Ministry of Cooperation
Model Bye-laws for PACS
06 DEC 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the viability of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) and diversify their business activities to transform them into vibrant economic entities at Panchayat/ village level, Model Byelaws have been framed by Ministry of Cooperation.
In order to prepare the Model Byelaws, a National Level Committee was constituted with representatives from NABARD, State Cooperative Banks, Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Co- operative Management (VAMNICOM), National Council for Cooperative Training (NCCT), etc. The Draft Model Byelaws prepared by the committee were circulated on July 1, 2022 to all the stakeholders such as States/Union Territories, Central Government Ministries, NABARD, National Level Federations, State Cooperative Banks, District Central Cooperative Banks and general public for their comments and were also posted on the website of the Ministry of Co-operation for feedback/suggestions.
More than 1,500 suggestions were received from various stakeholders including all the State Governments and Union Territories, which were suitably incorporated in the draft Model Byelaws.
After incorporating the suggestions received, Model Byelaws were circulated to all the States/ UTs on 5th January, 2023 for their adoption by PACS after making suitable changes as per respective State Cooperative Acts. Model Byelaws have been adopted by 31 States/UTs.
The Model Byelaws will enable PACS to diversify their business activities by undertaking more than 25 business activities, including dairy, fishery, floriculture, setting up godowns, procurement of foodgrains, fertilizers, seeds, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, short-term & long-term credit, custom hiring centers, Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, Common Service Centre, etc. Provisions have also been made to make the membership of PACS more inclusive and broad-based, giving adequate representation to women and Scheduled Castes/Schedules Tribes.
By adopting Model Byelaws, PACS would be able to serve as multi-service centers,improve their operational efficiency, transparency and accountability and provide agricultural credit and various non-credit services, etc. in rural areas.
The Model Byelaws will help farmers in getting short-term, medium-term and long-term credit and other services such as fertilizers, seeds, pesticides, storage facilities, banking services, etc. at one stop for meeting their varied needs. Farmers will also be able to obtain benefits of social security schemes, micro insurance, more than 300 e-services of CSC, etc. Through diversification of business activities, Model Byelaws will also enable farmers to get additional and stable sources of income.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों के लिए आदर्श उप-नियम
06 DEC 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) की व्यवहार्यता में सुधार लाने और उन्हें पंचायत/ग्राम स्तर पर जीवंत आर्थिक संस्थाओं में बदलने के लिए उनकी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने के संबंध में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने आदर्श उप-नियम तैयार किए हैं।
आदर्श उप-नियम तैयार करने के लिए, नाबार्ड, राज्य सहकारी बैंकों, वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान (वामनीकॉम), राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीसीटी) आदि के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समिति का गठन किया गया था। समिति द्वारा तैयार किए गए उपनियमों को पहली जुलाई, 2022 को सभी हितधारकों जैसे राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, नाबार्ड, राष्ट्रीय स्तर के संघों, राज्य सहकारी बैंकों, जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों और आम जनता को उनकी टिप्पणियों के लिए जारी किया गया था। इन फीडबैक/सुझावों को सहकारिता मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर पोस्ट किया गया।
सभी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से 1,500 से अधिक सुझाव प्राप्त हुए, जिन्हें आदर्श उप-नियमों के मसौदे में शामिल किया गया।
प्राप्त सुझावों को शामिल करने के बाद, संबंधित राज्य सहकारी अधिनियमों के अनुसार उपयुक्त परिवर्तन करने के बाद पीएसीएस द्वारा अपनाने के लिए आदर्श उप-नियमों को पांच जनवरी, 2023 को सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में भेज दिया गया था। आदर्श उप-नियमों को 31 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अपनाया गया है।
आदर्श उप-नियम पीएसीएस को डेयरी, मत्स्यपालन, फूलों की खेती, गोदामों की स्थापना, खाद्यान्न, उर्वरक, बीज की खरीद, एलपीजी/सीएनजी/पेट्रोल/डीजल वितरण और दीर्घकालिक ऋण, कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्र, उचित मूल्य की दुकानें (एफपीएस), सामुदायिक सिंचाई, व्यवसाय संवाददाता गतिविधियां, सामान्य सेवा केंद्र, आदि अल्पकालिक सहित 25 से अधिक व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को शुरू करके अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों में विविधता लाने में सक्षम बनाएंगे। पीएसीएस की सदस्यता को अधिक समावेशी और व्यापक बनाने के लिए भी पर्याप्त प्रावधान किए गए हैं, जिसमें महिलाओं और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति को प्रतिनिधित्व दिया गया है।
आदर्श उप-नियमों को अपनाने से, पीएसीएस बहु-सेवा केंद्रों के रूप में काम करने, अपनी परिचालन दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार करने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कृषि ऋण और विभिन्न गैर-क्रेडिट सेवाएं आदि प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगे।
आदर्श उप-नियम किसानों को उनकी विभिन्न जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एक ही स्थान पर अल्पकालिक, मध्यम अवधि और दीर्घकालिक ऋण और अन्य सेवाएं जैसे उर्वरक, बीज, कीटनाशक, भंडारण सुविधाएं, बैंकिंग सेवाएं आदि प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे। किसान सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं, सूक्ष्म बीमा, सीएससी की 300 से अधिक ई-सेवाओं आदि का लाभ भी प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों के विविधीकरण के माध्यम से, आदर्श उप-नियम किसानों को आय के अतिरिक्त अन्य स्थिर स्रोत प्राप्त करने में भी सक्षम बनाएंगे।
यह बात सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।