Ministry of Food Processing Industries
"PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" launched under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 Crore supports 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises following One District One Product (ODOP) approach
08 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a centrally sponsored "PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme" for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up / upgradation of micro food processing enterprises in the country. The scheme is operational for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 Crore for supporting 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises.
To promote the local products in the food processing sector, the PMFME Scheme primarily adopts One District One Product (ODOP) approach to reap the benefit of scale in terms of procurement of inputs, availing common services and marketing of products. It provides the framework for value chain development and alignment of support infrastructure. Further, under Branding and Marketing component of the Scheme, support is provided to FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations)/ Self-Help Groups (SHGs) / Cooperatives or Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of ODOP based micro food processing enterprises for Market Study and Product Standardization, Packaging Material, Quality Control and food safety adherence for consumer retail sales, Warehousing and Storage Rentals, Marketing and Promotion.
Under the credit linked subsidy component of the PMFME Scheme, 62,282 loans have been sanctioned till date including 61,796 individual beneficiaries, 34 Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs), 433 Self Help Groups (SHGs) and 19 Producer Co-operative Societies. The State-wise details of loan sanctioned are at Annexure-I.
ANNEXURE-I
State-wise details of loan sanctioned under PMFME Scheme till date
S.No
States and UTs
Individual Beneficiaries
Farmer Producer Companies (FPCs/FPOs)
Self Help Groups (SHGs)
Cooperative Societies
Total number of loans Sanctioned
1
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
16
16
2
Andhra Pradesh
4398
4398
3
Arunachal Pradesh
33
6
39
4
Assam
1016
1016
5
Bihar
8876
2
176
3
9057
6
Chandigarh
5
5
7
Chhattisgarh
445
1
446
8
Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
5
5
9
Delhi
165
165
10
Goa
57
1
58
11
Gujarat
258
1
259
12
Haryana
727
727
13
Himachal Pradesh
1252
1252
14
Jammu And Kashmir
471
471
15
Jharkhand
996
1
2
999
16
Karnataka
3130
7
11
2
3150
17
Kerala
1969
3
11
1
1984
18
Ladakh
52
1
53
19
Madhya Pradesh
3012
4
2
1
3019
20
Maharashtra
10709
4
93
10806
21
Manipur
250
250
22
Meghalaya
50
50
23
Mizoram
15
15
24
Nagaland
108
108
25
Odisha
924
3
116
1043
26
Puducherry
95
1
96
27
Punjab
1801
1
1802
28
Rajasthan
443
1
3
447
29
Sikkim
42
3
45
30
Tamil Nadu
8720
7
6
9
8742
31
Telangana
5136
5136
32
Tripura
90
90
33
Uttar Pradesh
6029
2
1
6032
34
Uttarakhand
501
501
Grand Total
61796
34
433
19
62282
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ سے شروع کی گئی ’’پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم‘‘ ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) طریقہ کار پر عمل کرتے ہوئے 2 لاکھ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے
08 DEC 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) ملک میں مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے قیام / اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی طور پر امداد یافتہ گئی ’’پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم‘‘ کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے چل رہی ہے جس کی لاگت 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کے ذریعے 2 لاکھ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ اداروں کو مدد فراہم کی جار ہی ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں مقامی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم بنیادی طور پر ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) طریقہ کار اپناتی ہے تاکہ ان پٹ کی خریداری، مشترکہ خدمات حاصل کرنے اور مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لحاظ سے پیمانے کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔ یہ ویلیو چین تیار کرنے اور سپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی صف بندی کے لیے فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اسکیم کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے جزو کے تحت، ایف پی او (فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز) / سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچجی) / کوآپریٹیو یا او ڈی او پی پر مبنی مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) کو کنزیومر ریٹیل سیلز، گودام اور اسٹوریج کے کرایے، مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشن کے لیے معیاری کاری، پیکیجنگ میٹریل، کوالٹی کنٹرول اور فوڈ سیفٹی کی پابندی کی خاطر مارکیٹ اسٹڈی اور پروڈکٹ کے لیے سپورٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی والے جزو کے تحت، آج تک 62282 قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں 61796 انفرادی استفادہ کنندگان، 34 فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او)، 433 سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) اور 19 پروڈیوسر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز شامل ہیں۔ منظور شدہ قرض کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت آج تک منظور کیے گئے قرض کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
انفرادی استفادہ کنندگان
فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں (ایف پی سی/ایف پی او)
سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی)
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز
منظور کیے گئے قرضوں کی کل تعداد
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
16
16
2
آندھرا پردیش
4398
4398
3
اروناچل پردیش
33
6
39
4
آسام
1016
1016
5
بہار
8876
2
176
3
9057
6
چنڈی گڑھ
5
5
7
چھتیس گڑھ
445
1
446
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
5
5
9
دہلی
165
165
10
گوا
57
1
58
11
گجرات
258
1
259
12
ہریانہ
727
727
13
ہماچل پردیش
1252
1252
14
جموں و کشمیر
471
471
15
جھارکھنڈ
996
1
2
999
16
کرناٹک
3130
7
11
2
3150
17
کیرالہ
1969
3
11
1
1984
18
لداخ
52
1
53
19
مدھیہ پردیش
3012
4
2
1
3019
20
مہاراشٹر
10709
4
93
10806
21
منی پور
250
250
22
میگھالیہ
50
50
23
میزورم
15
15
24
ناگالینڈ
108
108
25
اوڈیشہ
924
3
116
1043
26
پڈوچیری
95
1
96
27
پنجاب
1801
1
1802
28
راجستھان
443
1
3
447
29
سکم
42
3
45
30
تمل ناڈو
8720
7
6
9
8742
31
تلنگانہ
5136
5136
32
تریپورہ
90
90
33
اتر پردیش
6029
2
1
6032
34
اتراکھنڈ
501
501
کل میزان
61796
34
433
19
62282
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔