Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2023-24 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 4,00,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support to the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
08 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2023 -24 (1st July, 2023 to 30th June, 2024) on 8th December, 2023. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2023-24 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 65% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2022-23). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 4 lakh workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfils all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 4 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 12,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଜେପିଏମ୍ ଆଇନ, ୧୯୮୭ ଅଧୀନରେ ଝୋଟ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ପାଇଁ ଝୋଟ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପାଇଁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ନିୟମକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କଲା ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି
୧୦୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଓ ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଚିନି ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଭାବେ ଝୋଟ ବ୍ୟାଗରେ ପ୍ୟାକିଂ କରାଯିବ
ଝୋଟ ମିଲ୍ ଓ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ ସହ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକ ପରିବାରର ଜୀବିକା ନିର୍ବାହରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ
08 DEC 2023 8:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ଆଜି ଝୋଟ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ (ଜୁଲାଇ ୧, ୨୦୨୩ରୁ ୩୦ ଜୁନ୍, ୨୦୨୪) ପାଇଁ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂରେ ଝୋଟର ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ପାଇଁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ନିୟମକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି । ଝୋଟ ବର୍ଷ ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ନିୟମ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ୨୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଚିନିକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଭାବେ ଝୋଟ ବ୍ୟାଗରେ ପ୍ୟାକିଂ କରାଯିବ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବରେ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ନିୟମ ଭାରତରେ କଞ୍ଚା ଝୋଟ ଏବଂ ଝୋଟ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ହିତକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୂପ ଦେଶ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଝୋଟ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ସାମଗ୍ରୀରେ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ପାଇଁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଦେଶରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ କଞ୍ଚା ଝୋଟର ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୫% (୨୦୨୨-୨୩ରେ) ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଏ । ଜେପିଏମ୍ ଆଇନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରି ସରକାର ଝୋଟ ମିଲ୍ ଓ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ ୟୁନିଟ୍‌ରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି ଦେବା ସହ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକ ପରିବାରର ଜୀବିକା ନିର୍ବାହରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବେ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏହା ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ କାରଣ ଝୋଟ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ, ଜୈବ-ଅବକ୍ଷୟଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ନବୀକରଣଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପୁନଃବ୍ୟବହାରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଫାଇବର ଏବଂ ତେଣୁ ଏହା ସମସ୍ତ ସ୍ଥାୟିତା ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ପୂରଣ କରେ।
ଝୋଟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସାଧାରଣତଃ ଭାରତର ଜାତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷ କରି ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ବିହାର, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଆସାମ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ମେଘାଳୟ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନାରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାନ ଅଧିକାର କରିଛି । ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ଏହା ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଶିଳ୍ପ ।
ଜେପିଏମ୍ ଆଇନ ଅଧୀନରେ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ନିୟମ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଝୋଟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ ୪୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି। ଜେପିଏମ୍ ଆଇନ ୧୯୮୭ ଝୋଟ କୃଷକ, ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ ଝୋଟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କରିଥାଏ। ଝୋଟ ଶିଳ୍ପର ମୋଟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ୭୫% ହେଉଛି ଝୋଟ ବସ୍ତା, ଯେଉଁଥିରୁ ୮୫% ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ (ଏଫସିଆଇ) ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ କ୍ରୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ଏସପିଏ)କୁ ଯୋଗାଣ କରାଯାଏ ଏବଂ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ସିଧାସଳଖ ରପ୍ତାନି/ବିକ୍ରୟ କରାଯାଏ ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ପ୍ୟାକିଂ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଝୋଟ ବସ୍ତା କିଣନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଝୋଟ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପାଇଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ବଜାର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ ।
ଝୋଟ ବସ୍ତାର ହାରାହାରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ବେଲ୍ସ (୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍) ଏବଂ ଝୋଟ କୃଷକ, ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ଝୋଟ ଶିଳ୍ପରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ରକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଝୋଟ ବସ୍ତାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବନ୍ଦ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ।