Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Non opting of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
05 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is voluntary for States as well as for farmers. States/UTs are free to subscribe under the scheme keeping in view their risk perception and financial considerations etc. Farmers are free to insure their crops as per their risk perception, provided the crops and area is notified by the concerned State Government/UT Administration. Since inception of the scheme in 2016-17, 27 States/Union Territories (UTs) implemented the scheme in one or more seasons. At present, States of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Odisha, Puducherry, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand are implementing the scheme.
Though the scheme is voluntary for the farmers, more than 30% of the Gross Cropped Area (GCA) and non-loanee farmers of implementing States are covered under the scheme, which shows the acceptance of the scheme among farmers.
The Government has taken several steps to create substantial awareness about the scheme amongst beneficiaries so that they can enroll themselves voluntarily under the scheme. The Government has made provisions to ensure availability of adequate funds for awareness of PMFBY. The revised Operational Guidelines for PMFBY which came into effect from 1st October 2018 have inter-alia provided that the insurance companies should compulsorily spend atleast 0.5% of the total gross premium collected by them for Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities.
The Government has actively supported the awareness activities being carried out by the States, implementing Insurance Companies, financial institutions, and Common Service Centres (CSCs) network to disseminate key features of PMFBY amongst farmers and members of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
Further, a structured awareness campaign ‘Crop Insurance Week/Fasal Bima Saptah’ has been initiated by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare since Kharif 2021 season onwards. The core focus of the campaign is to increase the awareness about benefits of the scheme, sensitize the stakeholders and to increase overall enrolment of farmers, thereby helping them to reap the benefits of crop insurance with special focus on identified aspirational/tribal districts.
Along with this, Fasal Bima Pathshalas are also being organized at village/GP level for knowledge building of farmers on various aspects of scheme implementation.
Apart from this, other activities for awareness generation involve the publicity of key features and benefits of the scheme through advertisements in leading National and local newspapers, airing of audio-visual spots on regional / local channels, distribution of IEC material in local languages, dissemination of SMS through Kisan / National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) portal and organisation of online workshops of all stakeholders including farmers, Panchayat Members, and other key stakeholders.
Government had also organized a nationwide Doorstep Crop Insurance Policy/receipt Distribution mega drive – ‘Meri Policy Mere Haath’. Hard copies of crop insurance policy receipts are distributed to farmers enrolled under PMFBY through special camps at gram Panchayat/village level. All implementing State/UT Governments along with respective insurance companies have been organizing Gram Panchayat level mega policy distribution drive.
As a result of these initiatives, number of farmer applications has grown by 33.4% and 41% year-on-year during 2022-23 and 2021-22, respectively. There is also significant growth of 28.9% in number of farmer applications and 24% in area insured under the scheme in Kharif season (upto November 2023) as compared to Kharif 2022. State-wise details of number of farmer applications insured and area covered under the scheme during 2021-22 and 2022-23 are given in Annexure -
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کا انتخاب نہ کرنا
05 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کے لیے بھی رضاکارانہ ہے۔ ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنے خطرے کے ادراک اور مالیاتی تحفظات وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اسکیم کو اپنانے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ کاشتکار اپنے خطرے کے ادراک کے مطابق فصلوں کا بیمہ کروانے کے لیے آزاد ہیں، بشرطیکہ فصلوں اور رقبے کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومت کے ذریعہ مطلع کیا جائے۔ 2016-17 میں اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر، 27 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) نے ایک یا ایک سے زائد سیزن میں اس اسکیم کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ فی الحال، آندھرا پردیش، آسام، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، چھتیس گڑھ، گوا، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، میگھالیہ، اڈیشا، پڈوچیری، راجستھان، سکم، تری پورہ، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ وہ ریاستیں ہیں جو اس اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہیں۔
حالانکہ اسکیم کاشتکاروں کے لیے رضاکارانہ ہے ، مجموعی فصل کے رقبہ (جی سی اے)کا 30 فیصد سے زائد حصہ اور نفاذ کاری ریاستوں کے غیر قرضدار کاشتکار پر اسکیم کے ذریعہ احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے کاشتکاروں کے درمیان اس اسکیم کی قبولیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
حکومت نے استفادہ کنندگان کے درمیان اسکیم کے بارے میں خاصی بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں تاہ وہ اس اسکیم کے تحت رضاکارانہ طور پر اندراج کر سکیں۔ حکومت نے پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی بیداری کے لیے مناسب فنڈس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتظامات کیے ہیں۔پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ آپریشنل رہنما خطوط جو یکم اکتوبر 2018 سے نافذ ہوئے ہیں، ان میں یہ بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے کہ بیمہ کمپنیاں اطلاعات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ان کے ذریعہ جمع کیے گئے مجموعی پریمیئم کا کم از کم 0.5 فیصد لازمی طور پر خرچ کریں۔
حکومت نے کاشتکاروں اور پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آر آئیز) کے اراکین کے درمیان پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی اہم خصوصیات کو پھیلانے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ذریعہ بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کرنے، بیمہ کمپنیوں، مالیاتی اداروں اور کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی) نیٹ ورک کو فعال طور پر تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے خریف 2021 کے سیزن کے بعد سے ایک منظم بیداری مہم، فصل بیمہ ہفتہ/ فصل بیمہ سپتاہ شروع کی ہے۔ مہم کا بنیادی مقصد اسکیم کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا، متعلقہ فریقوں کو حساس بنان اور کاشتکاروں کے مجموعی اندراج کو بڑھانا ہے، اور اس طرح ان کی شناخت شدہ توقعاتی / قبائلی اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ فصل بیمہ کے فوائد حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ گاؤں / جی پی کی سطح پر کاشتکاروں کو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے فصل بیمہ پاٹھ شالاؤں کا بھی اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے دیگر سرگرمیوں میں سرکردہ قومی اور مقامی اخبارات میں اشتہارات کے ذریعہ اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات اور فوائد کی تشہیر، علاقائی / مقامی چینلز پر آڈیو ویژووَل اسپاٹس کی نشریات، مقامی زبانوں میں آئی ای سی مواد کی تشہیر، ترسیل ، کسان/ قومی فصل بیمہ پورٹل (این سی آئی پی) کے ذریعہ ایس ایم ایس اور کاشتکاروں، پنچایتی اراکین، اور دیگر اہم فریقوں سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی آن ورکشاپ کا اہتمام ، شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے ایک ملک گیر گھر گھر فصل بیمہ پالیسی / رسید تقسیم کرنے کی بڑی مہم – ’میری پالیسی میری صحت‘ کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ گرام پنچایت / گاؤں کی سطح پر خصوصی کیمپوں کے توسط سے پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت درج رجسٹر کاشتکاروں فصل بیمہ پالیسی کی رسیدوں کی ہارڈ کاپیاں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں۔ تمام نافذ کرنے والی ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتیں متعلقہ بیمہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مل کر گرام پنچایت کی سطح کی بڑی پالیسی تقسیم کاری مہم کا انعقاد کر رہی ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے نتیجے مں 2022-23 اور 2021-22 کے دوران سال بہ سال کاشتکاروں کی درخواستوں کی تعداد میں بالترتیب 33.4 فیصد اور 41 فیصد کا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ خریف 2022 کے مقابلے میں اس خریف سیزن (نومبر 2023 تک) میں کاشتکاروں کی درخواستوں کی تعداد میں 28.9 فیصد اور اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ شدہ رقبہ میں 24 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو بھی دیکھی گئی ہے۔ 2021-22 اور 2022-23 کے دوران بیمہ شدہ کاشتکاروں کی درخواستوں کی تعداد اور اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے رقبے کی ریاستی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔