Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digitalization of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
05 DEC 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
For transparent calculation and settlement of claims by insurance companies, claims module namely, DigiClaim has been developed and implemented w.e.f. Kharif 2022 season wherein all the claims are worked out through National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) instead of by insurance company and paid to farmers accounts using Public Finance Management System (PFMS), which can be monitored by Central and State Government. Farmers do not operate the DigiClaim module and only GoI & State Govt. functionaries have access to it. However, on settlement of claims, a SMS with a link is sent to the farmer from which farmer can track the status of payment of claims.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana operational guidelines provide for stratified grievance redressal mechanism. At the initial level, for grievance redressal, each block & district have designated block/district level grievance redressal officer to respond to the grievances of Farmers, Banks, Insurance Companies etc. within 7 days of receipt of grievance. In case of dissatisfaction at block level, the matter can be brought before District Level Grievance Redressal Committee (DGRC) headed by the District Magistrate/Collector. In case of disagreement with the decision by any party at district level; the same is represented to the State Level Grievance Redressal Committee (SGRC) within 15 days from the decision of DGRC. SGRC is headed by Principal Secretary/Secretary of Nodal Department. The SGRC has to dispose the grievance within 15 days time of receipt of grievance. The decision of the Committee shall be accepted by all the parties.
A Krishi Rakshak Portal & Helpline - a single toll-free phone number integrated grievance redressal mechanism having digital portal and a call centre has been developed to enable farmers to lodge their grievances/concerns/queries. This Krishi Rakshak Portal & Helpline was launched on pilot basis for Chhattisgarh
National Crop insurance Portal (NCIP) was launched in April, 2018 and henceforth it is being upgraded with new functionalities time to time to develop it as a centralized IT platform to ensure the better administration, coordination, transparency and centralized data source for getting real time information and monitoring in a phased manner. NCIP is a web-based portal for crop insurance (https://pmfby.gov.in) that facilitates to digitize the processes of PMFBY like notification, farmer enrolment through various channels like Banks, CSC, Intermediaries etc and claim calculation. It also enables the utilities to manage the processes under the IT setup. NCIP captures the entire data relating to insured crops and also serves as the repository for the data relating to the crop insurance scheme.
NCIP is hosted over SSL (https) and is accessible through login and password. Also, CAPTCHA is implemented to avoid machine intervention. Request and response payload is encrypted at client side. Under Digiclaim process, claims are paid in the claim account or Aadhar based account after Aadhar verification through PFMS platform.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఫసల్ బీమా యోజన డిజిటలీకరణ
05 DEC 2023 6:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
బీమా కంపెనీల ద్వారా జరిగే క్లెయిముల్లో పారదర్శకత, పరిష్కారాల కోసం డిజిక్లెయిమ్ పేరిట ఒక క్లెయిమ్ మాడ్యూల్‌ను రూపొందించారు. 2022 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్ నుంచి ఇది అమలులోకి వచ్చింది. ఇందులో, అన్ని క్లెయిమ్‌లు బీమా కంపెనీ ద్వారా కాకుండా జాతీయ పంట బీమా పోర్టల్ (ఎన్‌సీఐపీ) ద్వారా ఉంటాయి, చెల్లింపులు జరుగుతాయి. కేంద్రం & రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉండే పబ్లిక్ ఫైనాన్స్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ సిస్టమ్‌ (పీఎఫ్‌ఎంఎంస్‌) ద్వారా రైతుల ఖాతాలకు చెల్లింపులు జరుగుతాయి. రైతులు డిజిక్లెయిమ్ మాడ్యూల్‌ను నిర్వహించరు, కేవలం కేంద్ర & రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికార్లకు మాత్రమే యాక్సెస్ ఉంటుంది. క్లెయిమ్‌ల పరిష్కారానికి సంబంధించి రైతుకు ఒక లింక్‌తో కూడిన సందేశం అందుతుంది. దాని ద్వారా క్లెయిమ్‌ల చెల్లింపు స్థితిని రైతులు తెలుసుకోవచ్చు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఫసల్ బీమా యోజన నిర్వహణ కోసం ఉద్దేశించిన మార్గదర్శకాలు, ఫిర్యాదు పరిష్కారాలకు సంబంధించిన క్రమబద్ధమైన యంత్రాంగాన్ని సూచిస్తాయి. ప్రాథమిక స్థాయిలో, రైతులు, బ్యాంకులు, బీమా కంపెనీల వంటి వాటి నుంచి ఫిర్యాదులు అందిన 7 రోజుల్లోపు ఆ ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం కోసం బ్లాక్/జిల్లా స్థాయి అధికారిని నియమిస్తారు. బ్లాక్ స్థాయిలో అసంతృప్తి ఉంటే, జిల్లా మేజిస్ట్రేట్/కలెక్టర్ నేతృత్వంలోని జిల్లా స్థాయి ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార కమిటీ (డీజీఆర్‌సీ) వద్దకు ఈ విషయాన్ని తీసుకువెళ్లవచ్చు. జిల్లా స్థాయి వచ్చిన నిర్ణయంపైనా అసంతృప్తి ఉంటే, డీజీఆర్‌సీ నిర్ణయం నుంచి 15 రోజుల్లోపు రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార కమిటీ (ఎస్‌జీఆర్‌సీ) వద్దకు ఆ విషయాన్ని తీసుకెళ్లాలి. ఎస్‌జీఆర్‌సీకి నోడల్ విభాగం ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి/కార్యదర్శి నేతృత్వం వహిస్తారు. ఫిర్యాదు అందిన 15 రోజుల్లోపు ఆ ఫిర్యాదును ఎస్‌జీఆర్‌సీ పరిష్కరించాలి. ఆ కమిటీ నిర్ణయాన్ని సంబంధిత వర్గాలన్నీ ఆమోదించాలి.
రైతులు, తమ ఫిర్యాదులు/ఆందోళనలు/సందేహాలను వెల్లడించడానికి డిజిటల్ పోర్టల్, కాల్ సెంటర్‌తో కూడిన టోల్‌-ఫ్రీ ఫోన్ నంబర్‌ 'కృషి రక్షక్ పోర్టల్ & హెల్ప్‌లైన్' ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. దీనిని, నమూనా ప్రాతిపదికన తొలుత ఛత్తీస్‌గడ్‌లో ప్రారంభించారు.
నేషనల్ క్రాప్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ పోర్టల్‌ను 2018 ఏప్రిల్‌లో ప్రారంభించారు. అప్పటి నుంచి దానిని కేంద్రీకృత ఐటీ వేదికగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఎప్పటికప్పుడు కొత్త కార్యాచరణలతో నవీకరిస్తున్నారు. పంట బీమా (https://pmfby.gov.in) కోసం రూపొందించిన వెబ్ ఆధారిత పోర్టల్ ఎన్‌సీఐపీ. నోటిఫికేషన్, బ్యాంకులు, సీఎస్‌సీ, మధ్యవర్తులు వంటి మార్గాల ద్వారా రైతుల నమోదు, క్లెయిమ్ లెక్కింపు వంటి పీఎంఎఫ్‌బీవై పనుల డిజిటలీకరణలను ఇది సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. బీమా చేసిన పంటలకు సంబంధించిన మొత్తం సమాచారాన్ని ఈ పోర్టల్‌ తీసుకుని నిల్వ చేస్తుంది.
ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ (హెచ్‌టీటీపీఎస్‌) ద్వారా ఎన్‌సీఐపీ పని చేస్తోంది. లాగిన్, పాస్‌వర్డ్ ద్వారా దీనిలోకి ప్రవేశించాలి. యంత్రాల జోక్యాన్ని నివారించడానికి క్యాప్చా ఉంటుంది. అభ్యర్థన, ప్రతిస్పందన ఎన్‌క్రిప్ట్‌ అవుతుంది. డిజిక్లెయిమ్ ప్రక్రియలో, పీఎఫ్‌ఎంఎస్‌ ద్వారా ఆధార్ ధృవీకరణ తర్వాత క్లెయిమ్ ఖాతా లేదా ఆధార్ ఆధారిత ఖాతాలో చెల్లింపులు జరుగుతాయి.
కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయం & రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం ఇచ్చారు.