Ministry of Power
Government of India allocates 1972 MW additional power to J&K to meet winter electricity demand
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir meets Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister; Requests for allocation of additional power to strengthen and modernize power sector in UT; Shri Singh assures J& K LG of allocating more power to meet the UTs electricity demand
Power Generation Capacity in J&K to be doubled in 3 – 4 years; Transmission and Distribution system being strengthened.
Significant reduction in AT&C losses of J&K discoms compared to previous years
08 DEC 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha met Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh in New Delhi last evening in the wake of rising power demand in UT, as a result of economic growth and increasing electrification, during the ongoing winter season. The LG informed that the current demand of UT of J&K has touched around 2800 MW with a deficit of approximately 1400 MW in the current winter season. Shri Sinha requested the Union Power Minister for allocating more power to the UT. Union Power Minister apprised LG that the Ministry of Power has already allocated 1500 MW from Central pool to meet the winter requirements of J&K. Further, 472 MW is also allocated under Shakti policy, for which, Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) with Power department of J&K is proposed to be signed by the end of Dec, 23. Overall, 1972 MW of additional allocation has been made by the Central government to take care of the urgent power requirement of the Union Territory. The Minister directed the officers of the Ministry of Power to ensure adequate allocation of Power to the UT of J&K to meet the rising demand.
Shri R. K. Singh reviewed various programmes of the Ministry of Power being implemented in the UT, under Central Sector Schemes. The Power Minister directed the concerned agencies to expedite the ongoing projects related to transmission lines, smart meters and other distribution infrastructure works. He directed that all the remaining projects should be awarded by the end of December 2023 and also that completion of all the ongoing projects should be ensured as per the schedule. It was informed that Ministry of Power under various programmes like PMDP, PMRP and RDSS have already sanctioned Rs. 10691 crores for strengthening of the power systems in the UT of J&K. It was reported that more than 4.25 lakh smart pre-paid meters have already been installed under PMDP and RDSS schemes and that a remarkable improvement in the billing and collection efficiency has been noticed in these areas. 100% smart pre-paid metering is targeted to be achieved by 2025-26.
The Power Minister appreciated the efforts made by the UT in the implementation of various programmes of the Ministry of Power, Government of India, which has resulted in drastic reduction of AT&C losses in the UT since 2019. Shri Singh informed the LG that the power generation capacity in J&K will be doubled in the coming 3-4 years. He added that four Mega Hydro Electric Projects with total capacity of 3,014 MW – namely PakalDul (1,000MW), Kiru (624 MW), Kwar (540 MW) and Ratle (830 MW) - which were either stalled or could not commence due to various issues for past so many years have now been fast-tracked and are fully on track for completion before 2026. In addition, MoUs between Government of India and Government of J&K have been signed, for development of 4 more Mega Hydel Projects worth ₹ 29,600 crores, with total capacity of 3,284 MW.
The LG requested the Power Minister to allocate additional funds under RDSS for further upgradation and modernisation of the distribution infrastructure in the UT, including replacement of outdated conductors, transformers and poles. Shri R. K. Singh suggested the LG to send proposals in this regard and assured him that the Ministry will positively consider the proposal for the development of J&K.
QV47.jpeg)

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने सर्दियो में विद्युत की मांग पूरी करने के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर को 1972 मेगावॉट अतिरिक्त विद्युत आवंटित की
जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल ने केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री से मुलाकात की,केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में विदयुत क्षेत्र को मजबूत और अत्याधुनिक करने के लिए अत्यधिक विदयुत आवंटन का अनुरोध किया,श्री आर के सिंह ने केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की विद्युत मांग पूरा करने के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल को अधिक विद्युत देने का आश्वासन दिया
जम्मू और कश्मीर में 3-4 वर्ष में विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता को दोगुना किया जाएगा,पारेषण और वितरण प्रणाली को मजबूत किया जाएगा
गत वर्षों के अनुपात में जम्मू और कश्मीर के डिस्कॉम में एटीएंडटी हानि में अहम कमी आई
08 DEC 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने वर्तमान में जारी शीत सत्र के दौरान आर्थिक विकास और बढ़ते विद्युतीकरण के चलते विद्युत की बढ़ती हुई मांग के मुद्दे पर कल शाम केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह से नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात की। उपराज्यपाल ने सूचित किया कि केंद्रशासित जम्मू और कश्मीर की विद्युत की मांग वर्तमान में 2800 मेगावॉट तक पहुंच गई है और इसमें जारी शीतकाल में लगभग 1400 मेगावॉट की कमी है। श्री सिन्हा ने केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री से केंद्रशासित प्रदेश को अधिक विद्युत आवंटन का अनुरोध किया। केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने उपराज्यपाल को अवगत कराया कि जम्मू और कश्मीर की शीतकालीन आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए केंद्रीय पूल से पहले ही 1500 मेगावॉट विद्युत आवंटित कर चुका है। इसके अतिरिक्त शक्ति नीति के अंतर्गत 472 मेगावॉट भी आवंटित किया गया है। इस संबंध में जम्मू और कश्मीर के विद्युत विभाग के साथ दिसंबर,23 के अंत तक विद्युत खरीद समझौते(पीपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर प्रस्तावित हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की अत्यावश्यक विद्युत मांग का ध्यान रखने के लिए कुल 1972 मेगावॉट अतिरिक्त आवंटन किया है। श्री आर के सिंह ने विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को बढ़ती हुई मांग पूरा करने के लिए केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर को पर्याप्त आवंटन सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश भी दिए।
श्री आर के सिंह ने केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के अंतर्गत विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में कार्यान्वयन हो रहे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की। विद्युत मंत्री ने वितरण लाइन,स्मॉर्ट मीटर और अन्य वितरण संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी जारी परियोजनाओं को शीघ्र पूरा करने के लिए संबंधित एंजेसियों को निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने दिसंबर 2023 के अंत तक सभी शेष परियोजनाओं को सौंपने और सभी जारी परियोजनाओं को तय कार्यक्रम के अनुसार पूर्ण करना सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश भी दिए। विद्युत मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों जैसे पीएमडीपी,पीएमआरपी और आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में विद्युत प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए पहले ही 10691 करोड़ रुपए स्वीकृत किए हैं। पीएमडीपी और आरडीएसएस योजनाओं के अतंर्गत 4.25 लाख से अधिक स्मॉर्ट प्रीपेड मीटर पहले ही स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं और इस क्षेत्र में बिलिंग और संग्रहण कार्यक्षमता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार दर्ज किया गया है। वर्ष 2025-26 तक 100 प्रतिशत स्मॉर्ट प्रीपेड मीटर का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
विद्युत मंत्री ने विद्युत मंत्रालय के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के क्रियान्वयन के लिए केंद्रशासित प्रदेश के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इसके परिणामस्वरुप वर्ष 2019 से केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में एटीएंडसी नुकसान में अहम गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। श्री सिंह ने सूचित किया कि जम्मू और कश्मीर की विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता आगामी 3-4 वर्षों में दोगुनी हो जाएगी। लंबित या बीते कई वर्षों से अटकी हुई 3,014 मेगॉवाट की कुल क्षमता वाली चार मेगा जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं का काम फास्टट्रैक रुप से चल रहा है और इनका कार्य वर्ष 2026 से पूर्व संपन्न होने की आशा है। इसमे 1 हजार मेगॉवाट की पकुलडुल,624 मेगॉवाट की कीरू,540 मेगॉवाट की क्वार और 830 मेगॉवाट की रतले परियोजना सम्मिलित है। इसके अतिरिक्त केंद्र सरकार और जम्मू और कश्मीर सरकार के मध्य 29,600 करोड़ रुपए की 3,284 मेगॉवाट की कुल क्षमता वाली 4 अधिक विशालकाय जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं के विकास हेतु सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
उपराज्यपाल ने विद्युत मंत्री से केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में पुराने कंडक्टर्स,ट्रांसफार्मर और विद्युत के खंबे सहित वितरण संबंधी बुनियादी ढ़ांचे के अधिक उच्चीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण के लिए आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त निधि आवंटित करने का अनुरोध किया। श्री आर के सिंह ने इस संबंध में उपराज्यपाल को प्रस्ताव भेजने का सुझाव दिया और कहा कि जम्मू और कश्मीर के विकास के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय इन प्रस्तावों पर सकारात्मक रुप से विचार करेगा।
QV47.jpeg)