Ministry of Home Affairs
Vibrant Villages Programme
05 DEC 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
After approval of the Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) by the Government on 15.02.2023, a lot of activities have been undertaken regarding the implementation of VVP in concerned States/ UT. Immediately after the approval, a national level workshop was organized for capacity building of State/District officials to formulate the plan for comprehensive development of identified villages. This has been followed by series of meetings and discussions with concerned stakeholder Ministries/Departments/States/UT.
Further to bring vibrancy in identified villages, 17 Union Cabinet Ministers have so far undertaken visits and night stay at some identified villages to devise state of implementation of Central Government Schemes in those villages and first hand feedback of villagers about their developmental needs.
Around 2900 activities including fairs, festivals, promotion of local cultural heritage, awareness camps, sports meet, health screening camps, veterinary camps, etc. have been organized in Vibrant Villages till date. Senior officers of central Ministries/ Departments and States/UT concerned have also undertaken visits to identified villages.
States/UT have recently forwarded their Village Action Plan (VAP) indicating works/projects required for comprehensive development of Villages. The works/projects which may be undertaken under ongoing schemes of different central Ministries/Departments have been forwarded to them to cover the identified villages under their schemes on priority. Fund release under VVP is subject to approval of works/projects projected under VVAP.
During the last five years (2018-19 to 2022-23) an amount of ₹2005.16 Crore have been released under Border Area Development Programme (BADP).
This was stated by Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nisith Pramanik in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উজ্জীৱিত গাঁও কাৰ্যসূচী
05 DEC 2023 3:17PM by PIB Guwahati
১৫-০২-২০২৩ তাৰিখে চৰকাৰে ‘উজ্জীৱিত গাঁও কাৰ্যসূচী’(ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ প্ৰগ্ৰাম-ভিভিপি)ৰ অনুমোদন লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ভিভিপি ৰূপায়ণ সন্দৰ্ভত যথেষ্ট কাৰ্যকলাপ হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। অনুমোদনৰ লগে লগে চিনাক্ত কৰা গাঁওসমূহৰ ব্যাপক বিকাশৰ বাবে পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ ক্ষমতা নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছত সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ/ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে কেইবালানিও বৈঠক আৰু আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, চিনাক্ত কৰা গাঁওসমূহত জীৱন্ততা অনাৰ বাবে ১৭ গৰাকী কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰীয়ে এতিয়ালৈকে কিছুমান গাঁও ভ্ৰমণ আৰু নিশা যাপন কৰাৰ কাম কৰিছে যাতে সেই গাঁওসমূহত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ স্থিতি আৰু গাঁওবাসীৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে পোণপতীয়াকৈ মতামত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা যায়।
আজি পৰ্যন্ত ‘ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট ভিলেজ’সমূহত মেলা, উৎসৱ, স্থানীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰচাৰ, সজাগতা শিবিৰ, ক্ৰীড়া সভা, স্বাস্থ্য স্ক্ৰীণিং শিবিৰ, পশু চিকিৎসা শিবিৰ আদিকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ২৯০০ কাৰ্যকলাপ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/ বিভাগ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও চিনাক্ত কৰা গাঁওসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে।
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে শেহতীয়াকৈ তেওঁলোকৰ ‘ভিলেজ একশ্যন প্লেন’ (ভিএপি) প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে য'ত গাঁওসমূহৰ ব্যাপক বিকাশৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় কাম/প্ৰকল্পসূচী উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ চলিত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত হাতত ল'ব পৰা কাম/প্ৰকল্পসমূহ তেওঁলোকৰ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত চিনাক্ত কৰা গাঁওবোৰক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। ‘ভিভিএপি’-ৰ অধীনত প্ৰক্ষেপিত কাম/প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন সাপেক্ষে ‘ভিভিপি’-ৰ অধীনত পুঁজি মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
যোৱা পাঁচটা বছৰত (২০১৮-১৯ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২২-২৩) ‘সীমান্ত অঞ্চল উন্নয়ন কাৰ্যসূচী’ (বিএডিপি)ৰ অধীনত ২০০৫.১৬ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
লোকসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত গৃহ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিশিথ প্ৰমাণিকে এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে।