade ago, now fifth largest; feat possible due to effective leadership and hard work of 140 crore citizens, says Vice President
“India’s re-emergence as a world leader possible only when all citizens discharge their duties”
02 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today delivered the Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture, being organized by Akashvani since 1969 in the memory of the first President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The topic for this year’s lecture was “Emergence of India as an Economic Superpower”. Addressing the gathering at Broadcasting House, Akashvani, New Delhi, the Vice President said that India's economy as well as its global respect and credibility has increased manifold in the recent years. “Today, the countries of the world want to listen to India and respect its views and the entire world has recognized the skills and talent of India's youth. The African Union was granted membership of G20 under India’s G20 Presidency. This is the result of India's increasing credibility and respect in the world.”
The Vice President pointed out that a decade ago, the Indian economy was counted among the fragile five, but that today it is the fifth largest economy in the world. “The nation has achieved this feat due to the hard work of 140 crore citizens and efficient leadership. India has become the first country in the world to reach the southern end of the Moon. The country has made several achievements in the field of digital public infrastructure and digital payments as well.”
Taking about Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Mann Ki Baat programme, the Vice President said that it is probably the first programme in the history of radio, which is so regular and has completed the journey of 107 episodes. “The Prime Minister chose radio to communicate with the people and through it, he created a communication revolution. Mann Ki Baat has become Jan Ki Baat of the country and reaches the hearts of the people.”
The Vice President said that the production of some basic goods is necessary to strengthen any country and its economy. “It hurts a lot when India imports small items like candles, lamps, children's toys and kites. Today, when India is emerging as an economic superpower, there is a need to ensure that the people remain connected to country's roots and culture.” The Vice President also called upon the citizens to foil the attempts of those tarnishing the image of the country.
Underlining that the country's youth have the power to take India to the top in Amritkaal, Shri Dhankhar said that India's re-emergence as a world leader is possible only when every person of the country discharges their duties.
The full text of the Vice President’s lecture can be accessed here.
In his welcome address, Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra said that Dr. Rajendra Prasad taught us that the post of President should be independent, non-partisan and outside party politics. The path laid by him is continuing to this day, wherein constitutional posts such as those of President, Vice President and Governor of states are kept out of politics, he added. The Secretary pointed out that Dr. Rajendra Prasad is the only President who served two full terms, having served as the first President of independent India, from 1950 – 1962.
The Secretary recalled that Akashvani has been organizing Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on December 3, the birth anniversary of Dr. Rajendra Prasad, since 1969.
The Lectures seek to thoroughly evaluate the nation’s political, social and cultural environment. The achievements and the future prospects of the country are also critically analyzed in these lectures. Noted scholars and thinkers of India deliver the Lectures on a subject of their choice before an invited audience.
The first Lecture of this series was delivered in 1969 by Hindi litterateur and thinker, Dr. Hazari Prasad Dwivedi. Former President Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma, former Prime Ministers Shri Atal Bijari Vajpayee, Shri Chandrashekhar and Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh; Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath; political leaders Shri Vishambhar Nath Pandey and Shri Yashvant Sinha; litterateurs Smt. Mahadevi Verma, Shri Agyey, Shri Harivansh Rai Bachchan, Dr. Vidyanivas Mishra, Shri Bhishma Sahni, Smt. Gaura Pant Shivani and Shri Krishna Chandra Sharma Bhikkhu are among the distinguished people who have delivered this lecture in the past.
Prasar Bharati CEO Gaurav Dwivedi; Principal Director General, Akashvani News Dr. Vasudha Gupta, officials of Prasar Bharati and I&B Ministry and students of schools and colleges in Delhi attended the programme, at Akashvani’s office in Broadcasting House, New Delhi. The lecture can be watched here.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அகில இந்திய வானொலி (ஆகாஷ்வாணி) ஏற்பாடு செய்த டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் உரையாற்றினார்
நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம், தேசத்தின் மீது பிற நாடுகளி்ன் மதிப்பு மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மை கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது: குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர்
02 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் முதல் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத்தின் நினைவாக 1969-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் அகில இந்திய வானொலி (ஆகாஷ்வாணி), டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு இந்த சொற்பொழிவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் இன்று (02-12-2023) உரை நிகழ்த்தினார். "பொருளாதார வல்லரசாக இந்தியாவின் எழுச்சி" என்பதே இந்த ஆண்டு நிகழ்ச்சியின் கருப்பொருள் ஆகும். புது தில்லி அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையத்தில் (ஆகாஷ்வாணி) உள்ள ஒலிபரப்பு மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம், அதன் உலகளாவிய மரியாதை மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மை கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் பன்மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றார். இன்று, உலக நாடுகள் இந்தியாவின் கருத்துக்களைக் கேட்கவும் அதன் கருத்துக்களை மதிக்கவும் விரும்புகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் இந்திய இளைஞர்களின் திறன்களையும் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடந்த பத்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் பலவீனமான ஐந்து பொருளாதார நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இடம்பெற்றிருந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆனால் தற்போது அது உலகின் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 140 கோடி குடிமக்களின் கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் திறமையான தேசத் தலைமையின் காரணமாக நாடு இந்த சாதனையை நிகழ்த்தியுள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நிலவின் தென் துருவத்தை அடைந்த உலகின் முதல் நாடு என்ற பெருமையை இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளதையும் அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் பணப்பரிவர்த்தனை ஆகியவற்றில் நாடு பல சாதனைகளைப் படைத்துள்ளது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சி குறித்துப் பேசிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், 107 அத்தியாயங்களின் பயணத்தை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது என்றார். மக்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ள வானொலியைத் தேர்வு செய்துள்ள பிரதமர், அதன் மூலம் தகவல் தொடர்பு புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தி இருப்பதாகப் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். மனதின் குரல் மக்களின் குரலாக மாறி மக்களின் இதயங்களைச் சென்றடைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அமிர்த காலதத்தில் இந்தியாவை உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் சக்தி நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு உள்ளது என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு நபரும் தங்கள் கடமைகளைச் செய்தால் இந்தியா எழுச்சி பெற்று முதன்மை நாடாக உருவெடுக்கும் என்றார்.
முன்னதாக மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வா சந்திரா வரவேற்புரையாற்றினார். பிரசார் பாரதி தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு கெளரவ் திவிவேதி, அகில இந்திய வானொலி செய்திப் பிரிவு முதன்மை தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் வசுதா குப்தா, பிரசார் பாரதி மற்றும் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத்தின் பிறந்த நாள் டிசம்பர் 3-ம் தேதி வருவதையொட்டி 1969-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு நிகழ்ச்சியை அகில இந்திய வானொலி (ஆகாஷ்வாணி) தொடர்ந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது.
முதலாவது உரை 1969-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தி இலக்கியவாதியும் சிந்தனையாளருமான டாக்டர் ஹசாரி பிரசாத் திவேதியால் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது. முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் டாக்டர் சங்கர் தயாள் சர்மா, முன்னாள் பிரதமர்கள் அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய், சந்திரசேகர், விபி சிங், உத்தரபிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், இலக்கியவாதிகள் திருமதி மகாதேவி வர்மா, ஹரிவன்ஷ் ராய் பச்சன், டாக்டர் வித்யாநிவாஸ் மிஸ்ரா, உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் பலர் கடந்த காலங்களில் இந்த விரிவுரையை நிகழ்த்தி உள்ளனர்.