Ministry of Civil Aviation
66 Indian Airports are operating on 100% Green Energy
Airports like Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have achieved Level 4+ and higher Airports International Council (ACI) Accreditation and have become Carbon neutral
MoCA has taken initiatives for working towards Carbon neutrality and achieving net zero carbon emission at airports in the country by way of standardising Carbon Accounting and Reporting framework of Indian Airports
04 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has taken initiatives for working towards Carbon neutrality and achieving net zero carbon emission at airports in the country by way of standardising Carbon Accounting and Reporting framework of Indian Airports. For this purpose, airport operators with scheduled operations have been advised to map the carbon emission at their respective airports and to work towards carbon neutrality & net zero emission in a phased manner. MoCA has also advised developers of the upcoming Greenfield Airports and the respective State Governments to work towards achieving Carbon Neutrality & Net Zero which inter-alia includes use of green energy.
With the above efforts of Government of India, Airports like Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bengaluru have achieved Level 4+ and higher Airports International Council (ACI) Accreditation and have become Carbon neutral. Additionally, 66 Indian Airports are operating on 100% Green Energy.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
शत-प्रतिशत हरित ऊर्जा पर काम कर रहे हैं 66 भारतीय हवाई अड्डे
दिल्ली, मुंबई, हैदराबाद और बेंगलुरु जैसे हवाई अड्डों ने लेवल 4+ और उच्चतर हवाई अड्डा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिषद (एसीआई) मान्यता हासिल कर ली है और कार्बन तटस्थ बन गए हैं
एमओसीए ने भारतीय हवाई अड्डों के कार्बन लेखांकन और रिपोर्टिंग ढांचे के मानकीकरण के जरिए देश में हवाई अड्डों पर कार्बन तटस्थता और नेट जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए कदम उठाए
04 DEC 2023 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) ने भारतीय हवाई अड्डों के कार्बन लेखांकन और रिपोर्टिंग ढांचे के मानकीकरण के जरिए देश में हवाई अड्डों पर कार्बन तटस्थता और नेट जीरो कार्बन उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, निर्धारित परिचालन वाले हवाई अड्डा संचालकों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपने संबंधित हवाई अड्डों पर कार्बन उत्सर्जन का मानचित्रण करें और कार्बन तटस्थता और नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन की दिशा में चरणबद्ध तरीके से काम करें। एमओसीए ने भावी ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के डेवलपर्स को कार्बन तटस्थता और नेट ज़ीरो प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करने की सलाह दी है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ हरित ऊर्जा का उपयोग भी शामिल है।
भारत सरकार के उपरोक्त प्रयासों से, दिल्ली, मुंबई, हैदराबाद और बेंगलुरु जैसे हवाई अड्डों ने लेवल 4+ और उच्चतर हवाई अड्डा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिषद (एसीआई) मान्यता हासिल कर ली है और कार्बन तटस्थ बन गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 66 भारतीय हवाई अड्डे शत-प्रतिशत हरित ऊर्जा पर काम कर रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।