Ministry of Civil Aviation
66 Indian Airports are operating on 100% Green Energy
Airports like Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have achieved Level 4+ and higher Airports International Council (ACI) Accreditation and have become Carbon neutral
MoCA has taken initiatives for working towards Carbon neutrality and achieving net zero carbon emission at airports in the country by way of standardising Carbon Accounting and Reporting framework of Indian Airports
04 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has taken initiatives for working towards Carbon neutrality and achieving net zero carbon emission at airports in the country by way of standardising Carbon Accounting and Reporting framework of Indian Airports. For this purpose, airport operators with scheduled operations have been advised to map the carbon emission at their respective airports and to work towards carbon neutrality & net zero emission in a phased manner. MoCA has also advised developers of the upcoming Greenfield Airports and the respective State Governments to work towards achieving Carbon Neutrality & Net Zero which inter-alia includes use of green energy.
With the above efforts of Government of India, Airports like Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have achieved Level 4+ and higher Airports International Council (ACI) Accreditation and have become Carbon neutral. Additionally, 66 Indian Airports are operating on 100% Green Energy.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بھارت کے 66 ہوائی اڈے صد فی صد سبز توانائی سے چلائے جارہے ہیں
دلّی، ممبئی، حیدرآباد اور بینگلورو جیسے ہوائی اڈوں نے چار+لیول اور ہوائی اڈوں کی بین الاقوامی کونسل (اے سی آئی) کی اعلیٰ تسلیم شدہ حیثیت حاصل کرلی ہےاور یہ ہوائی اڈے، کاربن کے اخراج سے پاک ہوائی اڈے بن گئے ہیں
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ایم او سی اے نے ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کو کاربن کے اخراج سے مبرا بنانے اور خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کی حصولیابی کی غرض سے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ وزارت نے ہوائی اڈوں کی کاربن اکاؤنٹنگ اور رپورٹنگ کے فریم ورک کو معیار بناکر ایسا کیا ہے
04 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ایم او سی اے نے ملک میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ایم او سی اے نے ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کو کاربن کے اخراج سے مبرا بنانے اور خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کی حصولیابی کی غرض سے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ وزارت نے ہوائی اڈوں کی کاربن اکاؤنٹنگ اور رپورٹنگ کے فریم ورک کو معیار بناکر ایسا کیا ہے۔اس مقصد کے لیے مقررہ کارروائیوں کے ساتھ ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرس کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے اپنے متعلقہ ہوائی اڈوں میں کاربن اخراج کی نقشہ سازی کریں اور ایک مرحلے وار طریقے سے کاربن کے مکمل طور پر اخراج اور کاربن کے اخراج سے مبرا بنانے کی غرض سے کام کریں۔ اور متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کو شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے جلد تیار ہونے والے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کو تیار کرنے والوں اور متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کو بھی صلاح دی ہے کہ وہ کاربن کے اخراج سے مبرا بنانے اور خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کی حصولیابی کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔ اس میں دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ سبز اور آلودگی سے مبرا توانائی کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی درج بالا کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اور ہوائی اڈوں کی بین الاقوامی کونسل (اے سی آئی) کی اعلیٰ تسلیم شدہ حیثیت حاصل کرلی ہےاور یہ ہوائی اڈے، کاربن کے اخراج سے پاک ہوائی اڈے بن گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت کے 66 ہوائی اڈے صد فی صد سبز توانائی سے چلائے جارہے ہیں۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے۔