Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India re-elected to International Maritime Organisation with highest vote tally
India comes under the Category of 10 states with "the largest interest in international seaborne trade"
The term of Council will be for the biennium 2024-25
With the efforts put-in by MoPSW under the leadership of PM Modi the highest votes are indicative of the government's determination to strengthen India's varied contributions to international maritime operations: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
In a continuous service at IMO India has sustained a proud and unbroken record in category B
03 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
In elections held at its assembly on Friday for the 2024–25 biennium, India was re-elected to the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) Council with the highest tally. India's re-election falls under the Category of 10 states with "the largest interest in international seaborne trade", alongside Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Ministry has made every possible effort under the leadership of PM Modi. We are delighted and humbled by the support of the international community at the International Maritime Organisation for India. The highest votes are indicative of the government's determination to strengthen India's varied contributions to international maritime operations.
India secured the large-scale support of the international community at the International Maritime Organisation for India to continue to serve the global maritime domain. The International Maritime Organisation (IMO) is the leading authority that regulates the maritime industry, which supports global trade, transportation, and all marine operations.
Indian delegation was led by Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and waterways Shri T.K Ramachandaran, with Members including DG Shipping Shri Shyam Jagannathan, officers of DGS, High Commission of India at London and industry representatives.
The council is the executive organ of IMO and is responsible, under the assembly, for supervising the work of the organization. Between sessions of the assembly, the council performs the functions of the assembly, except that of making recommendations to governments on maritime safety and pollution prevention.
Under the MIV 2030 to enhance representation at IMO India aims at appointing permanent representatives at IMO London. With a view to enhance and garner maritime expertise for India, it is proposed that India should nominate at least 2 qualified candidates for the Junior Professional Officer (JPO) Program at the IMO. The JPO Program is an established program within the United Nations with the main objective of providing young professionals an opportunity to gain hands-on experience in international cooperation under the supervision of specialists and to contribute to the advancement of their nation’s mandate.
The Amrik Kaal Vision 2047 has also set goals to strengthen India’s global maritime presence. There are 43 initiatives identified as part of Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 Action Plan of which, the key initiatives focus on strengthening our global maritime presence which includes dedicated IMO cell in India, appointment of a permanent representative at IMO headquarters, London, implementation of BIMSTEC Master Plan, creating a robust BIMSTEC institutional structure to ensure implementation of regional projects in a coordinated & timely manner etc.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا سب سے زیادہ ووٹوں کے ساتھ انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن کے لیے دوبارہ انتخاب
ہندوستان "بین الاقوامی سمندری تجارت میں سب سے زیادہ دلچسپی لینے والی" 10 ریاستوں کے زمرے میں آتا ہے
کونسل کی میعاد 25-2024 کے لیےدو سال ہوگی
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں سے سب سے زیادہ ووٹ بین الاقوامی بحری کارروائیوں میں ہندوستان کی مختلف شراکتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں: سربانند سونووال
آئی ایم او کی مسلسل خدمات میں انڈیا نے کیٹیگری بی میں ایک قابل فخر اور نہ ٹوٹنے والا ریکارڈ برقرار رکھا ہے
03 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
جمعہ کو انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) کی اسمبلی میں دو سال یعنی 25-2024 کے لیے ہونے والے انتخابات میں، ہندوستان سب سے زیادہ تعداد کے ساتھ آئی ایم او کونسل کے لیے دوبارہ منتخب ہوا۔ ہندوستان کا دوبارہ انتخاب آسٹریلیا، برازیل، کناذا، فرانس، جرمنی، نیدرلینڈز، اسپین، سویڈن اور متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) کے ساتھ "بین الاقوامی سمندری تجارت میں سب سے زیادہ دلچسپی" لینے والی 10 ریاستوں کے زمرے میں آتا ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، “وزارت نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہر ممکن کوشش کی ہے۔ ہم ہندوستان کے لیے بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن میں بین الاقوامی برادری کی حمایت سے خوش ہیں۔ سب سے زیادہ ووٹ بین الاقوامی سمندری کارروائیوں میں ہندوستان کی مختلف شراکتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے عالمی سمندری شعبہ کی خدمت جاری رکھنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن میں بین الاقوامی برادری کی بڑے پیمانے پر حمایت حاصل کی۔ بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) ایک اہم اتھارٹی ہے جو سمندری صنعت کو منظم کرتی ہے اور عالمی تجارت، نقل و حمل نیز تمام سمندری آپریشن کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت جہاز رانی ،بندرگاہوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رامچندرن نے کی، جس میں ممبران بشمول ڈی جی جہاز رانی جناب شیام جگناتھن، ڈی جی ایس کے افسران، لندن میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمیشن اور صنعت کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
کونسل آئی ایم او کا انتظامی ادارہ ہے اور تنظیم کے کام کی نگرانی کے لیے اسمبلی کے تحت ذمہ دار ہے۔ اسمبلی کے اجلاسوں کے درمیان، کونسل سوائے سمندری حفاظت اور آلودگی کی روک تھام کے لیے حکومتوں کو سفارشات دینے کے اسمبلی کے کام انجام دیتی ہے ۔
آئی ایم او ہندوستان میں نمائندگی بڑھانے کے لیے ایم آئی وی 2030 کے تحت آئی ایم او لندن میں مستقل نمائندوں کا تقرر کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لیے بحری مہارت کو بڑھانے اور حاصل کرنے کے لیے، یہ تجویز ہے کہ ہندوستان کو کم از کم 2 اہل امیدواروں کو آئی ایم او میں جونیئر پروفیشنل آفیسر (جے پی او) پروگرام کے لیے نامزد کرنا چاہیے۔ جے پی او پروگرام اقوام متحدہ کے اندر ایک قائم کردہ پروگرام ہے جس کا بنیادی مقصد نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کو ماہرین کی نگرانی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون میں تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا اور اپنی قوم کے مینڈیٹ کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنا ہے۔
امرت کال وژن 2047 نے ہندوستان کی عالمی سمندری موجودگی کو مضبوط کرنے کے اہداف بھی طے کیے ہیں۔ امرت کال وژن 2047 ایکشن پلان کے حصے کے طور پر 43 اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے اہم اقدامات ہماری عالمی سمندری موجودگی کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز ہیں جس میں ہندوستان میں وقف آئی ایم او سیل، آئی ایم او ہیڈ کوارٹر، لندن میں مستقل نمائندے کی تقرری ، بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی کے ماسٹر پلان کا نفاذ، علاقائی منصوبوں کو مربوط اور بروقت عمل میں یقینی بنا نے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بی آئی ایم ایس ٹی ای سی ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔