Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2023-24 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 4,00,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support to the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
08 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2023 -24 (1st July, 2023 to 30th June, 2024) on 8th December, 2023. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2023-24 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 65% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2022-23). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 4 lakh workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfils all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 4 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 12,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
జేపీఎం చట్టం, 1987 ప్రకారం 2023-24 జనపనార సంవత్సరం కోసం జూట్ ప్యాకేజింగ్ మెటీరియల్స్ కోసం రిజర్వేషన్ నిబంధనలకు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కమిటీ
100% ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 20% చక్కెరను జనపనార సంచులలో తప్పనిసరిగా ప్యాక్ చేయాలి
ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం వల్ల జూట్ మిల్లులు, అనుబంధ యూనిట్లలో పనిచేస్తున్న 4,00,000 మంది కార్మికులకు ఉపశమనం, 40 లక్షల మంది రైతు కుటుంబాల జీవనోపాధికి సహకారం
08 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
జేపీఎం చట్టం, 1987 ప్రకారం 2023-24 జనపనార సంవత్సరం కోసం జూట్ ప్యాకేజింగ్ మెటీరియల్స్ కోసం రిజర్వేషన్ నిబంధనలను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన 2023 డిసెంబర్ 8న సమావేశం అయిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కమిటీ ఆమోదించింది.
జనపనార సంవత్సరం 2023 -24 (1 జూలై, 2023 నుంచి 30 జూన్, 2024 వరకు) ప్యాకేజింగ్‌లో తప్పనిసరిగా జనపనారను ఉపయోగించడం కోసం రూపొందించిన నిబంధనలను సమావేశం ఆమోదించింది. జనపనార సంవత్సరం 2023-24 కోసం ఆమోదించిన ప్యాకేజింగ్ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం 100% ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 20% చక్కెరను జనపనార సంచులలో తప్పనిసరిగా ప్యాక్ చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
ప్రతిపాదిత రిజర్వేషన్ నిబంధనలు భారతదేశంలో ముడి జనపనార ఉత్పత్తి,, జనపనార ప్యాకేజింగ్ మెటీరియల్ దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి ప్రయోజనాలు రక్షిస్తాయి. దీనివల్ల ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ కల సాకారం అవుతుంది. దేశంలో ఉత్పత్తి అవుతున్న జనపనారలో 65% జనపనార (2022-23లో) ప్యాకేజింగ్ మెటీరియల్‌గా ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు. జేపీఎం చట్టం నిబంధనలు అమలు చేయాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం వల్ల జూట్ మిల్లులు, అనుబంధ యూనిట్లలో పనిచేస్తున్న 4 లక్షల మంది కార్మికులకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది. సుమారు 40 లక్షల వ్యవసాయ కుటుంబాలు జీవనోపాధి పొందుతాయి పర్యావరణాన్ని రక్షించడంలో ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం సహాయపడుతుంది. సహజంగా పండే జనపనార , జీవ-అధోకరణం చెందగల, పునరుత్పాదక పునర్వినియోగ ఫైబర్ గా గుర్తింపు పొందింది. పర్యావరణ ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా జనపనార ఉంటుంది.
భారతదేశ జాతీయ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ ముఖ్యంగా తూర్పు ప్రాంతంలో ఉన్న పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, బీహార్, ఒడిశా, అస్సాం, త్రిపుర, మేఘాలయ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణలలో జూట్ రంగం కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లోని ప్రధాన పరిశ్రమలలో ఒకటి.
జేపీఎం చట్టం ప్రకారం అమలు జరిగే రిజర్వేషన్ల నిబంధనలు జూట్ రంగంలో 4 లక్షల మంది కార్మికులు, 40 లక్షల మంది రైతులకు ప్రత్యక్ష ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తున్నాయి. జనపనార రైతులు, కార్మికులు మరియు జనపనార వస్తువుల ఉత్పత్తిలో నిమగ్నమైన వ్యక్తుల ప్రయోజనాలను రక్షించేందుకు జేపీఎం చట్టం, 1987 అమలు జరుగుతోంది. జనపనార పరిశ్రమ మొత్తం ఉత్పత్తిలో 75% జూట్ సాకింగ్ బ్యాగ్‌లు ఉన్నాయి. వీటిలో 85% ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా,స్టేట్ ప్రొక్యూర్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీలకు ) సరఫరా అవుతున్నాయి. మిగిలిన ఉత్పత్తులు నేరుగా ఎగుమతి/విక్రయాలు చేయబడతాయి.
. ఆహార ధాన్యాల ప్యాకింగ్ కోసం ప్రతి సంవత్సరం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 12,000 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే గొనె సంచులు కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది. దీనివల్ల జనపనార రైతులు, కార్మికుల ఉత్పత్తులకు మార్కెట్ సమస్య ఎదురు కావడం లేదు.
దేశంలో జనపనార సాకింగ్ బ్యాగ్‌ల సగటు ఉత్పత్తి సుమారు 30 లక్షల బేళ్లు (9 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు) వరకు ఉంది. జనపనార రైతులు, కార్మికులు, పరిశ్రమతో సంబంధం ఉన్న వ్యక్తుల ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి జ్యూట్ బ్యాగ్‌ల సాకింగ్ ఉత్పత్తికి పూర్తి సహకారం అందించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సిద్ధంగా ఉంది.