Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
SKILL DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL AREAS
04 DEC 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Govt of India, Skill India Mission aims at Skilling, Re-skilling and Up-skilling to ensure all young Indians are prepared for the large number of opportunities coming up as the economy expands and India moves from the 10th largest economy to 3rd largest economy in the world. SIM is aimed at giving access to all youth in India to get future ready, Industry ready skill.
Under the SIM, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) provides skill, re-skill and up-skill training to youth across the country including Uttar Pradesh through a comprehensive network of skill development centres/institutes under various schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Sikhshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). The brief of these schemes is as under:
Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY): PMKVY Scheme is for imparting skill development training through Short-Term Training (STT) and Up-skilling and Re-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country including rural areas.
Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme: The main target of the JSS is to impart vocational skills to the non-literates, neo-literates and the persons having rudimentary level of education and school dropouts upto 12th standard in the age group of 15-45 years, with due age relaxation in case of “Divyangjan” and other deserving cases. Priority is given to Women, SC, ST, OBC and Minorities in the rural areas and urban low-income areas.
National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS): This Scheme is for promoting apprenticeship training and increasing the engagement of apprentices by providing financial support to industrial establishments undertaking apprenticeship programme under the Apprentices Act, 1961. Training consists of Basic Training and On-the-Job Training / Practical Training at workplace in the industry.
Craftsmen Training Scheme (CTS): This scheme is for providing long-term training through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country. The ITIs offer a range of vocational/skill training courses covering a large number of economic sectors with an objective to provide skilled workforce to the industry as well as self employment of youth.
The details of youths trained in Uttar Pradesh under the skill development schemes of MSDE viz. PMKVY, JSS, NAPS and CTS (ITIs) during last three years are as under:
Name of Scheme
Number of persons trained
(2020-21 to 2022-23)
PMKVY
3,33,869
JSS
2,64,725
NAPS
1,14,940
CTS
8,74,747
Under PMKVY, placement opportunities have been provided to STT certified candidates and since Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) involves the process of certification of already existing skills, it is not linked with placements. Under STT component of PMKVY, 51,925 candidates have been reported placed out of 1,07,727 certified candidates during the last three years in the State of Uttar Pradesh.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں ہنرکا فروغ
04 DEC 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی حکومت کے تحت، اسکل انڈیا مشن کا مقصد اسکلنگ، ری اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تمام بھارتی نوجوان معیشت کے وسعت حاصل کرنے اور 10ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے بھارت کو دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بننے کے آئندہ مواقع کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں تیار رہیں۔ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد بھارت کے تمام نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار، صنعت کے لیے تیار ہنر حاصل کرنے کے لیے رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ایس آئی ایم کے تحت، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے مختلف اسکیموں جس میں پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اورکرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) شامل ہیں، ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے مراکز/انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ایک جامع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اتر پردیش سمیت ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر، دوبارہ ہنر اور اعلیٰ مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہے:
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی): پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو قلیل مدتی تربیت (ایس ٹی ٹی) پرائیر لرننگ کی پہچان کے ذریعے اپ اسکلنگ اور ری اسکلنگ (آر پی ایل) ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) اسکیم: جے ایس ایس کا بنیادی ہدف غیر خواندہ، نو خواندہ افراد اور 15-45 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 12ویں جماعت تک ابتدائی تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے اور اسکول چھوڑنے والے افراد کو پیشہ ورانہ مہارت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ جس میں ‘‘دیویانگ جن’’ اور دیگرمستحق معاملات میں عمر میں مناسب رعایت دیا جانا شامل ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں اور کم آمدنی والے شہری علاقوں میں خواتین، ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی اور اقلیتوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس):یہ اسکیم اپرنٹس شپ ٹریننگ کو فروغ دینے اور اپرنٹس ایکٹ 1961 کے تحت اپرنٹس شپ پروگرام شروع کرنے والے صنعتی اداروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کر کے اپرنٹس کی مصروفیات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہے۔ یہ تربیت صنعتوں میں بنیادی تربیت اور ون جاب ٹریننگ اورکام کی جگہوں پر پریکٹیکل ٹریننگ پرمشتمل ہے۔
دستکاروں کی تربیتی اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس):یہ اسکیم ملک بھر میں صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے ذریعے طویل مدتی تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ آئی ٹی آئیز صنعت کو ہنر مند افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ نوجوانوں کو خود کاروزگار فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے معاشی شعبوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کا احاطہ کرنے والے پیشہ ورانہ/ہنر مندی کی تربیتی کورسز پیش کرتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ایم ایس ڈی ای کی ہنرکے فروغ سے متعلق اسکیموں پی ایم کے وی وائی، جے ایس ایس، این اے پی ایس اور سی ٹی ایس (آئی ٹی آئیز ) کے تحت اتر پردیش میں تربیت حاصل کرنے والے نوجوانوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسکیم کانام
تربیت یافتہ افراد کی تعداد
(2020-21سے 2022-23)
پی ایم کے وی وائی
3,33,869
جے ایس ایس
2,64,725
این اے پی ایس
1,14,940
سی ٹی ایس
8,74,747
پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت، ایس ٹی ٹی سے تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کو تقرری کے مواقع فراہم کیے گئے ہیں اور چونکہ ریکگنیشن آف پرائیر لرننگ (آر پی ایل) میں پہلے سے موجود ہنر کی تصدیق کا عمل شامل ہے، اس لیے اس کا تقرر کے ساتھ کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی کے ایس ٹی ٹی جزو کے تحت،اتر پردیش ریاست میں پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران 1,07,727 تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں میں سے 51,925 امیدواروں کو رکھا گیا ہے۔