Ministry of Electronics & IT
Micron’s semiconductor project at Sanand in Gujarat on fast track
06 DEC 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had approved the proposal of Micron for setting up a semiconductor unit in India with capital investment of ₹22,516 crore (2.75 billion dollars) in June 2023, providing 50 per cent fiscal support on pari-passu basis. Ground breaking of the unit at Sanand, Gujarat was done within 3 months in September 2023.
Construction of the unit is going on in full swing and is expected to be completed in about 12 months. The memory and storage products manufactured in this unit will cater to domestic consumption and be exported globally.
The unit is expected to create up to 5 thousand direct and 15 thousand indirect job opportunities over the next 5 years. India Semiconductor Mission, Government of Gujarat and Micron are working collaboratively in close association with academia to train about 10 thousand engineers.
More than 30 gasses, chemicals, equipment, substrate manufacturing and other ancillary industries are in various phases of discussion for setting up facilities in Gujarat.
Agreements for ensuring project milestones are met timely and for disbursement of incentives were signed today among Micron, India Semiconductor Mission and Government of Gujarat.
Shri Gurusharan Singh, Senior Vice President for Micron expressed his happiness on the swift and constant support provided and thanked the leadership at the Centre and State Government.
Speaking on this occasion, Union Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vishnaw commended the coordination among Government of Gujarat, Government of India and the industry. He assured full commitment and facilitation for the development of semiconductor manufacturing ecosystem in India.
Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel shared that the rapid pace of development in this project is being discussed around the globe.

ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಸನಂದ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ವರಿತಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮೈಕ್ರಾನ್ ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಯೋಜನೆ
06 DEC 2023 4:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ 2023 ರ ಜೂನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 22,516 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ [2.75 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್] ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಘಟಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಮೈಕ್ರಾನ್ ನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತ್ತು. ನಂತರ 2023 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಂದರೆ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನ ಸನಂದ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಘಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ಭೂಮಿ ಪೂಜೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಈ ಘಟಕದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು 12 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಈ ಘಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊಮೊರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟೋರೇಜ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ದೇಶೀಯ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಲು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಘಟಕದಿಂದ 5 ಸಾವಿರದವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು 15 ಸಾವಿರದವರೆಗೆ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯಿದೆ. ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಮಿಷನ್, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮೈಕ್ರಾನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಿಂದ ಈ ಘಟಕ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಸುಮಾರು 10 ಸಾವಿರ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞರಿಗೆ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗುಜರಾತ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 30 ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಅನಿಲಗಳು, ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳು, ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು, ಸಬ್ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಪೂರಕ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಮೈಕ್ರಾನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗುರುಶರಣ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಘಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ತ್ವರಿತ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿದ್ಯುನ್ಮಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ, ಐಟಿ ಹಾಗೂ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮನ್ವಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಮಿಕಂಡಕ್ಟರ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಭರವಸೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಭೂಪೇಂದ್ರ ಪಟೆಲ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ತ್ವರಿತಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಶ್ವದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.