Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2023-24 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 4,00,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support to the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
08 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2023 -24 (1st July, 2023 to 30th June, 2024) on 8th December, 2023. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2023-24 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 65% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2022-23). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 4 lakh workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfils all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 4 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 12,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
১০০ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য এবং ২০ শতাংশ চিনির প্যাকেজিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে পাটের বস্তার ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি
এর ফলে পাটশিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৪ লক্ষ শ্রমিক-কর্মী এবং প্রায় ৪০ লক্ষ পরিবার আর্থিক দিক থেকে উপকৃত হবে
08 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ ডিসেম্বর,২০২৩
২০২৩-২৪ পাট বর্ষে (১ জুলাই, ২০২৩ থেকে ৩০ জুন, ২০২৪) প্যাকেজিং-এর কাজে পাটের বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যবহার সম্পর্কিত সংরক্ষণের নিয়মনীতি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আজ এখানে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই নিয়মনীতি অনুসারে, ২০২৩-২৪ পাট বর্ষে খাদ্যশস্যের ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ এবং চিনির ক্ষেত্রে ২০ শতাংশ চটের ব্যাগের ব্যবহার প্যাকেজিং-এর জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
এর ফলে, সংরক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত বর্তমান প্রস্তাবে কাঁচা পাটের দেশীয় উৎপাদনের বিষয়টিকেও সুরক্ষিত রাখা সম্ভব হবে। শুধু তাই নয়, প্যাকেজিং-এর একটি সামগ্রী হিসাবে পাটের ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করে তোলার পথও প্রশস্ত হবে। মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ অর্থাৎ, স্বনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের আদর্শও যথাযথভাবে অনুসরণ করা সম্ভব হবে বলে সরকার মনে করে।
দেশে ২০২২-২৩ পাট বর্ষে খাদ্যশস্য প্যাকেজিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ৬৫ শতাংশ পাটের ব্যবহার লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। এ সম্পর্কিত আইনটির বাস্তবায়নের পথ অনুসরণ করে সরকার পাটকলগুলিতে কর্মরত ৪ লক্ষ শ্রমিক ও কর্মীর রুজি-রোজগারের পথ নিশ্চিত করে তুলবে। পাটশিল্পের সঙ্গে নানাভাবে যুক্ত আরও ৪০ লক্ষ পরিবারও এর ফলে আর্থিক দিক থেকে উপকৃত হবে।
বলা বাহুল্য, পাট যেহেতু একটি প্রাকৃতিক উৎপাদন এবং তা পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য, সেই কারণে পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা ও সংরক্ষণের কাজেও সরকারের এই বলিষ্ঠ সিদ্ধান্ত বিশেষভাবে সফল হবে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দেশের জাতীয় অর্থনীতিতে পাটশিল্পের এক বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। বিশেষত, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ওড়িশা, আসাম, ত্রিপুরা, মেঘালয় এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মতো রাজ্যগুলির অর্থনীতিতে পাটশিল্পের ভূমিকা অনস্বীকার্য। দেশের পূর্বাঞ্চলে, বিশেষত পশ্চিমবঙ্গে, এটি হল এক অন্যতম প্রধান শিল্প।
জেপিএম আইনের আওতায় সংরক্ষণ নীতি ৪ লক্ষ শ্রমিক-কর্মীর প্রত্যক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের পথ আরও প্রশস্ত হবে। এছাড়াও, পাটশিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৪০ লক্ষ কৃষকও এতে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। দেশে তৈরি চটের ব্যাগের প্রায় ৮৫ শতাংশের যোগান দেওয়া হয় ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগম (এফসিআই) এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলিকে। অবশিষ্ট চটের ব্যাগ বিদেশে রপ্তানি এবং সরাসরিভাবে বিপণনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
সরকার প্রতি বছর আনুমানিক ১২ হাজার কোটি টাকার চটের ব্যাগ ক্রয় করে থাকে। মূলত, খাদ্যশস্য প্যাকেজিং-এর কাজে এই ব্যাগ ব্যবহার করা হয়।
দেশে প্রতি বছর পাটের ব্যাগের গড় উৎপাদন হল ৩০ লক্ষ গাঁট। পাট চাষের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কৃষক এবং পাটশিল্পের সঙ্গে কোনো না কোনোভাবে যুক্ত কর্মী ও পরিবারগুলির স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত রাখতে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।