Prime Minister's Office
Thanjavur is beautiful indeed: PM
PM replies to social media post by Hollywood actor Michael Douglas
08 DEC 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has replied to a social media post by Hollywood actor Michael Douglas on his visit to Thanjavur.
Via a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Thanjavur is beautiful indeed! And, there is a lot more to see in India which will leave tourists from across the world spellbound.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
തഞ്ചാവൂര്‍ ശരിക്കും മനോഹരമാണ്: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
08 DEC 2023 9:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തഞ്ചാവൂര്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ച ഹോളിവുഡ് നടന്‍ മൈക്കിള്‍ ഡഗ്ലസിന്റെ സാമൂഹിക മാധ്യമ പോസ്റ്റിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മറുപടി നല്‍കി.
''തഞ്ചാവൂര്‍ ശരിക്കും മനോഹരമാണ്! മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളെ മോഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരുപാട് കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ കാണാനുണ്ട''് എക്‌സിലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.