Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digitalization of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
05 DEC 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
For transparent calculation and settlement of claims by insurance companies, claims module namely, DigiClaim has been developed and implemented w.e.f. Kharif 2022 season wherein all the claims are worked out through National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) instead of by insurance company and paid to farmers accounts using Public Finance Management System (PFMS), which can be monitored by Central and State Government. Farmers do not operate the DigiClaim module and only GoI & State Govt. functionaries have access to it. However, on settlement of claims, a SMS with a link is sent to the farmer from which farmer can track the status of payment of claims.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana operational guidelines provide for stratified grievance redressal mechanism. At the initial level, for grievance redressal, each block & district have designated block/district level grievance redressal officer to respond to the grievances of Farmers, Banks, Insurance Companies etc. within 7 days of receipt of grievance. In case of dissatisfaction at block level, the matter can be brought before District Level Grievance Redressal Committee (DGRC) headed by the District Magistrate/Collector. In case of disagreement with the decision by any party at district level; the same is represented to the State Level Grievance Redressal Committee (SGRC) within 15 days from the decision of DGRC. SGRC is headed by Principal Secretary/Secretary of Nodal Department. The SGRC has to dispose the grievance within 15 days time of receipt of grievance. The decision of the Committee shall be accepted by all the parties.
A Krishi Rakshak Portal & Helpline - a single toll-free phone number integrated grievance redressal mechanism having digital portal and a call centre has been developed to enable farmers to lodge their grievances/concerns/queries. This Krishi Rakshak Portal & Helpline was launched on pilot basis for Chhattisgarh
National Crop insurance Portal (NCIP) was launched in April, 2018 and henceforth it is being upgraded with new functionalities time to time to develop it as a centralized IT platform to ensure the better administration, coordination, transparency and centralized data source for getting real time information and monitoring in a phased manner. NCIP is a web-based portal for crop insurance (https://pmfby.gov.in) that facilitates to digitize the processes of PMFBY like notification, farmer enrolment through various channels like Banks, CSC, Intermediaries etc and claim calculation. It also enables the utilities to manage the processes under the IT setup. NCIP captures the entire data relating to insured crops and also serves as the repository for the data relating to the crop insurance scheme.
NCIP is hosted over SSL (https) and is accessible through login and password. Also, CAPTCHA is implemented to avoid machine intervention. Request and response payload is encrypted at client side. Under Digiclaim process, claims are paid in the claim account or Aadhar based account after Aadhar verification through PFMS platform.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کی ڈیجیٹل کاری
05 DEC 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
شفاف طریقے سے حساب کتاب اور بیمہ کمپنیوں کے دعووں کے تصفیے کے لیے، ’ڈیجی کلیم‘ نام سے دعوے کا ماڈیول تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے خریف 2022 سیزن سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے،جس میں تمام دعوے بیمہ کمپنی کی بجائے قومی فصل بیمہ پورٹل (این سی آئی پی) کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں اور پبلک فائنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے، جس کی نگرانی مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کر سکتی ہے۔ کسان ’ڈیجی کلیم‘ ماڈیول نہیں چلاتے اور صرف حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومت کے اہلکاروں کو اس ماڈیول تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ تاہم، دعووں کے تصفیہ پر، کسان کو ایک لنک کے ساتھ ایس ایم ایس بھیجا جاتا ہے جس کی مدد سے وہ اپنے دعووں کی ادائیگی کی صورتحال کا پتہ لگا سکتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے عملی رہنما خطوط شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ابتدائی سطح پر، شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے، ہر بلاک اور ضلع نے بلاک/ضلع سطح کی شکایت کے ازالے کے افسر کو نامزد کیا ہے، تاکہ شکایت موصول ہونے کے 7 دنوں کے اندر کسانوں، بینکوں، بیمہ کمپنیوں وغیرہ کی شکایات کا جواب دیا جا سکے۔ بلاک کی سطح پر عدم اطمینان کی صورت میں، معاملہ کو ضلع مجسٹریٹ/کلیکٹر کی سربراہی والی ضلعی سطح کی شکایت کے ازالہ کی کمیٹی (ڈی جی آر سی) کے سامنے لایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ضلعی سطح پر کسی بھی فریق کے فیصلے سے اختلاف کی صورت میں؛ ڈی جی آر سی کے فیصلے سے 15 دنوں کے اندر ریاستی سطح کی شکایت کے ازالہ کی کمیٹی (ایس جی آر سی) کے سامنے اس معاملہ کو پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایس جی آر سی کی سربراہی نوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری/ سکریٹری کرتے ہیں۔ ایس جی آر سی کو شکایت موصول ہونے کے 15 دنوں کے اندر شکایت کا ازالہ کرنا ہوگا۔ کمیٹی کا فیصلہ تمام فریقین کو قبول کرنا ہوگا۔
کسانوں کو اپنی شکایات/ خدشات/ سوالات درج کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک کرشی رکشک پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائن تیار کی گئی ہے، جو کہ ایک واحد ٹول فری فون نمبر سے مربوط شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل پورٹل اور ایک کال سنٹر بھی ہے۔ یہ کرشی رکشک پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائن چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے پائلٹ بنیادوں پر شروع کی گئی تھی۔
قومی فصل بیمہ پورٹل (این سی آئی پی) اپریل 2018 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد اسے وقتاً فوقتاً نئی خصوصیات کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ اسے بہتر انتظامیہ، تال میل، شفافیت اور حقیقی وقت میں معلومات حاصل کرنے اور مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نگرانی کرنے والے مرکزی ڈیٹا سورس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار کیا جا سکے۔ این سی آئی پی فصلوں کے بیمہ کے لیے ایک ویب پر مبنی پورٹل ہے (https://pmfby.gov.in) جو پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے عمل جیسے نوٹیفکیشن، مختلف چینلز جیسے بینکوں، سی ایس سی، بیچوانوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے کسانوں کے اندراج اور دعوے کے حساب کتاب کو ڈیجیٹائز کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ یوٹیلٹیز کو آئی ٹی سیٹ اپ کے تحت پروسیس کو منظم کرنے کے قابل بھی بناتا ہے۔ این سی آئی پی بیمہ شدہ فصلوں سے متعلق پورے ڈیٹا کو حاصل کرتا ہے اور فصل بیمہ اسکیم سے متعلق ڈیٹا کے ذخیرہ کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔
این سی آئی پی کو ایس ایس ایل (ایچ ٹی ٹی پی ایس)پر ہوسٹ کیا گیا ہے اور یہ لاگ ان اور پاس ورڈ کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہے۔ نیز، مشین کی مداخلت سے بچنے کے لیے کیپچا لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ درخواست اور جواب کا پے لوڈ کلائنٹ کی طرف سے خفیہ کردہ ہے۔ ڈیجی کلیم کے عمل کے تحت، پی ایف ایم ایس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے آدھار کی تصدیق کے بعد کلیم اکاؤنٹ یا آدھار پر مبنی اکاؤنٹ میں دعووں کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔