Ministry of Labour & Employment
Survey on labour population in the country
07 DEC 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI). As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years & above (State-wise) is annexed.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has launched eShram portal on 26.08.2021 for registration and creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers. It allows an unorganised worker to register himself or herself on the portal on self-declaration basis in about 400 occupations. As on 30th July, 2023, more than 28.98 crore unorganized workers have registered on eShram portal.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
Investments in Infrastructure and productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment. The budget of 2023-24 proposed to increase capital investment outlay steeply for the third year in a row by 33 per cent to Rs 10 lakh crore, which would be 3.3 per cent of GDP. This substantial increase in recent years is central to the government’s efforts to enhance growth potential and job creation.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government has provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat RojgarYojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 18.07.2023, benefits have been provided to 60.44 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme.
The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on July 13, 2023, 38.30 lakh beneficiaries have availed loans under PM SVANidhi scheme.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. As on 07.07.2023, more than 42.29 crore loan accounts have been sanctioned under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and SabkaPrayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. DeenDayalUpadhyayaGrameenKaushalyaYojana (DDU-GKY) and DeenDayalAntodayaYojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation.
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) to enhance the employability of youth.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
Annexure
Worker Population Ratio (WPR) (in per cent) according to usual status (ps+ss) for each State/UT (Age group: 15 years and above)
State/UT
Person
Andhra Pradesh
58.6
Arunachal Pradesh
64.9
Assam
54.5
Bihar
47.0
Chhattisgarh
70.1
Delhi
45.8
Goa
45.1
Gujarat
61.5
Haryana
44.9
Himachal Pradesh
73.8
Jharkhand
60.9
Karnataka
55.6
Kerala
50.5
Madhya Pradesh
63.4
Maharashtra
57.6
Manipur
48.7
Meghalaya
65.8
Mizoram
55.2
Nagaland
69.4
Odisha
58.9
Punjab
50.2
Rajasthan
58.8
Sikkim
74.0
Tamil Nadu
54.7
Telangana
57.7
Tripura
54.3
Uttarakhand
53.5
Uttar Pradesh
53.9
West Bengal
56.1
Andaman & N. Island
60.0
Chandigarh
45.6
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
65.0
Jammu & Kashmir
60.7
Ladakh
57.0
Lakshadweep
35.5
Puducherry
49.6
all India
56.0
Source: Annual Report PLFS 2022-23
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ملک میں مزدوروں کی آبادی کا سروے
07 DEC 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق ڈیٹا متواتر لیبر فورس سروے(پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعے جمع کیا جاتا ہے جو وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس کے مطابق، 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت سے متوقع ومزدور آبادی تناسب(ڈبلیو پی آر) (ریاست کے لحاظ سے) منسلک ہے۔ملک میں مزدوروں کی آبادی کا سروے
وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے 26.08.2021 کو غیر منظم مزدوروں کے اندراج اور ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس کی تشکیل کے لیے ای شرم پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک غیر منظم کارکن کو تقریباً 400 پیشوں میں خود اعلانیہ کی بنیاد پر پورٹل پر خود کو رجسٹر کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ 30 جولائی 2023 تک، 28.98 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں نے ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔
روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
انفراسٹرکچر اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں سرمایہ کاری کا ترقی اور روزگار پر بہت بڑا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ 2023-24 کے بجٹ میں لگاتار تیسرے سال سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات میں 33 فیصد اضافہ کرکے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے، جو کہ جی ڈی پی کا 3.3 فیصد ہوگا۔ حالیہ برسوں میں یہ خاطر خواہ اضافہ حکومت کی جانب سے ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کا مرکز ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے کاروبار کو محرک فراہم کرنے اور کووڈ 19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آتمنیر بھر بھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت، حکومت نے ستائیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا مالی محرک فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ پیکج ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیموں/ پروگراموں/ پالیسیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا(آئی بی آر وائی) کو یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ آجروں کو نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ملازمت کے ضائع ہونے کی بحالی کے لیے ترغیب دی جائے۔ مستفیدین کے رجسٹریشن کی ٹرمینل تاریخ 31.03.2022 تھی۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر، 18.07.2023 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 60.44 لاکھ مستفیدین کو فوائد فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
حکومت یکم جون 2020 سے پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی اسکیم کو لاگو کر رہی ہے تاکہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو اپنے کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے، جس کا کووڈ- 19وبائی امراض کے دوران برا اثر پڑا تھا۔ 13 جولائی 2023 تک، 38.30 لاکھ مستفیدین نے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت قرض حاصل کیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم وائی) حکومت نے خود روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی تھی۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت، 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانتی مفت قرضے ، مائیکرو/چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کو ان کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو ترتیب دینے یا بڑھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
07.07.2023 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 42.29 کروڑ سے زیادہ قرض کھاتوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو حکومت کی طرف سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس کی لاگت .. 1.97 لاکھ کروڑتھی، 2021-22 سے شروع ہونے والے 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے جس میں 60 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا طریقہ ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر سات انجنوں سے چلتا ہے، یعنی سڑکیں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، بندرگاہیں، ماس ٹرانسپورٹ، آبی گزرگاہیں اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر۔ یہ نقطہ نظر کلین انرجی اور سبکا پریاس کے ذریعہ تقویت یافتہ ہے جس کی وجہ سے سب کے لئے ملازمت اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند مختلف منصوبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے جس میں خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی سکیم ، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-نیشنل شہری ذریعہ معاش مشن وغیرہ جیسی اسکیموں پر عوامی اخراجات شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت نوجوانوں کی روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، حکومت کے مختلف فلیگ شپ پروگرام جیسے میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ہاؤسنگ فار آل وغیرہ بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی طرف مرکوز ہیں۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان تمام اقدامات سے کثیر اثرات کے ذریعے درمیانی سے طویل مدت میں اجتماعی طور پر روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
شخص
آندھرا پردیش
58.6
اروناچل پردیش
64.9
آسام
54.5
بہار
47.0
چھتیس گڑھ
70.1
دہلی
45.8
گوا
45.1
گجرات
61.5
ہریانہ
44.9
ہماچل پردیش
73.8
جھارکھنڈ
60.9
کرناٹک
55.6
کیرالہ
50.5
مدھیہ پردیش
63.4
مہاراشٹر
57.6
منی پور
48.7
میگھالیہ
65.8
میزورم
55.2
ناگالینڈ
69.4
اوڈیشہ
58.9
پنجاب
50.2
راجستھان
58.8
سکم
74.0
تمل ناڈو
54.7
تلنگانہ
57.7
تریپورہ
54.3
اتراکھنڈ
53.5
اتر پردیش
53.9
مغربی بنگال
56.1
انڈمان اینڈ این جزیرہ
60.0
چندی گڑھ
45.6
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
65.0
جموں و کشمیر
60.7
لداخ
57.0
لکشدیپ
35.5
پڈوچیری
49.6
پورا ہندوستان
56.0
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نے رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1997