Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar delivers Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture organized by Akashvani
India’s economy and global respect and credibility of India have increased manifold in recent years: Vice President
Indian economy among fragile five a decade ago, now fifth largest; feat possible due to effective leadership and hard work of 140 crore citizens, says Vice President
“India’s re-emergence as a world leader possible only when all citizens discharge their duties”
02 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today delivered the Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture, being organized by Akashvani since 1969 in the memory of the first President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad. The topic for this year’s lecture was “Emergence of India as an Economic Superpower”. Addressing the gathering at Broadcasting House, Akashvani, New Delhi, the Vice President said that India's economy as well as its global respect and credibility has increased manifold in the recent years. “Today, the countries of the world want to listen to India and respect its views and the entire world has recognized the skills and talent of India's youth. The African Union was granted membership of G20 under India’s G20 Presidency. This is the result of India's increasing credibility and respect in the world.”
The Vice President pointed out that a decade ago, the Indian economy was counted among the fragile five, but that today it is the fifth largest economy in the world. “The nation has achieved this feat due to the hard work of 140 crore citizens and efficient leadership. India has become the first country in the world to reach the southern end of the Moon. The country has made several achievements in the field of digital public infrastructure and digital payments as well.”
Taking about Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Mann Ki Baat programme, the Vice President said that it is probably the first programme in the history of radio, which is so regular and has completed the journey of 107 episodes. “The Prime Minister chose radio to communicate with the people and through it, he created a communication revolution. Mann Ki Baat has become Jan Ki Baat of the country and reaches the hearts of the people.”
The Vice President said that the production of some basic goods is necessary to strengthen any country and its economy. “It hurts a lot when India imports small items like candles, lamps, children's toys and kites. Today, when India is emerging as an economic superpower, there is a need to ensure that the people remain connected to country's roots and culture.” The Vice President also called upon the citizens to foil the attempts of those tarnishing the image of the country.
Underlining that the country's youth have the power to take India to the top in Amritkaal, Shri Dhankhar said that India's re-emergence as a world leader is possible only when every person of the country discharges their duties.
The full text of the Vice President’s lecture can be accessed here.
In his welcome address, Union Information and Broadcasting Secretary Shri Apurva Chandra said that Dr. Rajendra Prasad taught us that the post of President should be independent, non-partisan and outside party politics. The path laid by him is continuing to this day, wherein constitutional posts such as those of President, Vice President and Governor of states are kept out of politics, he added. The Secretary pointed out that Dr. Rajendra Prasad is the only President who served two full terms, having served as the first President of independent India, from 1950 – 1962.
The Secretary recalled that Akashvani has been organizing Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on December 3, the birth anniversary of Dr. Rajendra Prasad, since 1969.
The Lectures seek to thoroughly evaluate the nation’s political, social and cultural environment. The achievements and the future prospects of the country are also critically analyzed in these lectures. Noted scholars and thinkers of India deliver the Lectures on a subject of their choice before an invited audience.
The first Lecture of this series was delivered in 1969 by Hindi litterateur and thinker, Dr. Hazari Prasad Dwivedi. Former President Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma, former Prime Ministers Shri Atal Bijari Vajpayee, Shri Chandrashekhar and Shri Vishwanath Pratap Singh; Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath; political leaders Shri Vishambhar Nath Pandey and Shri Yashvant Sinha; litterateurs Smt. Mahadevi Verma, Shri Agyey, Shri Harivansh Rai Bachchan, Dr. Vidyanivas Mishra, Shri Bhishma Sahni, Smt. Gaura Pant Shivani and Shri Krishna Chandra Sharma Bhikkhu are among the distinguished people who have delivered this lecture in the past.
Prasar Bharati CEO Gaurav Dwivedi; Principal Director General, Akashvani News Dr. Vasudha Gupta, officials of Prasar Bharati and I&B Ministry and students of schools and colleges in Delhi attended the programme, at Akashvani’s office in Broadcasting House, New Delhi. The lecture can be watched here.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آکاشوانی کے زیر اہتمام ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد میموریل لیکچر دیا
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کی معیشت اور عالمی احترام اور ہندوستان کی ساکھ میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ایک دہائی قبل پانچ کمزور معیشتوں میں سے ایک، ہندوستان اب پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے؛ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی مؤثر قیادت اور سخت محنت سے یہ کارنامہ ممکن ہوا ہے
ہندوستان کا ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر دوبارہ ابھرنا اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب تمام شہری اپنے فرائض کو انجام دیں
02 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد میموریل لیکچر دیا، جس کا انعقاد آکاشوانی کے ذریعہ 1969 سے ہندوستان کے پہلے صدر ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کی یاد میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال کے لیکچر کا موضوع تھا ”ہندوستان کا ایک اقتصادی سپر پاور کے طور پر ابھرنا۔ براڈکاسٹنگ ہاؤس، آکاشوانی، نئی دہلی میں ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کی معیشت کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی عالمی عزت اور ساکھ میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ”آج دنیا کے ممالک ہندوستان کو سننا چاہتے ہیں اور اس کے خیالات کا احترام کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور پوری دنیا نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کیا ہے۔ افریقی یونین کو جی20 کی رکنیت ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے تحت دی گئی تھی۔ یہ دنیا میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ اور عزت کا نتیجہ ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ایک دہائی قبل ہندوستانی معیشت کا شمار پانچ کمزور معیشتوں میں ہوتا تھا لیکن آج یہ دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت ہے۔ ملک نے یہ کارنامہ 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی محنت اور مؤثر قیادت کی وجہ سے حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان چاند کے جنوبی سرے پر پہنچنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ ملک نے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے میدان میں بھی کئی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے من کی بات پروگرام کے بارے میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شاید یہ ریڈیو کی تاریخ کا پہلا پروگرام ہے، جو اتنا باقاعدہ ہے اور اس نے 107 اقساط کا سفر مکمل کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں سے رابطے کے لیے ریڈیو کا انتخاب کیا اور اس کے ذریعے انہوں نے مواصلاتی انقلاب برپا کیا۔ من کی بات ملک کے لوگوں کی بات بن چکی ہے اور لوگوں کے دلوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک اور اس کی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کچھ بنیادی اشیا کی پیداوار ضروری ہے۔ ”یہ بہت تکلیف دیتا ہے جب ہندوستان چھوٹی اشیا جیسے موم بتیاں، لیمپ، بچوں کے کھلونے اور پتنگیں درآمد کرتا ہے۔ آج جب ہندوستان ایک اقتصادی سپر پاور کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے تو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ لوگ ملک کی جڑوں اور ثقافت سے جڑے رہیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں سے ملک کی شبیہ کو خراب کرنے والوں کی کوششوں کو ناکام بنانے کی بھی تاکید کی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے پاس امرت کال میں ہندوستان کو سب سے اوپر لے جانے کی طاقت ہے، جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر دوبارہ ابھرنا اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب ملک کا ہر فرد اپنے فرائض کو پورا کرے۔
نائب صدر کے لیکچر کا مکمل متن یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں مرکزی اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد نے ہمیں سکھایا کہ صدر کا عہدہ آزاد، غیر جانبدار اور پارٹی سیاست سے باہر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کے ذریعہ طے کردہ راستہ آج تک جاری ہے، جس میں صدر، نائب صدر اور ریاستوں کے گورنر جیسے آئینی عہدوں کو سیاست سے دور رکھا گیا ہے۔ سکریٹری نے نشاندہی کی کہ ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد واحد صدر ہیں جنہوں نے 1950 سے 1962 تک آزاد ہندوستان کے پہلے صدر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دینے کے بعد دو مکمل میعاد تک خدمت انجام دی۔
سکریٹری نے یاد دلایا کہ آکاشوانی 1969 سے ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد کی یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 3 دسمبر کو ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد میموریل لیکچر کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
لیکچروں میں ملک کے سیاسی، سماجی اور ثقافتی ماحول کا اچھی طرح سے جائزہ لینے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ ان لیکچروں میں ملک کی کامیابیوں اور مستقبل کے امکانات کا بھی تنقیدی تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے نامور اسکالرز اور مفکرین مدعو سامعین کے سامنے اپنی پسند کے موضوع پر لیکچر دیتے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے کا پہلا لیکچر 1969 میں ہندی کے ادیب اور مفکر ڈاکٹر ہزاری پرساد دویدی نے دیا تھا۔ سابق صدر ڈاکٹر شنکر دیال شرما، سابق وزرائے اعظم جناب اٹل بجری واجپائی، جناب چندر شیکھر اور جناب وشوناتھ پرتاپ سنگھ؛ اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ؛ سیاسی رہنما جناب وشمبھر ناتھ پانڈے اور جناب یشونت سنہا؛ ادیب محترمہ مہادیوی ورما، جناب اگئے، جناب ہری ونش رائے بچن، ڈاکٹر ودیانواس مشرا، جناب بھیشم ساہنی، جناب گورا پنت شیوانی اور جناب کرشن چندر شرما بھیکھو ان معزز لوگوں میں شامل ہیں جنہوں نے ماضی میں یہ لیکچر دیا ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او گورو دویدی؛ آکاشوانی نیوز کے پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر وسودھا گپتا، پرسار بھارتی اور آئی اینڈ بی وزارت کے افسران اور دہلی کے اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلبا نے براڈکاسٹنگ ہاؤس، نئی دہلی میں آکاشوانی کے دفتر میں پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ لیکچر یہاں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔