Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2023-24 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 4,00,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support to the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
08 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2023 -24 (1st July, 2023 to 30th June, 2024) on 8th December, 2023. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2023-24 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 65% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2022-23). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 4 lakh workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfils all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 4 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 12,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ JPM એક્ટ, 1987 હેઠળ જ્યુટ વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે જ્યુટ પેકેજિંગ મટિરિયલ્સ માટે આરક્ષણ ધોરણોને મંજૂરી આપી
ફરજિયાતપણે 100% અનાજ અને 20% ખાંડ શણની કોથળીઓમાં પેક કરવી
જ્યુટ મિલો અને આનુષંગિક એકમોમાં કાર્યરત 4,00,000 કામદારોને રાહત તેમજ આશરે 40 લાખ ખેડૂત પરિવારોની આજીવિકાને ટેકો
08 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ 8મી ડિસેમ્બર , 2023 શણ વર્ષ 2023-24 (1લી જુલાઈ, 2023 થી 30મી જૂન, 2024) માટે પેકેજિંગમાં શણના ફરજિયાત ઉપયોગ માટે આરક્ષણના ધોરણોને મંજૂરી આપી છે. શણ વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે મંજૂર કરાયેલ ફરજિયાત પેકેજિંગ ધોરણો 100% અનાજ અને 20% ખાંડને શણની થેલીઓમાં ફરજિયાતપણે પેક કરવાની જોગવાઈ કરે છે.
વર્તમાન દરખાસ્તમાં આરક્ષણના ધોરણો ભારતમાં કાચા શણ અને જ્યુટ પેકેજિંગ સામગ્રીના સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનના હિતને વધુ સુરક્ષિત કરશે, જેનાથી ભારત આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત સાથે સુસંગત બનીને આત્મનિર્ભર બનશે. દેશમાં ઉત્પાદિત કાચા શણના લગભગ 65% (2022-23માં) જ્યુટ પેકેજિંગ મટિરિયલમાં પેકેજિંગ માટે આરક્ષણ, JPM એક્ટની જોગવાઈને અમલમાં લાવીને, સરકાર જ્યુટ મિલો અને આનુષંગિક એકમોમાં કાર્યરત 4 લાખ કામદારોને રાહત આપશે તેમજ લગભગ 40 લાખ ખેડૂત પરિવારોની આજીવિકાને ટેકો આપશે. આ ઉપરાંત, તે પર્યાવરણને સુરક્ષિત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે કારણ કે જ્યુટ કુદરતી, બાયો-ડિગ્રેડેબલ, રિન્યુએબલ અને ફરીથી વાપરી શકાય તેવા ફાઇબર છે અને તેથી તમામ ટકાઉપણું પરિમાણોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે.
જ્યુટ ઉદ્યોગ સામાન્ય રીતે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય અર્થતંત્રમાં અને ખાસ કરીને પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્ર એટલે કે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, બિહાર, ઓડિસા, આસામ, ત્રિપુરા, મેઘાલય, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને તેલંગાણામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. તે પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રમાં, ખાસ કરીને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં મુખ્ય ઉદ્યોગોમાંનો એક છે.
JPM એક્ટ હેઠળના આરક્ષણના ધોરણો જ્યુટ સેક્ટરમાં 4 લાખ કામદારો અને 40 લાખ ખેડૂતોને સીધી રોજગારી પ્રદાન કરે છે. JPM અધિનિયમ, 1987 શણના ખેડૂતો, કામદારો અને શણના માલના ઉત્પાદનમાં રોકાયેલા વ્યક્તિઓના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરે છે. શણ ઉદ્યોગના કુલ ઉત્પાદનમાંથી 75% જ્યુટ સેકિંગ બેગ્સ છે જેમાંથી 85% ભારતીય ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન (FCl) અને રાજ્ય પ્રાપ્તિ એજન્સીઓ (SPAs) ને સપ્લાય કરવામાં આવે છે અને બાકીની સીધી નિકાસ/વેચવામાં આવે છે.
ભારત સરકાર અંદાજે રૂ. 12,000 કરોડના ખાદ્યાન્નના પેકિંગ માટે દર વર્ષે ની કિંમતની જ્યુટ સેકીંગ બેગ ખરીદે છે. આથી જૂટના ખેડૂતો અને કામદારોના ઉત્પાદન માટે બજારની ખાતરી આપે છે.
જ્યુટ સેકિંગ બેગ્સનું સરેરાશ ઉત્પાદન લગભગ 30 લાખ ગાંસડી (9 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન) છે અને સરકાર શણના ખેડૂતો, કામદારો અને કામમાં રોકાયેલી વ્યક્તિઓના હિતનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે જ્યુટ ઉદ્યોગ શણની કોથળીઓના ઉત્પાદનને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે બંધ કરવાની ખાતરી કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.