Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Ministry for Youth Affairs and Sports ensures boost of medical facilities during the Khelo India Para Games
08 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The athletes during the course of the Khelo India Para Games, will receive comprehensive medical coverage as part of the event's organizational support. The coverage includes emergency medical services, on-site medical teams, and access to necessary healthcare facilities.
The National Centre of Sports Science and Research (NCSSR) has deputed professionals who are trained in managing diverse medical conditions for the Khelo India Para Games from December 10 to 17 in New Delhi.
Para athletes often require specialized and sensitive medical care due to their unique needs and challenges and the medical facilities have been amped up to combat any unforeseen situation.
The NCSSR, supports high level research, education and innovation in respect of high performance of elite athletes with focus on sports sciences and sports medicine.
“All possible measures have been undertaken by NCSSR on behalf of the Khelo India division at the Sports Authority of India and the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to ensure that all participating para athletes receive requisite medical support to compete safely and address any health concern that may arise during the games,” mentioned Col Bibhu Nayak, Director-in-Charge, NCSSR.
“A comprehensive medical cover has been put into place for the games in view of specialized medical care needed by virtue of their unique needs and challenges,” he added.
The medical cover plan includes having dedicated support staff at the Field of Play, establishment of resuscitation rooms and stabilization rooms at the medical centres of each venue as well as having adequate number of ALS and BLS Ambulances at the Khelo India Para Games Venue for immediate evacuation to nearby tertiary care medical centre.
Tie-ups have been done with major hospitals like AIIMS trauma centre, Lok Nayak Jay Prakash Hospital, Sport Injury Center at Safdarjung Hospital and Ram Manohar Lohiya Hospital to ensure immediate medical emergency services as well as imaging facilities. Dedicated facility of 50-bed ICU has been arranged by Lok Nayak Jay Prakash Hospital for the competitors in case of any emergency.
Medical staff entrusted with the task of providing holistic medical cover have been well sensitized and adequately trained to cater to any contingency. The food menu during the Khelo India Para Games has also been planned by the Sports Nutritionists of SAI to meet the unique nutritional requirements of Para athletes.
At least 60 staff including medical officers, nursing assistants, physiotherapists, psychologists, nutritionists and more has been deployed over the three venues during the games. The games venues include JLN Stadium, IG Stadium and Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
امور نوجواں اور کھیل کی مرکزی وزارت نے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے دوران طبی سہولیات میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنایا ہے
08 DEC 2023 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے دوران کھلاڑیوں کو ایونٹ کے تنظیمی تعاون کے حصے کے طور پر جامع طبی مدد حاصل ہوگی۔ اس مدد میں ہنگامی طبی خدمات، کھیل کی جگہ پر طبی ٹیمیں، اور صحت کی ضروری سہولیات تک رسائی شامل ہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر آف اسپورٹس سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ (این سی ایس ایس آر) نے نئی دہلی میں 10 سے 17 دسمبر تک کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے لیے مختلف طبی حالات کے انتظام کے لیے تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کو تعینات کیا ہے۔
پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کو اپنی منفرد ضروریات اور چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے اکثر خصوصی اور حساس طبی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور کسی بھی غیر متوقع صورتحال کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے طبی سہولیات کو بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
این سی ایس ایس آر، کھیلوں کے سائنس اور کھیلوں کی ادویات پر توجہ کے ساتھ مخصوص ایتھلیٹوں کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے سلسلے میں اعلیٰ سطحی تحقیق، تعلیم اور اختراع کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
این سی ایس ایس آر کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کرنل بیبھو نائک نے کہا، ’’اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا میں کھیلو انڈیا ڈویژن کی جانب سے این سی ایس ایس آر کی طرف سے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ تمام حصہ لینے والے پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے مقابلہ کرنے اور صحت کی کسی بھی تشویش سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری طبی امداد حاصل ہوں۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’کھیلوں کے لیے ان کی منفرد ضروریات اور چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے درکار خصوصی طبی نگہداشت کے پیش نظر ایک جامع طبی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
ایمس ٹراما سینٹر، لوک نائک جے پرکاش ہاسپٹل، صفدر جنگ اسپتال میں اسپورٹ انجری سینٹر اور رام منوہر لوہیا اسپتال جیسے بڑے اسپتالوں کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فوری طبی ایمرجنسی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ امیجنگ کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ کسی بھی ہنگامی صورت حال میں مقابلے میں شریک ہونے والوں کے لیے لوک نائک جے پرکاش ہسپتال کی طرف سے 50 بستروں پر مشتمل آئی سی یو کی سہولت کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
جامع طبی کور فراہم کرنے کرنے کے لیے سونپے گئے کام کے لیے طبی عملہ کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے اچھی طرح سے حساس اور مناسب تربیت یافتہ ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا پارا گیمز کے دوران کھانے کے مینو کا منصوبہ بھی ایس اے آئی کے اسپورٹس نیوٹریشنسٹ نے بنایا ہے تاکہ پیرا ایتھلیٹوں کی منفرد غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
کھیلوں کے دوران کم از کم 60 عملہ جن میں میڈیکل آفیسرز، نرسنگ اسسٹنٹس، فزیو تھراپسٹ، ماہر نفسیات، نیوٹریشنسٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں کو تین مقامات پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ کھیلوں کے مقامات میں جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم، اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم اور ڈاکٹر کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج شامل ہیں۔