Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Chief Commissioner takes Suo Motu cognizance of derogatory terminologies for Divyangjan in Indian Legislation
08 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Court of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities took suo motu cognizance under its mandate as per Section 75 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, of a news item published in the daily, “The Hindu” on 21.11.2023 (Chennai Edition) which says that ‘Post office opens ‘Lunatic Account’ for autistic man; plaint lodged’.
According to the news item, a senior citizen approached the GKM Postal Colony Post Office in Chennai some months ago to open a savings account and term deposit account in the name of his autistic son, who is a telecom family pensioner. He had requested to open a Guardian Operated Account, furnishing his son’s National Disability Identity Card and the Guardianship Certificate given under the National Trust Act. His account was opened but citing a colonial-era legislation, Section 12 of the Government Savings Bank Act, 1873, the Department of Posts is continuing the insensitive practice of classifying the account as “Lunatic Account”.
The notice cited Section 13 of the RPwD Act, which provides that the appropriate government shall ensure that the persons with disabilities have rights equally with others to control their financial affairs and have access to bank loans and other forms of financial credit and enjoy legal capacity. The Section and the Preamble of the Act also provides that the autonomy, dignity, and privacy of persons with disability shall be respected.
The notice also cited the Disability Inclusive Language Guidelines launched by the United Nations in 2019 as part of its UN Disability Inclusion Strategy, which has listed various commonly used terms, which should be avoided and has also mapped such terms with corresponding terms recommended by the UN. The policy of the UN aims to establish the highest levels of commitment and a vision for the United Nations system on disability inclusion for the next decade, and aims at establishing an institutional framework for the implementation of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, among other international human rights instruments and development and humanitarian commitments.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దివ్యాంగులను కించపరిచే విధంగా చట్టాలలో ఉపయోగించిన పదాలపై సుమోటోగా విచారణకు స్వీకరించిన చీఫ్ కమిషనర్
08 DEC 2023 12:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
21.11.2023న 'ది హిందూ' దినపత్రిక (చెన్నై ఎడిషన్)లో ప్రచురితమైన వార్తా కథనాన్ని వికలాంగుల హక్కుల చట్టం, 2016 లోని సెక్షన్ 75 ప్రకారం వికలాంగుల ప్రధాన కమిషనర్ కోర్టు సుమోటోగా విచారణకు స్వీకరించింది.
మెదడు సంబంధిత వ్యాధితో బాధపడుతున్న తన కుమారుడి పేరిట ఒక సేవింగ్స్ ఖాతా, టర్మ్ డిపాజిట్ ప్రారంభించడానికి చెన్నై జికెఎం పోస్టాఫీసుకు ఒక సీనియర్ సిటిజన్ కొన్ని నెలల కిందట వెళ్ళి, తగిన పత్రాలు, తన కుమారుడికి జారీ అయిన జాతీయ వికలాంగ దృవ పత్రం, నేషనల్ ట్రస్ట్ చట్టం కింద జారీ అయిన సంరక్షక ధృవీకరణ పత్రం అందించారు. వీటి ఆధారంగా ఖాతా తెరిచిన పోస్టాఫీసు పురాతన గవర్నమెంట్ సేవింగ్స్ యాక్ట్ 1873 లోని సెక్షన్ 12 ప్రకారం ఖాతాను ' పిచ్చి ఖాతా' గా వర్గీకరించింది అని 'ది హిందూ' దినపత్రిక ప్రచురించిన వార్తలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
వార్తను సుమోటోగా విచారణకు స్వీకరించిన వికలాంగుల ప్రధాన కమిషనర్ కోర్టు ఆర్ పి డబ్ల్యు డీ చట్టం సెక్షన్ 13 కింద నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది.చట్ట నిబంధనల ప్రకారం వికలాంగులు తమ ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాలను నియంత్రించడానికి ఇతరులతో సమానంగా హక్కులు కలిగి ఉంటారు. బ్యాంకు రుణాలు ఇతర ఆర్థిక సదుపాయాలు పొందేందుకు, చట్ట ప్రకారం తమ హక్కులు పొందే విధంగా సమ్భన్తికా ప్రభుత్వంతగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని చట్టంలో స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొన్నారని నోటీసు లో పేర్కొన్నారు. వికలాంగుల స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తి, గౌరవం, గోప్యత గౌరవించబడాలని చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్, పీఠికలో కూడా స్పష్టంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
డిసేబిలిటీ ఇన్‌క్లూజన్ స్ట్రాటజీలో భాగంగా 2019లో ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి ప్రారంభించిన వికలాంగ భాషా మార్గదర్శకాలను కూడా నోటీసులో ప్రస్తావించారు.అభ్యంతరకరంగా ఉన్న వివిధ పదాల జాబితా సిద్ధం చేసిన ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి వీటి ఉపయోగాన్ని విడనాడాలని పేర్కొంది. అభ్యంతరకరంగా ఉన్న పదాలకు ప్రత్యామ్న్యాయ పదాలను కూడా ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సిఫార్సు చేసింది. రాబోయే దశాబ్దంలో వైకల్యం చేరికపై ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి వ్యవస్థకు అత్యున్నత స్థాయి నిబద్ధత, దృష్టి ఏర్పాటు చేయడం లక్ష్యంగా ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి పెట్టుకుంది. వికలాంగుల హక్కుల అమలు కోసం ఒక సంస్థాగత వ్యవస్థ ఏర్పాటు చేయడం, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి ఒక ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేసింది. అంతర్జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల సాధన,మానవతా దృక్పధంతో వ్యవహరించాలని ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సూచించింది.