Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The inaugural edition of Khelo India Para Games (KIPG) 2023, is scheduled in New Delhi from 10th to 17th of December 2023
07 DEC 2023 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The inaugural edition of Khelo India Para Games (KIPG) 2023, is scheduled in New Delhi from 10th to 17th of December 2023.
It will mark the convergence of high spirit, dedication and perseverance of around 1500 para-athletes who will be participating in 07 disciplines namely, Para
Athletics, Para Archery, Para Table Tennis, Para Badminton, Cerebral Palsy Football, Para Powerlifting, and Para Shooting.
Continuing the legacy of Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games and the Khelo India Winter Games, the initiative of Khelo India Para Games will promote the competitive spirit amongst para-athletes all across the country and identify the talent at the grassroots level. These athletes each with their unique stories of triumph over adversity, will compete not only for glory but also to inspire a nation and change perceptions about disability and sports.
SAI National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) Gandhinagar is the leading NCoE for Para Sports in the country and has played an important role in nurturing talent in para sports in the country.
Forty-six (46) exceptional athletes from SAI NCoE Gandhinagar are going to take part in the games in disciplines of para-athletics, para powerlifting, para badminton and para table tennis, showcasing the commitment of the region to para-sports development.
Also, 82 athletes from the state of Gujarat will participate in the KIPG-2023. Their strong contingent of 82 para-athletes will also include Tokyo Paralympics icons Bhavina Patel, Sonal Patel and Parul Parmar. Top names like Amrut Panchal, Rachana Patel and Bhavna Chaudhary will also participate in the upcoming prestigious event.
The Khelo India Para Games promises to be a spectacle of inclusivity, resilience, and athletic excellence. SAI Gandhinagar extends its warm wishes to all the athletes to perform and excel at the highest level and exemplify the ideals of perseverance, dedication and sportsman spirit.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા પેરા ગેમ્સ (KIPG) 2023ની ઉદ્ઘાટન આવૃત્તિ, 10 થી 17 ડિસેમ્બર 2023 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં સુનિશ્ચિત
07 DEC 2023 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા પેરા ગેમ્સ (KIPG) 2023ની ઉદ્ઘાટન આવૃત્તિ, 10 થી 17 ડિસેમ્બર 2023 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં સુનિશ્ચિત થયેલ છે.
તે લગભગ 1500 પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સની ઉચ્ચ ભાવના, સમર્પણ અને દ્રઢતાના સંકલનને ચિહ્નિત કરશે જેઓ પેરા એથ્લેટિક્સ, પેરા તીરંદાજી, પેરા ટેબલ ટેનિસ, પેરા બેડમિન્ટન, સેરેબ્રલ પાલ્સી ફૂટબોલ, પેરા પાવરલિફ્ટિંગ અને પેરા શૂટિંગ નામની 07 શાખાઓમાં ભાગ લેશે.
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા યુથ ગેમ્સ, ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા યુનિવર્સિટી ગેમ્સ અને ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા વિન્ટર ગેમ્સના વારસાને ચાલુ રાખીને, ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા પેરા ગેમ્સની પહેલ સમગ્ર દેશમાં પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સમાં સ્પર્ધાત્મક ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને પાયાના સ્તરે પ્રતિભાને ઓળખશે. પ્રતિકૂળતા પર વિજય મેળવવાની તેમની અનન્ય વાર્તાઓ સાથેના દરેક એથ્લેટ્સ, માત્ર ગૌરવ માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ રાષ્ટ્રને પ્રેરણા આપવા અને વિકલાંગતા અને રમતગમત વિશેની ધારણાઓને બદલવા માટે પણ સ્પર્ધા કરશે.
SAI નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સ (NCoE) ગાંધીનગર દેશમાં પેરા સ્પોર્ટ્સ માટે અગ્રણી NCoE છે અને દેશમાં પેરા સ્પોર્ટ્સમાં પ્રતિભાને ઉછેરવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.
SAI NCoE ગાંધીનગરના 46 (46) અસાધારણ રમતવીરો પેરા-એથ્લેટિક્સ, પેરા પાવરલિફ્ટિંગ, પેરા બેડમિન્ટન અને પેરા ટેબલ ટેનિસની શિસ્તમાં રમતોમાં ભાગ લેવા જઈ રહ્યા છે, જે પેરા-સ્પોર્ટ્સના વિકાસ માટે પ્રદેશની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
તેમજ KIPG-2023માં ગુજરાત રાજ્યમાંથી 82 ખેલાડીઓ ભાગ લેશે. 82 પેરા-એથ્લેટ્સની તેમની મજબૂત ટુકડીમાં ટોક્યો પેરાલિમ્પિક્સના આઇકોન ભાવિના પટેલ, સોનલ પટેલ અને પારુલ પરમારનો પણ સમાવેશ થશે. અમૃત પંચાલ, રચના પટેલ અને ભાવના ચૌધરી જેવા ટોચના નામો પણ આગામી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ઈવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લેશે.
ખેલો ઈન્ડિયા પેરા ગેમ્સ સમાવેશીતા, સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને એથ્લેટિક શ્રેષ્ઠતાનું ભવ્યતા બનવાનું વચન આપે છે. SAI ગાંધીનગર તમામ રમતવીરોને ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે પ્રદર્શન કરવા અને ઉત્કૃષ્ટ દેખાવ કરવા અને દ્રઢતા, સમર્પણ અને રમતવીર ભાવનાના આદર્શોનું ઉદાહરણ આપવા માટે હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ આપે છે.