Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Safety Standards of LPG Cylinders
07 DEC 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
LPG cylinders are manufactured as per Indian Standards (IS): 3196 (Part-I) 2006. Each batch of new cylinders is tested by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) as per sampling plan given in clause 3.7 of IS 3196 part -I before dispatch. Based on the BIS certificate, approval is given by the Chief Controller of Explosives (CCoE), Nagpur or his authorised representative for the use of the cylinders for LPG filling as per Gas Cylinder Rules (GCR), 2016.
Under the Gas Cylinder Rules 2016, each cylinder is required to be re-tested to ascertain the fitness for further service. The periodicity of re-test is 10 years from the date of manufacture of cylinders and subsequently every five years thereafter. LPG cylinders are therefore periodically tested for safety as per norms set by Petroleum & Explosive Safety Organisation (PESO). The statutory testing of cylinders is done as per IS 16054.
Cylinders due for statutory testing are segregated at LPG filling Plant and sent for testing before putting them to use. LPG cylinders due for statutory testing are not filled or despatched from filling Plants. Accidents in domestic LPG cylinders happen due to various reasons which inter-alia include pilferage from cylinders, transfer of LPG from domestic to non-domestic cylinder, use of non-approved/non-standard equipments, improper handling at consumer’s premises, not changing hosepipe periodically leading to its wear & tear, failure of O-rings, leakage from LPG hose, leakage from stove, LPG cylinder bursting due to extreme heat generated during fire caused by other factors etc.
Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) take comprehensive Insurance Policy under ‘Public Liability Policy for Oil Industries’ which covers all LPG consumers registered with OMCs. Public Liability Insurance Policy taken by OMCs covers losses arising out of accidents where LPG is the primary cause of fire. Currently, the policy provides for the following :
(i) Personal accident cover of ` 6,00,000/- per person in case of death.
(ii) Covers medical expenses of ` 30 lakh per event with maximum of ` 2,00,000/- per person.
(iii) In case of property damage, it covers maximum of ` 2,00,000/- per event at authorised customer’s registered premises.
In case of any accident involving consumer’s premises, customer has to inform respective OMC distributor. OMC’s office upon intimation from the distributor, intimates the Insurance Company. The concerned Insurance Company takes further decision regarding settlement of the claim as per the provisions of Insurance Policies.
LPG distributorships are appointed as per Unified Selection Guidelines, 2016 and governed by the Distributorship Agreement signed between OMC and the distributor. The conduct of LPG distributorship is regulated as per the regulations set under Marketing Disciplinary Guidelines and penalties are imposed based on the nature of irregularities.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
एलपीजी सिलेंडर का सुरक्षा मानक
07 DEC 2023 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
एलपीजी सिलेंडरों का निर्माण भारतीय मानकों (आईएस) 3196 (भाग-I) 2006 के अनुसार किया जाता है। नए सिलेंडरों के प्रत्येक बैच को भेजने से पहले आईएस 3196 भाग-I के खंड 3.7 में दी गई नमूना योजना के अनुसार भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा परीक्षण किया जाता है। बीआईएस प्रमाणपत्र के आधार पर, गैस सिलेंडर नियम (जीसीआर), 2016 के अनुसार एलपीजी भरने के लिए सिलेंडर के उपयोग को मुख्य विस्फोटक नियंत्रक (सीसीओई), नागपुर या उनके अधिकृत प्रतिनिधि द्वारा मंजूरी प्रदान की जाती है।
गैस सिलेंडर नियम 2016 के अंतर्गत, प्रत्येक सिलेंडर को आगे की सेवा के लिए उसके फिटनेस की जांच के लिए फिर से परीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता होती है। सिलेंडर के निर्माण की तारीख से पुन: परीक्षण की आवधि 10 वर्ष है और बाद में हर पांच वर्ष बाद किया जाता है। इसलिए पेट्रोलियम एवं विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) द्वारा निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की सुरक्षा के लिए आवधिक रूप से जांच की जाती है। सिलेंडरों का वैधानिक परीक्षण आईएस 16054 के अनुसार किया जाता है।
वैधानिक परीक्षण के लिए आए सिलेंडरों को एलपीजी फिलिंग प्लांट में अलग किया जाता है और उपयोग में लाने से पहले इसका परीक्षण किया जाता है। घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की दुर्घटनाएं विभिन्न कारणों से होती हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सिलिंडरों से गैस की चोरी, घरेलू से गैर-घरेलू सिलेंडर में एलपीजी का स्थानांतरण, गैर-अनुमोदित/अमानक उपकरणों का उपयोग, उपभोक्ता के परिसर में अनुचित हैंडलिंग, समय-समय पर नली पाइप को नहीं बदलना, जिससे इसमें टूट-फूट हो जाते हैं, ओ-रिंग्स की विफलता, एलपीजी नली से रिसाव, स्टोव से रिसाव, अन्य कारकों से आग लगने के कारण उत्पन्न अत्यधिक गर्मी के कारण एलपीजी सिलेंडर का फटना आदि।
तेल विपणन कंपनियां (ओएमसीज) तेल उद्योगों के लिए सार्वजनिक देयता नीति के अंतर्गत व्यापक बीमा पॉलिसी लेती हैं, जिसमें ओएमसीज के साथ पंजीकृत सभी एलपीजी उपभोक्तों को कवर प्राप्त होता हैं। ओएमसीज द्वारा ली गई सार्वजनिक देयता बीमा पॉलिसी में उन दुर्घटनाओं से होने वाले नुकसान को शामिल किया जाता है जहां एलपीजी आग लगने का प्राथमिक कारण होता है।
वर्तमान में, पॉलिसी निम्नलिखित प्रदान करती है:
1. मृत्यु के मामले में प्रति व्यक्ति को 6,00,000/- रुपये का व्यक्तिगत दुर्घटना कवर।
2. प्रति व्यक्ति अधिकतम 2,00,000/- रुपये के साथ प्रति घटना के लिए 30 लाख रुपये के चिकित्सा व्यय को कवर किया जाता है।
3. संपत्ति की क्षति के मामले में, यह अधिकृत ग्राहक के पंजीकृत परिसर में प्रति घटना अधिकतम 2,00,000/- रुपये का कवर प्रदान करता है।
उपभोक्ता के परिसर से जुड़ी किसी भी दुर्घटना के मामले में, ग्राहक को संबंधित ओएमसी वितरक को सूचित करना होगा। वितरक से सूचना प्राप्त होने के बादद ओएमसी का कार्यालय बीमा कंपनी को सूचित करता है। संबंधित बीमा कंपनी बीमा पॉलिसियों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार दावे के निपटान के संबंध में आगे निर्णय लेती है।
एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप को एकीकृत चयन दिशा-निर्देश, 2016 के अनुसार नियुक्ति किया जाता है और यह ओएमसी और वितरक के बीच हस्ताक्षरित डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप समझौते द्वारा शासित होता है। एलपीजी डिस्ट्रीब्यूटरशिप का संचालन विपणन अनुशासनिक दिशा-निर्देशों के अंतर्गत निर्धारित विनियमों के अनुसार किया जाता है और अनियमितताओं की प्रकृति के आधार पर दंड लगाया जाता है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।