Ministry of Textiles
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approves reservation norms for Jute Packaging Materials for Jute Year 2023-24 under JPM Act, 1987
Compulsorily 100% foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be packed in jute bags
Relief to 4,00,000 workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support to the livelihood of around 40 lakh farmer families
08 DEC 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved reservation norms for mandatory use of jute in packaging for the Jute Year 2023 -24 (1st July, 2023 to 30th June, 2024) on 8th December, 2023. The Mandatory packaging norms approved for Jute Year 2023-24 provide for 100% reservation of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar to be compulsorily packed in jute bags.
The reservation norms in present proposal would further protect the interest of domestic production of raw jute and jute packaging material in India, thereby, making India self-reliant in consonance with Aatmnirbhar Bharat. Reservation for packaging in jute packaging material consumed around 65% of the raw jute produced in the country (in 2022-23). By bringing into effect the provision of JPM Act, the Government will provide relief to 4 lakh workers employed in jute mills and ancillary units as well as support the livelihood of around 40 lakh farm families. Besides, it will help protect environment because jute is natural, bio- degradable, renewable and reusable fibre and hence fulfils all sustainability parameters.
The Jute industry occupies an important place in the national economy of India in general and Eastern Region in particular i.e. West Bengal, Bihar, Odisa, Assam, Tripura, Meghalaya, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. It is one of the major industries in the eastern region, particularly in West Bengal.
The reservations norms under JPM Act provide for direct employment to 4 lakh workers and 40 lakh farmers in the Jute Sector. JPM Act, 1987 protects interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in jute goods’ production. 75% of the total production of the Jute Industry is Jute Sacking Bags of which 85% is supplied to the Food Corporation of India (FCl) and State Procurement Agencies (SPAs) and remaining is exported/sold directly.
Government of India purchases Jute sacking bags worth approximately Rs. 12,000 crore every year for packing of foodgrains, hence ensures guaranteed market for the produce of Jute Farmers and Workers.
Average Production of Jute Sacking Bags is about 30 lakhs bales (9 lakh MT) and Government is committed to ensure complete off-take of the sacking production of the jute bags in order to protect the interest of Jute farmers, workers and persons engaged in the Jute Industry.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने जेपीएम अधिनियम, 1987 के तहत जूट वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री के लिए आरक्षण मानदंडों को मंजूरी दी
शत-प्रतिशत खाद्यान्नों और 20 प्रतिशत चीनी को जूट के थैलों में पैक करना अनिवार्य होगा
जूट मिलों व सहायक इकाइयों में कार्यरत 4,00,000 श्रमिकों को राहत के साथ-साथ लगभग 40 लाख किसान परिवारों की आजीविका में सहायता
08 DEC 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 8 दिसंबर, 2023 को जूट वर्ष 2023 -24 (1 जुलाई, 2023 से 30 जून, 2024) के लिए पैकेजिंग में जूट के अनिवार्य उपयोग के लिए आरक्षण मानदंडों को मंजूरी दे दी है। जूट वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अनुमोदित अनिवार्य पैकेजिंग मानदंड खाद्यान्नों के शत-प्रतिशत आरक्षण और 20 प्रतिशत चीनी को अनिवार्य रूप से जूट के थैलों में पैक करने का प्रावधान करते हैं।
वर्तमान प्रस्ताव में निहित आरक्षण संबंधी मानदंड भारत को ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की भावना के अनुरूप आत्मनिर्भर बनाते हुए देश में कच्चे जूट और जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री के घरेलू उत्पादन के हितों की रक्षा करेंगे। जूट पैकेजिंग सामग्री में पैकेजिंग के लिए आरक्षण से देश में उत्पादित कच्चे जूट (2022-23 में) का लगभग 65 प्रतिशत हिस्सा खपत होता है। जेपीएम अधिनियम के प्रावधान को लागू करके, सरकार जूट मिलों व सहायक इकाइयों में कार्यरत चार लाख श्रमिकों को राहत प्रदान करेगी और साथ ही लगभग 40 लाख किसान परिवारों की आजीविका में सहायता करेगी। इसके अलावा, यह पर्यावरण की रक्षा में मदद करेगा क्योंकि जूट प्राकृतिक, जैविक रूप से अपघटित होने योग्य, नवीकरणीय एवं पुनः उपयोग योग्य रेशा है और इसलिए यह टिकाऊ होने के सभी मानकों को पूरा करता है।
जूट उद्योग आम तौर पर भारत की राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और विशेष तौर पर पूर्वी क्षेत्र यानी पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, ओडिशा, असम, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है। यह पूर्वी क्षेत्र, विशेषकर पश्चिम बंगाल के प्रमुख उद्योगों में से एक है।
जेपीएम अधिनियम के तहत आरक्षण संबंधी मानदंड जूट के क्षेत्र में चार लाख श्रमिकों और 40 लाख किसानों को सीधे रोजगार प्रदान करते हैं। जेपीएम अधिनियम, 1987 जूट किसानों, श्रमिकों और जूट के सामान के उत्पादन में लगे लोगों के हितों की रक्षा करता है। जूट उद्योग के कुल उत्पादन का 75 प्रतिशत हिस्सा जूट के थैले हैं, जिसमें से 85 प्रतिशत हिस्से को भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) एवं राज्य खरीद एजेंसियों (एसपीए) को आपूर्ति की जाती है और शेष को सीधे निर्यात / बेचा जाता है।
भारत सरकार खाद्यान्नों की पैकिंग के लिए हर साल लगभग 12,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के जूट की बोरियां खरीदती है। यह कदम जूट किसानों एवं श्रमिकों की उपज के लिए गारंटीकृत बाजार सुनिश्चित करता है।
जूट की बोरियों का औसत उत्पादन लगभग 30 लाख गांठ (9 लाख मीट्रिक टन) है और सरकार जूट किसानों, श्रमिकों तथा जूट उद्योग में लगे लोगों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए जूट की बोरियों के उत्पादन का पूरा उठाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।