Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with ITI-certified farmer, Shri Alpeshbhai Chandubhai Nizama, a VBSY Beneficiary from Bharuch, Gujarat
“Entry of educated youth into farming gives strength to the resolution of providing a better environment for the farmers from the fields to the market: PM”
09 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) via video conferencing today. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner.
Upon interaction with an ITI-certified farmer and diploma holder in hardware engineering, Shri Alpeshbhai Chandubhai Nizama, a VBSY Beneficiary from Bharuch, Gujarat the Prime Minister enquired about his decision to join the agriculture sector. Alpeshbhai replied that he decided to quit his job and become a farmer on his ancestral land of 40 acres. He informed the Prime Minister that he availed the benefits of both the state and the central government where he purchased farming equipment at subsidized prices. He further added that he availed the subsidy of Rs 3 lakh in drip irrigation techniques. “At your age I did not know what lakh rupees looked like and you are talking about lakhs. This is the change”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the subsidies availed by Alpeshbhai and also urged him to advise his fellow farmers on the latest farming techniques and modern equipment. Shri Alpeshbhai spoke about his association with ATMA (Agricultural Technology Management Agency) projects since 2008 where he gained knowledge about farming techniques of other regions and states. He also informed that he had received a ‘Best Farmer Award’ by ATMA in the Prime Minister’s presence in Bharuch.
The Prime Minister took notice of the smiling face of her daughter in the background and also interacted with her, and asked her to lead the chant of ‘Bharat Mata Ki Jai’. As a result, the entire crowd erupted in acclamation bringing immense joy to the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister concluded by mentioning that people like Shri Alpeshbhai are an inspiration for the youth who are turning to agriculture. He assured the farmers of providing a better environment from the fields to the market (Beej se Bazar tak) with modernized techniques, innovation and new thinking. “Entry of educated youth into farming gives strength to this resolution”, he added. The Prime Minister also encouraged the farmers to look towards making use of drones in agriculture. Shri Modi also urged the farmers to prepare for a grander welcome of the ‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle in the next 5 villages.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଜରାଟର ଭରୁଚର ଭିବିଏସୱାଇ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଆଇଟିଆଇ ସ୍ବୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଚାଷୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଲ୍ପେଶଭାଇ ଚନ୍ଦୁଭାଇ ନିଜାମାଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
‘‘ଶିକ୍ଷିତ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ଚାଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷେତରୁ ବଜାରକୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରଦାନ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ’’
09 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିକ୍ଷିତ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରା (ଭିବିଏସୱାଇ)ର ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁଫଳ ଯେପରି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଂଚିପାରିବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ବିକାଶ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଜଣେ ଆଇଟିଆଇ-ସାର୍ଟିଫାଏଡ୍ କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ହାର୍ଡୱେର ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂରେ ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ଧାରୀ, ଗୁଜରାଟର ଭରୁଚର ଭିବିଏସୱାଇ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଲ୍ପେଶଭାଇ ଚନ୍ଦୁଭାଇ ନିଜାମାଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବା ର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ବିଷୟରେ ପଚାରି ବୁଝିଥିଲେ । ଅଲ୍ପେଶଭାଇ ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେ ଚାକିରି ଛାଡି ତାଙ୍କର ୪୦ ଏକର ପୈତୃକ ଜମିରେ କୃଷକ ହେବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେ ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସେ ରିହାତି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ କୃଷି ଉପକରଣ କିଣିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେ ବୁନ୍ଦା ଜଳସେଚନ କୌଶଳରେ ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ସବସିଡି ପାଇଛନ୍ତି। "ତୁମ ବୟସରେ ମୁଁ ଜାଣି ନଥିଲି ଯେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା କିପରି ଦେଖାଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ତୁମେ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ କଥା କହୁଛ । ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ", ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଲ୍ପେଶଭାଇଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମିଳୁଥିବା ସବସିଡିରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ କୃଷି କୌଶଳ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ଉପକରଣ ଉପରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସାଥୀ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଲ୍ପେଶଭାଇ ୨୦୦୮ ମସିହାରୁ ଆତ୍ମା (କୃଷି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳନା ଏଜେନ୍ସି) ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସହିତ ତାଙ୍କର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସେ ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଚାଷ କୌଶଳ ବିଷୟରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭରୁଚରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଆତ୍ମା ପକ୍ଷରୁ 'ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ କୃଷକ ପୁରସ୍କାର' ମିଳିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମିରେ ଥିବା ତାଙ୍କ ଝିଅର ହସୁଥିବା ଚେହେରାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କୁ 'ଭାରତ ମାତା କି ଜୟ' ସ୍ଲୋଗାନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ । ଫଳରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଜନତା ଉତ୍ସାହିତ ହୋଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଷରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଲ୍ପେଶଭାଇଙ୍କ ପରି ଲୋକମାନେ କୃଷି ଆଡକୁ ମୁହାଁଉଥିବା ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣା । ଆଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ, ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ସହିତ କ୍ଷେତରୁ ବଜାର (ବିଜ୍‍ ସେ ବଜାର ତକ୍‍)କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ପରିବେଶ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ସେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଶିକ୍ଷିତ ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କ ଚାଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଏହି ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। କୃଷିକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡ୍ରୋନର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଉ ୫ଟି ଗାଁରେ 'ମୋଦି କି ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟି' ଗାଡିର ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବାକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।