Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2023-24 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 4,00,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support to the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
08 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2023 -24 (1st July, 2023 to 30th June, 2024) on 8th December, 2023. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2023-24 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 65% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2022-23). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 4 lakh workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfils all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 4 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 12,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
जेपीएम कायदा, 1987 अंतर्गत ज्यूट (ताग) वर्ष 2023-24 साठी ताग वेष्टन सामग्रीकरिता आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीची आरक्षण मानकांना मंजुरी
100% अन्नधान्य आणि 20% साखर तागाच्या पिशव्यांमध्ये पॅक करणे अनिवार्य
ज्यूट मिल्स आणि सहायक कारखान्यामध्ये कार्यरत 4,00,000 कामगारांना दिलासा तसेच सुमारे 40 लाख शेतकरी कुटुंबांच्या उपजीविकेला आधार
08 DEC 2023 10:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान, नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने 8 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी ज्यूट वर्ष 2023-24 (1 जुलै, 2023 ते 30 जून, 2024) साठी वेष्टनासाठी तागाच्या अनिवार्य वापरासाठी आरक्षण मानकांना मान्यता दिली आहे. ज्यूट वर्ष 2023-24 साठी मंजूर केलेल्या अनिवार्य पॅकेजिंग नियमांमध्ये 100% अन्नधान्य आणि 20% साखर तागाच्या पिशव्यांमध्ये पॅक करणे अनिवार्य आहे.
सध्याच्या प्रस्तावातील आरक्षण मानकांना भारतातील कच्चा ताग आणि ताग वेष्टन साहित्याच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या हिताचे संरक्षण करतील, ज्यामुळे भारत आत्मनिर्भर भारतच्या अनुषंगाने आत्मनिर्भर होईल. ज्यूट पॅकेजिंग मटेरियलमधील आरक्षणामुळे पॅकेजिंगसाठी देशात उत्पादित कच्च्या तागाच्या सुमारे 65% (2022-23 मध्ये) ताग वापरला गेला. जेपीएम कायद्याची तरतूद अंमलात आणून, सरकार ज्यूट मिल्स आणि सहाय्यक युनिट्समध्ये कार्यरत असलेल्या 4 लाख कामगारांना दिलासा देईल तसेच सुमारे 40 लाख शेतकरी कुटुंबांच्या उपजीविकेला आधार देईल. याशिवाय, ते पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करण्यास मदत करेल कारण ताग नैसर्गिक, जैव-विघटनशील, नूतनीकरणयोग्य आणि पुनर्वापर करण्याजोगा फायबर आहे आणि त्यामुळे शाश्वततेचे सर्व मापदंड तो पूर्ण करतो.
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेत सर्वसाधारणपणे आणि पूर्वेकडील प्रदेशात म्हणजे पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओडिसा, आसाम, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणामध्ये ज्यूट उद्योगाचे महत्त्वाचे स्थान आहे. हा पूर्वेकडील, विशेषतः पश्चिम बंगालमधील प्रमुख उद्योगांपैकी एक आहे.
जेपीएम कायद्यांतर्गत आरक्षणाचे नियम 4 लाख कामगार आणि 40 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना ज्यूट क्षेत्रातील थेट रोजगार प्रदान करतात. जेपीएम कायदा, 1987 ज्यूट शेतकरी, कामगार आणि ज्यूट मालाच्या उत्पादनात गुंतलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या हिताचे संरक्षण करतो. ताग उद्योगाच्या एकूण उत्पादनापैकी 75% तागाच्या गोण्या आहेत ज्यापैकी 85% भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ (FCl) आणि राज्य खरेदी संस्था (SPAs) यांना पुरवल्या जातात आणि उर्वरित गोण्यांची थेट निर्यात/विक्री केली जाते.
भारत सरकार अन्नधान्याच्या पॅकिंगसाठी दरवर्षी अंदाजे रु. 12,000 कोटी किमतीच्या तागाच्या गोण्या खरेदी करते, त्यामुळे ज्यूट उत्पादक शेतकरी आणि कामगारांच्या उत्पादनांना हमीभावाची बाजारपेठ सुनिश्चित होते.
तागाच्या गोण्यांचे सरासरी उत्पादन सुमारे 30 लाख गाठी (9 लाख एमटी ) आहे आणि ज्यूट उद्योगातील शेतकरी, कामगार आणि या कामात गुंतलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सरकार ज्यूटच्या उत्पादित सर्व गोण्या घेण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे.