Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India re-elected to International Maritime Organisation with highest vote tally
India comes under the Category of 10 states with "the largest interest in international seaborne trade"
The term of Council will be for the biennium 2024-25
With the efforts put-in by MoPSW under the leadership of PM Modi the highest votes are indicative of the government's determination to strengthen India's varied contributions to international maritime operations: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
In a continuous service at IMO India has sustained a proud and unbroken record in category B
03 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
In elections held at its assembly on Friday for the 2024–25 biennium, India was re-elected to the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) Council with the highest tally. India's re-election falls under the Category of 10 states with "the largest interest in international seaborne trade", alongside Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ministry has made every possible effort under the leadership of PM Modi. We are delighted and humbled by the support of the international community at the International Maritime Organisation for India. The highest votes are indicative of the government's determination to strengthen India's varied contributions to international maritime operations.
India secured the large-scale support of the international community at the International Maritime Organisation for India to continue to serve the global maritime domain. The International Maritime Organisation (IMO) is the leading authority that regulates the maritime industry, which supports global trade, transportation, and all marine operations.
Indian delegation was led by Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and waterways Shri T.K Ramachandaran, with Members including DG Shipping Shri Shyam Jagannathan, officers of DGS, High Commission of India at London and industry representatives.
The council is the executive organ of IMO and is responsible, under the assembly, for supervising the work of the organization. Between sessions of the assembly, the council performs the functions of the assembly, except that of making recommendations to governments on maritime safety and pollution prevention.
Under the MIV 2030 to enhance representation at IMO India aims at appointing permanent representatives at IMO London. With a view to enhance and garner maritime expertise for India, it is proposed that India should nominate at least 2 qualified candidates for the Junior Professional Officer (JPO) Program at the IMO. The JPO Program is an established program within the United Nations with the main objective of providing young professionals an opportunity to gain hands-on experience in international cooperation under the supervision of specialists and to contribute to the advancement of their nation’s mandate.
The Amrik Kaal Vision 2047 has also set goals to strengthen India’s global maritime presence. There are 43 initiatives identified as part of Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 Action Plan of which, the key initiatives focus on strengthening our global maritime presence which includes dedicated IMO cell in India, appointment of a permanent representative at IMO headquarters, London, implementation of BIMSTEC Master Plan, creating a robust BIMSTEC institutional structure to ensure implementation of regional projects in a coordinated & timely manner etc.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटनेवर भारताची सर्वाधिक मतांसह फेरनिवड
“आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी व्यापारामध्ये सर्वाधिक रुची ” असलेल्या दहा देशांच्या श्रेणीमध्ये भारताचा समावेश
03 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटना(आयएमओ) परिषदेच्या सभेमध्ये झालेल्या निवडणुकीत 2024-25 या दोन वर्षांसाठी भारताची या संघटनेवर सर्वाधिक मतांनी फेरनिवड झाली आहे. या फेरनिवडीमुळे ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राझिल, कॅनडा, फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, नेदरलँड्स, स्पेन, स्वीडन आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरात(यूएई) या देशांसोबत आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी व्यापारामध्ये सर्वाधिक रुची असलेल्या दहा देशांच्या श्रेणीत भारताचा समावेश झाला आहे.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्गमंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “ पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मंत्रालयाने सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न केले आहेत. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटनेत भारताला आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाने दिलेल्या पाठबळामुळे आम्ही आनंदित आहोत आणि त्याबद्दल कृतज्ञ आहोत. सर्वाधिक मते म्हणजे आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी व्यवहारांमध्ये भारताच्या विविध प्रकारच्या योगदानाला बळकटी देण्याच्या सरकारच्या निर्धाराचे निदर्शक आहे. जागतिक सागरी क्षेत्रामध्ये भारताची सेवा पुढे सुरू राहावी म्हणून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटनेमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाकडून भारताला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पाठबळ उपलब्ध झाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी संघटना सागरी उद्योगाचे नियमन, जागतिक व्यापार, परिवहन आणि सर्व सागरी व्यवहारांना पाठबळ देणारी आघाडीची संघटना आहे. एमआयव्ही 2030 अंतर्गत प्रतिनिधीत्व वाढवण्यासाठी आयएमओ इंडियाचे, आयएमओ लंडन येथे स्थायी प्रतिनिधी नियुक्त करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. भारतासाठी सागरी नैपुण्यामध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचा वापर करण्यासाठी भारताने आयएमओमध्ये दोन कनिष्ठ व्यावसायिक अधिकारी या पदासाठी किमान दोन पात्र उमेदवार नामांकित केले पाहिजे असे प्रस्तावित केले आहे.
अमृत काळ व्हिजन 2047 ने भारताच्या जागतिक सागरी उपस्थितीला बळकट करण्याचे देखील लक्ष्य निर्धारित केले आहे. अमृत काळ व्हिजन 2047 कृती योजनेचा भाग म्हणून 43 उपक्रम निर्धारित केले आहेत ज्यापैकी प्रमुख उपक्रमांचा आपल्या जागतिक सागरी उपस्थितीला बळकट करण्यावर भर आहे ज्यामध्ये भारतामध्ये समर्पित आयएमओ कक्ष,आयएमओ लंडन मुख्यालयात स्थायी प्रतिनिधीची नियुक्ती, प्रादेशिक प्रकल्पांची समन्वयित आणि कालबद्ध पद्धतीने अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एक भक्कम बिम्सटेक संस्थात्मक संरचना निर्माण करणाऱ्या बिम्सटेक बृहद आराखड्याची निर्मिती इ.चा समावेश आहे.