Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrollment of Farmers and Claim Settlement under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
08 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) introduced in the country from Kharif 2016 season is voluntary for States and farmers. Comprehensive risk coverage for crops of farmers against all non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to post-harvest stages of the crops at very minimum premium for the farmers is provided under the scheme. Coverage under the scheme in terms of farmer applications enrolled is increasing year-on-year. As per data available as on 30.11.2023, 435 lakh and 689 lakh farmer applications have been enrolled under the scheme during Rabi 2022-23 and Kharif 2023 seasons respectively. Further, it is a fact that number of farmer applications has growing 33.4% and 41% year-on-year during 2022-23 and 2021-22, respectively. There is also a growth of 28.9% in farmers insured under the scheme in Kharif 2023 season (upto 30th November, 2023) as compared to Kharif 2022. Claims of Rs. 3,878 crore have been paid to 7.8 lakh farmer applications for Rabi 2022-23 season.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت کسانوں کا اندراج اور دعوے کا تصفیہ
08 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) خریف 2016 سیزن سے ملک میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جو ریاستوں اور کسانوں کے لیے رضاکارانہ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کی فصلوں کے لیے بوائی سے پہلے سے لے کر فصلوں کی کٹائی کے بعد کے مراحل تک نہ رکنے والے تمام قدرتی خطرات کے خلاف کسانوں کے لیے انتہائی کم سے کم پریمیم پر جامع رسک کوریج فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اندراج شدہ کسانوں کی درخواستوں کے لحاظ سے اسکیم کے تحت کوریج سال بہ سال بڑھ رہی ہے۔ 30.11.2023 تک دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ربیع 2022-23 اور خریف 2023 سیزن کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت بالترتیب 435 لاکھ اور 689 لاکھ کسانوں کی درخواستوں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ ایک حقیقت ہے کہ 2021-22 اور 2022-23 کے دوران سال بہ سال کسانوں کی درخواستوں کی تعداد میں بالترتیب 33.4 فیصد اور 41 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ خریف 2022 کے مقابلے خریف 2023 سیزن (30 نومبر 2023 تک) میں اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ شدہ کسانوں میں بھی 28.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ربیع 2022-23 سیزن کے لیے 7.8 لاکھ کسانوں کی درخواستوں پر 3,878 کروڑ روپے کے دعوے ادا کیے گئے ہیں۔