Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with ITI-certified farmer, Shri Alpeshbhai Chandubhai Nizama, a VBSY Beneficiary from Bharuch, Gujarat
“Entry of educated youth into farming gives strength to the resolution of providing a better environment for the farmers from the fields to the market: PM”
09 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) via video conferencing today. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner.
Upon interaction with an ITI-certified farmer and diploma holder in hardware engineering, Shri Alpeshbhai Chandubhai Nizama, a VBSY Beneficiary from Bharuch, Gujarat the Prime Minister enquired about his decision to join the agriculture sector. Alpeshbhai replied that he decided to quit his job and become a farmer on his ancestral land of 40 acres. He informed the Prime Minister that he availed the benefits of both the state and the central government where he purchased farming equipment at subsidized prices. He further added that he availed the subsidy of Rs 3 lakh in drip irrigation techniques. “At your age I did not know what lakh rupees looked like and you are talking about lakhs. This is the change”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the subsidies availed by Alpeshbhai and also urged him to advise his fellow farmers on the latest farming techniques and modern equipment. Shri Alpeshbhai spoke about his association with ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency) projects since 2008 where he gained knowledge about farming techniques of other regions and states. He also informed that he had received a ‘Best Farmer Award’ by ATMA in the Prime Minister’s presence in Bharuch.
The Prime Minister took notice of the smiling face of her daughter in the background and also interacted with her, and asked her to lead the chant of ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’. As a result, the entire crowd erupted in acclamation bringing immense joy to the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister concluded by mentioning that people like Shri Alpeshbhai are an inspiration for the youth who are turning to agriculture. He assured the farmers of providing a better environment from the fields to the market (Beej se Bazar tak) with modernized techniques, innovation and new thinking. “Entry of educated youth into farming gives strength to this resolution”, he added. The Prime Minister also encouraged the farmers to look towards making use of drones in agriculture. Shri Modi also urged the farmers to prepare for a grander welcome of the ‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle in the next 5 villages.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
গুজরাটের ভারুচের ভিবিএসওয়াই সুবিধাভোগী আইটিআই-প্রত্যয়িত কৃষক শ্রী আলপেশভাই চান্দুভাই নিজামার সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 DEC 2023 7:51PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩৷৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার (ভিবিএসওয়াই) সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। সরকারের ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্পগুলির স্যাচুরেশন অর্জনের জন্য দেশজুড়ে বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা করা হচ্ছে যাতে এই প্রকল্পগুলির সুফল নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে সমস্ত লক্ষ্যযুক্ত সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছে যায়।
আইটিআই-প্রত্যয়িত কৃষক এবং হার্ডওয়্যার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিংয়ে ডিপ্লোমাধারী শ্রী আলপেশভাই চান্দুভাই নিজামার সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষিক্ষেত্রে যোগদানের সিদ্ধান্ত সম্পর্কে জানতে চান। আলপেশভাই উত্তর দিয়েছেন যে তিনি চাকরি ছেড়ে ৪০ একর পৈতৃক জমিতে কৃষক হওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন যে তিনি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উভয়ের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করেছেন যেখানে তিনি ভর্তুকি মূল্যে কৃষি সরঞ্জাম কিনেছেন। তিনি আরও যোগ করেছেন যে তিনি গভীর সেচ প্রকল্পে ৩ লক্ষ টাকা ভর্তুকি পেয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আপনার বয়সে আমি জানতাম না যে লক্ষ টাকা দেখতে কেমন এবং আপনি লক্ষ লক্ষ টাকার কথা বলছেন।‘
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আলপেশভাইয়ের ভর্তুকি নিয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন এবং তাঁর সহকৃষকদের সর্বাধুনিক কৃষি কৌশল এবং আধুনিক সরঞ্জাম সম্পর্কে পরামর্শ দেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী আলপেশভাই ২০০৮ সাল থেকে এটিএমএ (এগ্রিকালচারাল টেকনোলজি ম্যানেজমেন্ট এজেন্সি) প্রকল্পগুলির সাথে তাঁর সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যেখানে তিনি অন্যান্য অঞ্চল এবং রাজ্যের কৃষি কৌশল সম্পর্কে জ্ঞান অর্জন করেছিলেন। ভারুচে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে এটিএমএ কর্তৃক 'শ্রেষ্ঠ কৃষক পুরস্কার' গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে বলেও জানান তিনি।
ব্যাকগ্রাউন্ডে তাঁর মেয়ের হাসিমুখ দেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন এবং তাঁকে 'ভারত মাতা কি জয়' স্লোগানে নেতৃত্ব দিতে বলেন। ফলস্বরূপ, সমগ্র জনতা উল্লাসে ফেটে পড়ে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অপরিসীম আনন্দ দেয়।
শ্রী আলপেশভাইয়ের মতো ব্যক্তিরা কৃষির দিকে ঝুঁকে পড়া যুবকদের জন্য অনুপ্রেরণা বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি কৃষকদের আধুনিক কৌশল, উদ্ভাবন ও নতুন চিন্তার মাধ্যমে মাঠ থেকে বাজার পর্যন্ত (বীজ সে বাজার তক) উন্নত পরিবেশ প্রদানের আশ্বাস দেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, "শিক্ষিত যুবকদের কৃষিতে প্রবেশ এই সংকল্পকে শক্তি জোগায়।" কৃষিক্ষেত্রে ড্রোন ব্যবহারের দিকে নজর দেওয়ার জন্য কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদী কৃষকদের আগামী ৫টি গ্রামে 'মোদী কি গ্যারান্টি' গাড়ির জমকালো অভ্যর্থনার জন্য প্রস্তুত থাকার আহ্বান জানান।