Ministry of Home Affairs
Vibrant Villages Programme
05 DEC 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
After approval of the Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) by the Government on 15.02.2023, a lot of activities have been undertaken regarding the implementation of VVP in concerned States/ UT. Immediately after the approval, a national level workshop was organized for capacity building of State/District officials to formulate the plan for comprehensive development of identified villages. This has been followed by series of meetings and discussions with concerned stakeholder Ministries/Departments/States/UT.
Further to bring vibrancy in identified villages, 17 Union Cabinet Ministers have so far undertaken visits and night stay at some identified villages to devise state of implementation of Central Government Schemes in those villages and first hand feedback of villagers about their developmental needs.
Around 2900 activities including fairs, festivals, promotion of local cultural heritage, awareness camps, sports meet, health screening camps, veterinary camps, etc. have been organized in Vibrant Villages till date. Senior officers of central Ministries/ Departments and States/UT concerned have also undertaken visits to identified villages.
States/UT have recently forwarded their Village Action Plan (VAP) indicating works/projects required for comprehensive development of Villages. The works/projects which may be undertaken under ongoing schemes of different central Ministries/Departments have been forwarded to them to cover the identified villages under their schemes on priority. Fund release under VVP is subject to approval of works/projects projected under VVAP.
During the last five years (2018-19 to 2022-23) an amount of ₹2005.16 Crore have been released under Border Area Development Programme (BADP).
This was stated by Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nisith Pramanik in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
درخشاں گاؤں پر مبنی پروگرام
05 DEC 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کے ذریعہ 15.02.2023کو وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام (وی وی پی ) کی منظوری کے بعد، متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں وی وی پی کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں بہت ساری سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ منظوری کے فوراً بعد، شناخت شدہ گاؤں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ریاستی/ضلعی عہدیداروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں/محکموں/ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام کے ساتھ ملاقاتوں اور بات چیت کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔
شناخت شدہ گاؤں میں رونق لانے کے لیے، مرکزی کابینہ کے 17 وزراء نے اب تک کچھ شناخت شدہ گاؤں کا دورہ کیا ہے اور رات کا قیام کیا ہے تاکہ ان گاؤں میں مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کی حالت وضع کی جا سکے اور ان کی ترقیاتی ضروریات کے بارے میں گاؤں کے لوگوں کی پہلی رائے حاصل کی جا سکے۔
اب تک تقریباً 2900 سرگرمیاں جن میں میلے، تہوار، مقامی ثقافتی ورثے کا فروغ، بیداری کیمپ، کھیلوں کے اجلاس، ہیلتھ اسکریننگ کیمپ، ویٹرنری کیمپ وغیرہ شامل ہیں، وائبرنٹ ولیجز میں منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں اور متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شناخت شدہ گاؤں کا دورہ کیا ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے حال ہی میں گاؤں کی جامع ترقی کے لیے درکار کاموں/ پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے اپنے ولیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی ) کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی جاری اسکیموں کے تحت شروع کیے جانے والے کاموں/پروجیکٹوں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر ان کی اسکیموں کے تحت شناخت شدہ گاؤں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے انہیں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ وی وی پی کے تحت فنڈ ریلیز وی وی اے پی کے تحت پیش کیے گئے کاموں/ پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری سے مشروط ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں (2018-19 سے 2022-23) کے دوران بارڈر ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (بی اے ڈی پی ) کے تحت 2005.16 کروڑ کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
یہ بات امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نسیت پرمانک نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔