Ministry of Defence
INS KADMATT AT YOKOSUKA, JAPAN (02-05 DEC 23)
03 DEC 2023 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
INS Kadmatt, on a Long Range Operational Deployment to the North Pacific Ocean entered Yokosuka, Japan on Dec 02, 2023 for an Operational Turnaround (OTR).
Onboard visits including professional interactions and community welfare activities are planned during the stay.
Interactions with the Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) will include cross-ship visits, professional exchange of ideas, Joint Yoga Camp, and coordination meeting for the Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX).
At Yokosuka, the ship will be celebrating the Navy Day on 04 Dec 2023 in presence of the Indian diaspora in Japan.
Recently, INS Kadmatt has also undertaken fuelling with JMSDF Fast Combat Support Ship, JS Towada on 28 Nov 2023, off Okinawa, under the tenets of the Reciprocal Provisioning of Supply and Services (RPSS) signed between both navies.
The visit of INS Kadmatt to Japan and interaction with the JMSDF is aimed at further bolstering maritime cooperation between India and Japan, in line with the vision of both countries for the Indo-Pacific.
INS Kadmatt is an indigenously designed and built Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette, equipped with state-of-the-art AS weapon suite.
R7EI.jpeg)
39KY.jpeg)
S1FU.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس کدمت کا 02 سے 05 دسمبر تک یوکوسو کا، جاپان کا دورہ
03 DEC 2023 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
شمالی بحرالکاہل میں طویل فاصلے کی آپریشنل تعیناتی پر آئی این ایس کدمت آپریشنل ٹرن اراؤنڈ (او ٹی آر) کے لیے 02 دسمبر 2023 کو جاپان کے یوکوسوکا میں داخل ہوا۔
اس سفر کے دوران پیشہ وارانہ بات چیت اور کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق سرگرمیوں سمیت بحری جہاز پر سفر جیسے منصوبے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
جاپان میری ٹائم سیلف ڈفینس فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف) کے ساتھ بات چیت میں جہازوں پر باہمی دورے، خیالات کا پیشہ وارانہ تبادلہ، مشترکہ یوگا کیمپ ، بحری شراکت داری مشق (ایم پی ایکس) کے لیے کوآرڈی نیشن میٹنگ شامل ہوگی۔
جاپان کے یوکوشوکا میں، یہ بحری جہاز غیر مقیم بھارتیوں کی موجودگی میں 04 دسمبر 2023 نیوی ڈے منائے گا۔
حال ہی میں، آئی این ایس کدمت نے دونوں ممالک کی بحریہ کے درمیان دستخط شدہ، سپلائی اور خدمات کی باہمی تجویز (آر پی ایس ایس) کے اصولوں کے تحت 28 نومبر 2023 کو اوکی ناوا کے ساحل پر جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف فاسٹ کامبیٹ سپورٹ شپ جے ایس ٹوواڈا کے ساتھ ایندھن بھرنے کا کام بھی انجام دیا ہے۔
آئی این ایس کدمت کے دورۂ جاپان اور جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف کے ساتھ بات چیت کا مقصد انڈو۔پیسفک خطے کے بارے میں دونوں ممالک کے نظریے کے مطابق بھارت اور جاپان کے مابین بحری تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
آئی این ایس کدمت اندرونِ ملک تیار کیا گیا ایک آبدوز شکن جنگی بحری جہاز ہے، جو کہ جدید ترین اے ایس ہتھیار سوٹ سے آراستہ ہے۔
R7EI.jpeg)
39KY.jpeg)
S1FU.jpeg)