Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Chief Commissioner takes Suo Motu cognizance of derogatory terminologies for Divyangjan in Indian Legislation
08 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Court of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities took suo motu cognizance under its mandate as per Section 75 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, of a news item published in the daily, “The Hindu” on 21.11.2023 (Chennai Edition) which says that ‘Post office opens ‘Lunatic Account’ for autistic man; plaint lodged’.
According to the news item, a senior citizen approached the GKM Postal Colony Post Office in Chennai some months ago to open a savings account and term deposit account in the name of his autistic son, who is a telecom family pensioner. He had requested to open a Guardian Operated Account, furnishing his son’s National Disability Identity Card and the Guardianship Certificate given under the National Trust Act. His account was opened but citing a colonial-era legislation, Section 12 of the Government Savings Bank Act, 1873, the Department of Posts is continuing the insensitive practice of classifying the account as “Lunatic Account”.
The notice cited Section 13 of the RPwD Act, which provides that the appropriate government shall ensure that the persons with disabilities have rights equally with others to control their financial affairs and have access to bank loans and other forms of financial credit and enjoy legal capacity. The Section and the Preamble of the Act also provides that the autonomy, dignity, and privacy of persons with disability shall be respected.
The notice also cited the Disability Inclusive Language Guidelines launched by the United Nations in 2019 as part of its UN Disability Inclusion Strategy, which has listed various commonly used terms, which should be avoided and has also mapped such terms with corresponding terms recommended by the UN. The policy of the UN aims to establish the highest levels of commitment and a vision for the United Nations system on disability inclusion for the next decade, and aims at establishing an institutional framework for the implementation of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, among other international human rights instruments and development and humanitarian commitments.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
मुख्य आयुक्त ने भारतीय कानून में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अपमानजनक शब्दावली का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया
08 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्‍यांगजनों के लिए मुख्य आयुक्त की अदालत ने दिव्‍यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 75 के अनुसार अपने अधिदेश के तहत दैनिक "द हिंदू" (चेन्नई संस्करण) में दिनांक 21.11.2023 को 'पोस्‍ट ऑफिस ओपन्‍स ‘लुनाटिक अकाउंट’ फॉर ऑटिस्टिक मैन; प्‍लेंट लॉज्‍ड (यानी -डाकघर ने ऑटिस्टिक व्‍यक्ति के लिए ‘विक्षिप्‍त खाता’ खोला – शिकायत दर्ज)'' शीर्षक से प्रकाशित एक समाचार का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है।
समाचार पत्र में प्रकाशित एक समाचार अनुसार, एक वरिष्ठ नागरिक ने चेन्नई में जीकेएम पोस्टल कॉलोनी डाकघर से अपने ऑटिस्टिक बेटे के नाम पर एक बचत खाता और सावधि जमा खाता खोलने के लिए कुछ महीने पहले संपर्क किया था, जो दूरसंचार परिवार पेंशनभोगी है। उन्होंने अपने बेटे का राष्ट्रीय विकलांगता पहचान पत्र और राष्ट्रीय न्‍यास अधिनियम के तहत जारी संरक्षकता प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्तुत करते हुए अभिभावक द्वारा संचालित खाता खोलने का अनुरोध किया था। उनका खाता तो खोला गया, लेकिन औपनिवेशिक युग के कानून, सरकारी बचत बैंक अधिनियम, 1873 की धारा-12 का हवाला देते हुए, डाक विभाग खाते को "विक्षिप्‍त खाता" के रूप में वर्गीकृत करने की असंवेदनशील प्रथा बरकरार रखी।
नोटिस में आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम की धारा-13 का हवाला दिया गया है, जिसमें यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि उपयुक्त सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि दिव्‍यांगजनों को अपने वित्तीय मामलों को नियंत्रित करने तथा बैंक ऋण और वित्तीय ऋण के अन्य रूपों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने और कानूनी क्षमता का आनंद लेने का दूसरों के समान अधिकार प्राप्त हो। अधिनियम की धारा और प्रस्तावना में यह भी प्रावधान है कि दिव्‍यांगजनों की स्वायत्तता, गरिमा और गोपनीयता का सम्मान किया जाएगा।
नोटिस में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा अपनी संयुक्त राष्ट्र दिव्‍यांगता समावेशन रणनीति के अंतर्गत 2019 में आरंभ किए गए दिव्‍यांगता समावेशी भाषा दिशानिर्देशों का भी हवाला दिया गया है, जिनमें आमतौर पर इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले ऐसे शब्दों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है, जिनसे बचा जाना चाहिए और ऐसे शब्दों को संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा सुझाए गए संबंधित शब्‍दों के साथ मैप भी किया गया है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र की नीति का उद्देश्य अगले दशक के लिए दिव्‍यांगता समावेशन के संबंध में संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रणाली के लिए उच्च प्रतिबद्धता और विजन स्थापित करना है, और इसका उद्देश्य अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार दस्‍तावेजों तथा विकास एवं मानवीय प्रतिबद्धताओं के बीच दिव्‍यांगजनों के अधिकारों पर कन्वेंशन और सतत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडे के कार्यान्वयन के लिए संस्थागत ढांचा स्थापित करना है।