Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of tourism organizes round table conference to leverage the immense potential of India’s tourism ecosystem
04 DEC 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism recently organized a round Table Conference on December 01, 2023, in New Delhi.
The conference aimed to explore and leverage the immense potential of India's Tourism Ecosystem. The roundtable facilitated robust discussions between government authorities and industry leaders, centring on policies and factors crucial for sustainable and resilient development in the travel and tourism sector.
A diverse array of delegates from esteemed organizations, including NITI Aayog, UNESCO, UNEP, WTTCII, IUCN, IHMCL, IRCTC, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, FHRAI, and international entities like the Intrepid Group participated in the conference. Ministries/Departments from the Central and State Governments, along with representatives from the travel and tourism industry and educational institutes, enriched the dialogue.
The conference's objectives covered vital components of the Tourism Ecosystem, including Governance, Local Community Engagement, Labour's Role, Economic Impact, Technology's Influence, Tourist Destinations, Cultural and Natural Resource Preservation, Infrastructure, and Environmental Sustainability.
Diverse thematic sessions were designed, focusing on Enabling Environment, Travel and Tourism Policy and Enabling Conditions, Tourism Demand Drivers and Infrastructure, and Travel and Tourism Sustainability.
The discussions extended to strategic focus areas, emphasizing the identification of culturally rich states, leveraging digital strategies for redirecting traffic, content creation to counter negative perceptions, and the critical need for reliable data and benchmarking. Additionally, attention was drawn to historical trends in booking decisions, the imperative of education policy alignment, and the changing perception among youth regarding tourism careers.
The outcome of this Conference is expected to significantly enhance the Ministry's knowledge base for steering tourism in India and reinforcing the country's global tourism standing.
The Key takeaways of the roundtable spanned paramount concerns such as safety and security, healthcare tourism potential, the impact of digitalization, a transformation in foreign perception, coordinated policy efforts, media representation, and initiatives for talent development, retention, and repositioning the industry.
The Round Table Conference served as a robust platform for knowledge exchange and also paved the way for collaborative efforts to steer India's tourism towards sustainable and innovative growth. The collective insights and strategies discussed during this event are anticipated to significantly contribute to India's position as a global tourism leader.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने भारत के पर्यटन इकोसिस्टम की वृहद क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए गोलमेज सम्मेलन किया
04 DEC 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में 01 दिसंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत के पर्यटन इकोसिस्टम की वृहद क्षमता का पता लगाना और उसका लाभ उठाना था। इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन में सरकारी अधिकारियों और पर्यटन उद्योग की हस्तियों के बीच यात्रा और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ और लचीले विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नीतियों और कारकों पर केंद्रित ठोस चर्चा हुई।
इस सम्मेलन में नीति आयोग, यूनेस्को, यूएनईपी, डब्ल्यूटीटीसीआईआई, आईयूसीएन, आईएचएमसीएल, आईआरसीटीसी, पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री, एफएचआरएआई और इंट्रेपिड ग्रुप जैसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं सहित प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ-साथ यात्रा और पर्यटन उद्योग और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस संवाद की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस सम्मेलन के उद्देश्यों में पर्यटन इकोसिस्टम के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों को शामिल किया गया, जिसमें शासन, स्थानीय समुदाय की भागीदारी, श्रम की भूमिका, आर्थिक प्रभाव, प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रभाव, पर्यटन स्थल, सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक संसाधन संरक्षण, बुनियादी ढांचा और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता शामिल हैं।
इस सम्मेलन में कई विषयों पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए जिनका जोर पर्यावरण, यात्रा और पर्यटन नीति को सक्षम बनाना, स्थितियों, पर्यटन मांग चालक और बुनियादी ढांचे को उपयुक्त बनाना और यात्रा एवं पर्यटन को स्थिरता प्रदान करना रहा।
यह चर्चा रणनीतिक फोकस क्षेत्रों तक विस्तारित हुई, जिसमें सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध राज्यों की पहचान, यातायात को पुनर्निर्देशित करने के लिए डिजिटल रणनीतियों का लाभ उठाने, नकारात्मक धारणाओं का मुकाबला करने के लिए सामग्री निर्माण और विश्वसनीय डेटा तथा बेंचमार्किंग की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, बुकिंग संबंधी फैसलों में ऐतिहासिक रुझानों, शिक्षा नीति संरेखण की अनिवार्यता और पर्यटन करियर के बारे में युवाओं के बीच बदलती धारणा पर ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया।
इस सम्मेलन के नतीजे से भारत में पर्यटन को आगे बढ़ाने और देश की वैश्विक पर्यटन स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए मंत्रालय के ज्ञान आधार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन के मुख्य निष्कर्षों में सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर्यटन क्षमता, डिजिटलीकरण का प्रभाव, विदेशी धारणा में बदलाव, समन्वित नीति प्रयास, मीडिया प्रतिनिधित्व और प्रतिभा विकास, प्रतिधारण तथा उद्योग को पुनर्स्थापित करने की पहल जैसी बड़ी चिंताएं शामिल थीं।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन ने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मजबूत मंच के रूप में कार्य किया और भारत के पर्यटन को टिकाऊ और नवीन विकास की ओर ले जाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त किया। इस आयोजन के दौरान चर्चा की गई सामूहिक अंतर्दृष्टि और रणनीतियों से वैश्विक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में भारत की स्थिति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।