Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya along with Dr. William Ruto, President of the Republic of Kenya address India - Kenya Trade and Investment Forum
India is a global front runner in the field of generic medicines on a scale, commanding a 20% share in global supply by volume: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India stayed true to its reputation of being the ‘pharmacy of the world’ by supplying almost 100 countries with vaccines and 150 countries – including from the developed world – with increased supply of relevant medicines”
“For the people of Kenya, India is the biggest destination for medical treatment. Over the years, India has grown to become a premier destination for medical value travel since it scores high over a range of factors that determine the overall quality of care”
Kenyans and Indians are ‘one people’ situated in two different geographical region: Dr William Ruto
“The govt has created a conducive ecosystem for businesses to grow and has brought in long-term policies to encourage investors. India has also opened its EXIM bank in Nairobi which will serve 15 countries in the region”
05 DEC 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
“India is a global front runner in the field of generic medicines on a scale, commanding a 20% share in global supply by volume.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare during his address to the India - Kenya Trade and Investment Forum in the presence of Dr William Samoei Ruto, President of the Republic of Kenya, here today. Dr Ruto is currently on a state visit to India.
Highlighting the deep and strong historical, cultural and trade ties between India and Kenya, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stated that “our entrepreneurs find it easier to do business with each other. This historically established trust has also encouraged many Indians to settle in Kenya.”
The Union Health Minister emphasised on healthcare and pharmaceuticals as two important sectors where India has made the most advances and the people of Kenya can benefit from it. He stated that “India also stayed true to its reputation of being the ‘pharmacy of the world’ by supplying almost 100 countries with vaccines and 150 countries – including from the developed world – with increased supply of relevant medicines.”
Pitching Indian industries as natural partners for Kenya, Dr Mandaviya said “India is the birthplace of some of the most ancient and well-known branches of traditional medicine, holistic healing and wellness practice that could have strong business implications.” He informed that “for the people of Kenya, India is the biggest destination for medical treatment. Over the years, India has grown to become a premier destination for medical value travel since it scores high over a range of factors that determine the overall quality of care.” “The Government of India has launched a portal to promote Medical Value Travel. This platform will facilitate treatment in India for foreign nationals across the globe. India's cost-effective and quality pharmaceuticals and healthcare systems have made healthcare more accessible to people in Kenya and worldwide. We are happy to facilitate this further”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister also touched upon other initiatives taken by India including on digital economy and renewable energy. He urged Indian and Kenyan enterprises to cooperate in these sectors for the mutual benefit of both the countries. He also welcomed Kenya’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuels Alliance and congratulated them on the successful advocacy for the inclusion of the African Union as a permanent member of the G20.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr William Ruto stated that “Kenya established relations with India in 1911, even before India attained independence”. He stated that Kenyans and Indians are “one people” situated in two different geographical regions.
Encouraging investors and businesses to encash on the opportunities available in the state, Dr Ruto stated that “the govt has created a conducive ecosystem for businesses to grow and has brought in long-term policies to encourage investors. India has also opened its EXIM bank in Nairobi which will serve 15 countries in the region”. He urged Indian businesses to establish manufacturing facilities in Kenya as it will give them access to the whole African market as well as the American market, thanks to Kenya’s free trade agreements with these regions.
Dr Musalia Mudavadi highlighted that Kenya offers a safe and reliable investment destination for Indian businesses. He mentioned about cooperation between India and Kenya in sectors like Railways and encouraged Indian industries to expand their presence further.
Ms Rebecca Maino encouraged Indian businesses to invest in Kenya as it is the gateway to Africa and part of important trading partnerships in the region. She highlighted other important attributes of Kenya such as a stable economy, young and productive workforce, vibrant democracy and its position as a leading logistics and innovation hub in the region as important considerations for India to choose Kenya as its trade and investment partner in Africa.
Background:
India is the 3rd largest trading partner of Kenya, after China and the UAE. India - Kenya bilateral trade is worth 3.39 billion USD with Indian exports worth 3.274 billion and imports worth 116.6 million.
According to the Kenya Investment Authority, India is one of the top investors in Kenya. Over 200 Indian companies are present in various sectors including manufacturing, pharmaceuticals, telecom, IT & ITES, banking and agro-based industries.
Indian companies with presence in Kenya include PSUs like Bank of Baroda, Bank of India and KenIndia Assurance, and private companies like Bharti Airtel, Air India, Indigo Airlines, Tata Motors, Tata Chemicals, Mahindra & Mahindra, Thermax, Godrej, representative offices of Indian hospital chains, IT companies like Mahindra Tech and Zoho, Agri-company UPL, and over 200 Indian pharma companies registered in Kenya for mostly trade.
India and Kenya cooperate closely in regional and multi-lateral fora. Kenya is important member of the AU Committee of 10 Heads of State responsible for preparation of common African position on UNSC reforms. Kenya has extended (reciprocal) support for Indias candidature for a non-permanent seat at the UN Security Council for term 2028-29. India and Kenya are also founding members of IORA.
India is the fifth largest source of inbound tourists for Kenya. According to Kenya Tourism Board, out of total 1,483,752 tourists in 2022, 83,106 tourists were Indians.
Many Kenyans travel to India for medical treatment of critical ailments every year. It is understood that 90% of international medical travel from Kenya is to India, followed by Thailand and Turkey. In 2022, the Indian Mission issued 4000 medical visas to Kenyans. Mutual recognition of Covid-19 vaccines has also been agreed to by both sides. Under Vaccine Maitri, Kenya was given 1.12 million doses of Covishield in March 2021 (1.02 million under COVAX alliance and 100,000 as gift). A MoU for establishing a tertiary care hospital in Eldoret, Kenya was signed between Apollo Hospital and Baler Healthcare, Kenya.
Senior Indian and Kenyan government officials and industry representatives were present at the event including Dr Musalia Mudavadi, Prime Cabinet Secretary and Cabinet Secretary for Foreign and Diaspora Affairs, Government of Kenya; Ms. Rebecca Maino, Cabinet Secretary for Investments, Trade and Industry, Government of Kenya; Mr Subhrakant Panda, President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and Managing Director, India Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited (IMFA); Dr Eric Rutto, President, Kenya National Chamber of Commerce & Industry; Mr Sanjay Nayar, Senior Vice President, Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) and Founder and Chairman, Sorin Investment Fund; Ms. Carole Kariuki, CEO, Kenya Private Sector Alliance and Mr. Akhil Gupta, Vice-Chairman, Bharti Enterprises.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने केन्या गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. विलियम रुटो के साथ भारत-केन्या व्यापार एवं निवेश मंच को संबोधित किया
भारत जेनेरिक दवाओं के क्षेत्र में पैमाने की दृष्टि से वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी है और मात्रा के आधार पर वैश्विक आपूर्ति में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 20 प्रतिशत है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
“भारत लगभग 100 देशों को टीके और 150 देशों - जिनमें विकसित देश भी शामिल है - को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति बढ़ाकर ‘दुनिया की फार्मेसी’ होने की अपनी प्रतिष्ठा पर कायम रहा”
“भारत केन्या के लोगों के लिए चिकित्सीय उपचार का सबसे बड़ा गंतव्य है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारत चिकित्सीय मूल्य पर आधारित यात्रा का एक प्रमुख गंतव्य बन गया है क्योंकि देखभाल की समग्र गुणवत्ता निर्धारित करने वाले विभिन्न कारकों की दृष्टि से इसका प्रदर्शन काफी बेहतर रहता है”
केन्या और भारत के लोग दो अलग-अलग भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले ‘समान लोग’ हैं: डॉ. विलियम रुटो
“सरकार ने व्यवसायों के विकास हेतु एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम बनाया है और निवेशकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक नीतियां लाई हैं। भारत ने नैरोबी में अपना एक्जिम बैंक भी खोला है, जो इस क्षेत्र के 15 देशों को सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा”
05 DEC 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
“भारत जेनेरिक दवाओं के क्षेत्र में पैमाने की दृष्टि से वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी है और मात्रा के आधार पर वैश्विक आपूर्ति में इसकी हिस्सेदारी 20 प्रतिशत है।” यह बात केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज यहां केन्या गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. विलियम समोई रुटो की उपस्थिति में भारत-केन्या व्यापार एवं निवेश मंच को अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही। डॉ. रुटो इस समय भारत की राजकीय यात्रा पर हैं।
भारत और केन्या के बीच गहरे एवं मजबूत ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और व्यापारिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि “हमारे उद्यमियों को एक-दूसरे के साथ व्यापार करना आसान लगता है। ऐतिहासिक रूप से स्थापित इस विश्वास ने कई भारतीयों को केन्या में बसने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी किया है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स के दो महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया, जिसमें भारत ने सबसे अधिक प्रगति की है और केन्या के लोग इससे लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि “भारत लगभग 100 देशों को टीके और 150 देशों - जिनमें विकसित देश भी शामिल हैं - को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति बढ़ाकर ‘दुनिया की फार्मेसी होने की अपनी प्रतिष्ठा पर कायम रहा।”
भारतीय उद्योगों को केन्या के नैसर्गिक साझेदार के रूप में पेश करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, भारत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, समग्र चिकित्सा और कल्याण की कुछ सबसे प्राचीन एवं प्रसिद्ध शाखाओं का जन्मस्थान है, जिनके मजबूत व्यावसायिक निहितार्थ हो सकते हैं।” उन्होंने बताया कि “भारत केन्या के लोगों के लिए चिकित्सीय उपचार का सबसे बड़ा गंतव्य है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, भारत चिकित्सीय मूल्य पर आधारित यात्रा के लिए एक प्रमुख गंतव्य बन गया है क्योंकि देखभाल की समग्र गुणवत्ता निर्धारित करने वाले विभिन्न कारकों की दृष्टि से इसका प्रदर्शन काफी बेहतर रहता है।” उन्होंने कहा, “भारत सरकार ने चिकित्सीय मूल्य पर आधारित यात्रा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया है। यह मंच दुनिया भर के विदेशी नागरिकों के लिए भारत में इलाज की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। भारत की किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों ने केन्या और दुनिया भर के लोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को अधिक सुलभ बना दिया है। हम इसे और सुविधाजनक बनाकर खुश हैं।”
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित भारत द्वारा की गई अन्य पहलों पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने भारत और केन्या के उद्यमों से दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने ‘अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन’ और ‘वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन’ में शामिल होने के केन्या के निर्णय का भी स्वागत किया और जी20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में अफ्रीकी संघ को शामिल करने की सफल हिमायत के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. विलियम रूटो ने कहा कि “केन्या ने भारत के साथ संबंध उसके स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने से पूर्व 1911 में ही स्थापित कर लिए थे।” उन्होंने कहा कि केन्या और भारत के लोग दो अलग-अलग भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले “समान लोग” हैं।
निवेशकों और व्यवसाय जगत को देश में उपलब्ध अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, डॉ. रूटो ने कहा कि “सरकार ने व्यवसायों के विकास के लिए एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम बनाया है और निवेशकों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक नीतियां लाई हैं। भारत ने नैरोबी में अपना एक्जिम बैंक भी खोला है जो इस क्षेत्र के 15 देशों को सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।” उन्होंने भारतीय व्यवसाय जगत से केन्या में मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग सुविधाएं स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि अफ्रीकी व अमेरिकी क्षेत्रों के साथ केन्या के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों की वजह से उन्हें पूरे अफ्रीकी बाजार के साथ-साथ अमेरिकी बाजार तक पहुंचने की सुविधा मिलेगी।
डॉ. मुसालिया मुदावदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि केन्या भारतीय व्यवसायों के लिए एक सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय निवेश गंतव्य है। उन्होंने रेलवे जैसे क्षेत्रों में भारत और केन्या के बीच सहयोग का उल्लेख किया और भारतीय उद्योगों को अपनी उपस्थिति का और अधिक विस्तार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
सुश्री रेबेका माइनो ने भारतीय व्यवसायों को केन्या में निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया क्योंकि यह अफ्रीका का प्रवेश द्वार है और उस क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक साझेदारी का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने केन्या की अन्य महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं जैसे स्थिर अर्थव्यवस्था, युवा एवं उत्पादक श्रमशक्ति, जीवंत लोकतंत्र और उस क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी लॉजिस्टिक्स और इनोवेशन हब के रूप में इसकी स्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला, जोकि भारत के लिए केन्या को अफ्रीका में अपने व्यापार एवं निवेश भागीदार के रूप में चुनने का एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक हो सकता है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
चीन और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बाद भारत केन्या का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है। भारत-केन्या द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 3.39 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का है, जिसमें भारतीय निर्यात 3.274 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर और आयात 116.6 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का है।
केन्या निवेश प्राधिकरण के अनुसार, भारत केन्या में शीर्ष निवेशकों में से एक है। मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, दूरसंचार, आईटी और आईटीईएस, बैंकिंग और कृषि-आधारित उद्योगों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 200 से अधिक भारतीय कंपनियां वहां मौजूद हैं।
केन्या में मौजूद भारतीय कंपनियों में बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा, बैंक ऑफ इंडिया और केनइंडिया एश्योरेंस जैसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) और भारती एयरटेल, एयर इंडिया, इंडिगो एयरलाइंस, टाटा मोटर्स, टाटा केमिकल्स, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, थर्मैक्स, गोदरेज, भारतीय अस्पताल श्रृंखलाओं के प्रतिनिधि कार्यालय जैसी निजी कंपनियां, महिंद्रा टेक एवं ज़ोहो जैसी आईटी कंपनियां, कृषि-कंपनी यूपीएल शामिल हैं और 200 से अधिक भारतीय फार्मा कंपनियां ज्यादातर व्यापार के लिए केन्या में पंजीकृत हैं।
भारत और केन्या क्षेत्रीय एवं बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर घनिष्ठ सहयोगी हैं। केन्या संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद् (यूएनएससी) में सुधारों पर साझा अफ्रीकी दृष्टिकोण की तैयारी के लिए जिम्मेदार 10 राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की एयू समिति का महत्वपूर्ण सदस्य है। केन्या ने 2028-29 अवधि के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में एक गैर-स्थायी सीट के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी के लिए (पारस्परिक) समर्थन दिया है। भारत और केन्या आईओआरए के संस्थापक सदस्य भी हैं।
भारत केन्या में आने वाले पर्यटकों का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है। केन्या पर्यटन बोर्ड के अनुसार, 2022 में कुल 1,483,752 पर्यटकों में से 83,106 पर्यटक भारतीय थे।
केन्या के कई लोग हर साल गंभीर बीमारियों के इलाज के लिए भारत की यात्रा करते हैं। यह समझा जाता है कि केन्या से 90 प्रतिशत अंतरराष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा यात्रा भारत की ओर होती है, इसके बाद थाईलैंड और तुर्की का स्थान आता है। वर्ष 2022 में, भारतीय मिशन ने केन्या के लोगों को 4000 मेडिकल वीजा जारी किए थे। दोनों पक्षों द्वारा कोविड-19 टीकों की पारस्परिक मान्यता पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की गई है। वैक्सीन मैत्री के तहत, केन्या को मार्च 2021 में कोविशील्ड की 1.12 मिलियन (कोवैक्स गठबंधन के तहत 1.02 मिलियन और उपहार के रूप में 100,000) खुराकें दी गईं थीं। अपोलो हॉस्पिटल और केन्या के बेलर हेल्थकेयर के बीच केन्या के एल्डोरेट में तृतीयक स्तर की स्वास्थ्य सेवा के अस्पताल की स्थापना के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्या सरकार के प्रधान कैबिनेट सचिव और विदेश एवं प्रवासी मामलों के कैबिनेट सचिव डॉ. मुसालिया मुदावदी; केन्या सरकार की निवेश, व्यापार और उद्योग की कैबिनेट सचिव सुश्री रेबेका माइनो; फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के अध्यक्ष एवं इंडिया मेटल्स एंड फेरो अलॉयज लिमिटेड (आईएमएफए) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री शुभ्रकांत पांडा; केन्या नेशनल चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एरिक रुट्टो; एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम) के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष तथा सोरिन इन्वेस्टमेंट फंड के संस्थापक एवं अध्यक्ष श्री संजय नायर; केन्या प्राइवेट सेक्टर एलायंस की सीईओ सुश्री कैरोल करियुकी और भारती एंटरप्राइजेज के उपाध्यक्ष श्री अखिल गुप्ता सहित वरिष्ठ भारतीय व केन्याई सरकारी अधिकारी एवं उद्योग जगत प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।