Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India initiative to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the country
Government recognizes 1,14,902 entities as startups as on 31st October 2023
06 DEC 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Startup India initiative was launched by the Government on 16th January 2016 to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging investments in the startup ecosystem of the country. This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.
In order to meet these objectives, the Government unveiled an Action Plan for startups comprising of schemes and incentives envisaged to create a vibrant startup ecosystem in the country. The Action Plan comprises of 19 action items spanning across areas such as “Simplification and hand holding”, “Funding support and incentives” and “Industry-academia partnership and incubation”.
For attaining specific objectives, various programs are implemented by the Government under the Startup India initiative. As a result of sustained efforts, the Government has recognised 1,14,902 entities as startups as on 31st October 2023.
Realising the action items of the Startup India Action Plan, the Government is implementing flagship Schemes under Startup India initiative namely, Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS), Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS) to support startups at various stages of their business cycle to enable startups to graduate to a level where they are able to raise investments or seek loans. The brief of each of these three Schemes is placed at Annexure-I.
ANNEXURE-I
The brief of each of the three flagship Schemes implemented under Startup India initiative:
Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS): The Startup India Seed Fund Scheme has been approved for the period of 4 years starting from 2021-22 with a corpus of Rs. 945 crore. The Scheme aims to provide financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market entry and commercialization. The Scheme is implemented from 1stApril 2021. The Experts Advisory Committee (EAC), under SISFS, is responsible for the overall execution and monitoring of SISFS. The EAC evaluates and selects incubators for allocation of funds under the Scheme. As per provisions of the Scheme, the selected incubators shortlist startups based on parameters outlined in Scheme guidelines.
Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) Scheme: The Fund of Funds for Startups Scheme was approved and established in June 2016 with a corpus of Rs 10,000 crore, with contribution spread over the 14th and 15th Finance Commission cycle based on progress of implementation, to provide much-needed boost to the Indian startup ecosystem and enable access to domestic capital. The Scheme is operationalized by Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI). Under FFS, the Scheme does not directly invest in startups, instead provides capital to SEBI-registered Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), known as daughter funds, who in turn invest money in growing Indian startups through equity and equity-linked instruments. SIDBI has been given the mandate of operating this Fund through selection of suitable daughter funds and overseeing the disbursal of committed capital. AIFs supported under FFS are required to invest at least 2 times of the amount committed under FFS in startups.
Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups (CGSS): The Government has established the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups for providing credit guarantees to loans extended to DPIIT recognized startups by Scheduled Commercial Banks, Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Venture Debt Funds (VDFs) under SEBI registered Alternative Investment Funds. CGSS is aimed at providing credit guarantee up to a specified limit against loans extended by Member Institutions (MIs) to finance eligible borrowers viz. DPIIT recognised startups. CGSS is operationalized by the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی پہل ملک میں اختراعات، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے ہے
حکومت نے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک 1,14,902 اداروں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا
06 DEC 2023 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل حکومت کی طرف سے 16 جنوری 2016 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں اختراعات، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا جا سکے ۔ یہ جانکاری کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
مذکورہ بالا مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان کی نقاب کشائی کی جس میں اسکیمیں اور ترغیبات شامل ہیں جس کا تصور ملک میں ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایکشن پلان 19 ایکشن آئٹمز پر مشتمل ہے جس میں ‘‘آسانیت اور مدد فراہم کرنے ’’، ‘‘مالی مدد اور مراعات’’ اور ‘‘صنعتی تعلیمی شراکت داری اور ترقی’’ جیسے شعبوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔
مخصوص مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت مختلف پروگرام نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں حکومت نے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک 1,14,902 اداروں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے ۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ایکشن پلان کے ایکشن آئٹمز کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے، حکومت اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت اہم اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہی ہے، یعنی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے فنڈز کا فنڈ (ایف ایف ایس)، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس) اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے قرض گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایس) ۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کے تجارتی ادوار کے مختلف مراحل میں تعاون فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپ کو اس سطح تک پہنچنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے جہاں وہ سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے یا قرض حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہوں ۔ ان تینوں اسکیموں میں سے ہر ایک کا خلاصہ ضمیمہ-I میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ-I
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت لاگو کی گئی تین اہم اسکیموں میں سے ہر ایک کا خلاصہ:
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ابتدائی فنڈ اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس): اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ابتدائی فنڈ اسکیم کو 22-2021 سے شروع ہونے والی 4 سال کی مدت کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کی رقم 40000 روپے ہے ۔ 945 کروڑ کی اس اسکیم کا مقصد اسٹارٹ اپس کو تصور کے ثبوت، پروٹو ٹائپ ڈویلپمنٹ، پروڈکٹ ٹرائلز، مارکیٹ میں داخلے اور کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کو یکم اپریل 2021 سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس کے تحت ماہرین کی مشاورتی کمیٹی ایس آئی ایس ایف ایس (ای اے سی) کی مجموعی طور پر عملدرآمد اور نگرانی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔ ای اے سی اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز مختص کرنے کے لیے انکیوبیٹرز کا جائزہ اور انتخاب کرتا ہے ۔ اسکیم کی دفعات کے مطابق، منتخب انکیوبیٹرز نے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں بیان کردہ پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر اسٹارٹ اپ کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے فنڈز کا فنڈ (ایف ایف ایس) اسکیم: اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے فنڈز کا فنڈ جون 2016 میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے بنیادی سرمایے کے ساتھ منظور اور قائم کیا گیا تھا، جس پر عمل درآمد کی پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر 14ویں اور 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چکر میں حصہ ڈالا گیا تھا ۔ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو انتہائی ضروری فروغ فراہم کرتا ہے اور گھریلو سرمائے تک رسائی کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کو اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) نے چلایا ہے ۔ ایف اف ایس کے تحت، اسکیم براہ راست اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری نہیں کرتی ہے، اس کے بجائے سی ای بی آئی کے رجسٹرڈ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز (اے آئی ایفز) کو سرمایہ فراہم کرتی ہے، جسے بیٹی فنڈز کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جو بدلے میں ایکویٹی اور ایکویٹی سے منسلک آلات کے ذریعے بڑھتے ہوئے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس میں پیسہ لگاتے ہیں ۔ ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کو مناسب بیٹی فنڈز کے انتخاب اور کمٹڈ سرمائے کی تقسیم کی نگرانی کے ذریعے اس فنڈ کو چلانے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ۔ ایف ایف ایس کے تحت تعاون یافتہ اے آئی ایفز کو ایف ایف ایس کے تحت شروع کی گئی رقم کا کم از کم 2 گنا سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ایس): حکومت نے سی ای بی آئی رجسٹرڈ متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کے تحت ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو درج فہرست کمرشل بینکوں، غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنیوں (این بی ایف سیز) اور وینچر ڈیبٹ فنڈز (وی ڈی ایفز) کے ذریعے قرض کی ضمانت فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم قائم کی ہے ۔ سی جی ایس ایس کا مقصد اہل قرض دہندگان مثلاً ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی مالی اعانت کے لیے ممبر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (ایم آئیز) کے ذریعے بڑھائے گئے قرضوں کے خلاف ایک مخصوص حد تک کریڈٹ گارنٹی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ سی جی ایس ایس نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی) کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے ۔