Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Enrollment of Farmers and Claim Settlement under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
08 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) introduced in the country from Kharif 2016 season is voluntary for States and farmers. Comprehensive risk coverage for crops of farmers against all non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to post-harvest stages of the crops at very minimum premium for the farmers is provided under the scheme. Coverage under the scheme in terms of farmer applications enrolled is increasing year-on-year. As per data available as on 30.11.2023, 435 lakh and 689 lakh farmer applications have been enrolled under the scheme during Rabi 2022-23 and Kharif 2023 seasons respectively. Further, it is a fact that number of farmer applications has growing 33.4% and 41% year-on-year during 2022-23 and 2021-22, respectively. There is also a growth of 28.9% in farmers insured under the scheme in Kharif 2023 season (upto 30th November, 2023) as compared to Kharif 2022. Claims of Rs. 3,878 crore have been paid to 7.8 lakh farmer applications for Rabi 2022-23 season.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விவசாயிகளைப் பதிவு செய்தல் மற்றும் இழப்பீடு கோருதல்
08 DEC 2023 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
2016 கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் இருந்து நாட்டில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம் (பி.எம்.எஃப்.பி.ஒய்) மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகளின் விருப்பத்துக்கு உட்பட்டதாகும். விதைப்புக்கு முந்தைய பருவம் முதல் அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய நிலைகள் வரை தடுக்க முடியாத அனைத்து இயற்கை இடர்ப்பாடுகளுக்கும் எதிராக விவசாயிகளுக்கு மிகக் குறைந்த பிரீமியத்தில் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விரிவான இடர் பாதுகாப்பு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட விவசாயிகளின் விண்ணப்பங்கள் ஆண்டுதோறும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. 30.11.2023-ல் கிடைத்த தரவுகளின்படி, ரபி மற்றும் கரீப் பருவத்தில் முறையே 435 லட்சம் மற்றும் 689 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 2022-23 மற்றும் 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் முறையே 33.4% மற்றும் 41% விவசாயிகளின் விண்ணப்பங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2022-23 ரபி பருவத்திற்கான 7.8 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளின் விண்ணப்பங்களுக்கு ரூ.3,878 கோடி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கைலாஷ் சௌத்ரி மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.