Ministry of Electronics & IT
“The first and top priority of PM Narendra Modi Ji is to ensure that no family of Tamil Nadu is left behind.” – Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Union Minister of State Rajeev Chandrasekhar Inspects Flood-Affected Areas in the aftermath of Cyclone Michaung in Tamil Nadu
09 DEC 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of the catastrophic floods caused by Cyclone Michaung, Union Minister of State for IT and Electronics and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, undertook a detailed inspection of the affected regions in Tamil Nadu. His visit encompassed areas including Mudichur in Chengalpattu, Varadharajapuram in Kanchipuram District, and West Mambalam in Chennai.
In West Mambalam, Shri Chandrasekhar took a hands-on approach in distributing relief materials to the families severely affected by the floods. During his visit, The Minister expressed grave concern for the residents of Chennai and the broader Tamil Nadu region. “We are very worried and concerned about the people of Chennai,” he stated, underscoring the government’s commitment to the welfare of its citizens.
“I have come here to talk to the district administration and the state administration. They have given me their feedback on what the status is. I have also met many citizens who are very upset and told me about the negligence that has led to this, but I am not going to get into that today,” The Union Minister said. He emphasized the central government’s role in aiding the state, “Our main goal as government of India is to support the State government, support CM Stalin’s government to make sure the people of Tamil Nadu are safe. That is the first and foremost priority of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.”
The Minister also addressed the tragic loss of lives due to the floods. “17 people have died, and that is not a small number of people who died. Our first priority is to protect everybody. Our next priority should be to make sure this is not repeated, for which Hon’ble PM has sanctioned 500+ Crores to make sure that there is a long term planning, to make Chennai flood proof and more resilient to these types of natural disasters,” he remarked.
He further assured that the Government of India, under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi, is dedicated to supporting the rehabilitation of Chennai and Tamil Nadu. He sad “PM Narendra Modi ji’s government is completely focused on making sure that Chennai and Tamil Nadu get every support needed,”.
In addition to assessing the damage and overseeing the distribution of relief materials, The Minister urged for a thorough investigation into the flood’s aftermath. “Today, I am requesting the State Government to do an investigation on why it took four days for the water to run off, because that goes with a long-lasting effect on building integrity, on the structural integrity of the homes that have been surrounded by this water,” he urged.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
"प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की पहली और सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि तमिलनाडु का कोई भी परिवार पीछे न छूटे।" -राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने तमिलनाडु में चक्रवात मिचौंग के बाद बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का निरीक्षण किया
09 DEC 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
चक्रवात मिचौंग के कारण आई विनाशकारी बाढ़ के मद्देनजर, केंद्रीय आईटी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने तमिलनाडु में प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का विस्तृत निरीक्षण किया। उनकी यात्रा में चेंगलपट्टू में मुदिचूर, कांचीपुरम जिले में वरदराजपुरम और चेन्नई में पश्चिम माम्बलम शामिल थे।
पश्चिम माम्बलम में, श्री चन्द्रशेखर ने बाढ़ से गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित परिवारों को राहत सामग्री वितरित करने में हाथ बँटाया। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री ने चेन्नई और व्यापक तमिलनाडु क्षेत्र के निवासियों के लिए गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने अपने नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "हम चेन्नई के लोगों के बारे में बहुत चिंतित हैं।"
“मैं यहां जिला प्रशासन और राज्य प्रशासन से बात करने आया हूं। उन्होंने स्थिति क्या है? इसकी जानकारी मुझे दी है। मैं कई नागरिकों से भी मिला हूं जो बहुत परेशान हैं और उन्होंने मुझे उस लापरवाही के बारे में बताया जिसके कारण ऐसा हुआ, लेकिन मैं आज उस पर नहीं जा रहा हूं,” केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा। उन्होंने राज्य की सहायता में केंद्र सरकार की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, “भारत सरकार के रूप में हमारा मुख्य लक्ष्य राज्य सरकार का समर्थन करना है, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीएम स्टालिन की सरकार का समर्थन करना है कि तमिलनाडु के लोग सुरक्षित हैं। यह हमारे प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहली और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता है।
मंत्री ने बाढ़ के कारण हुई जान-माल की दुखद हानि पर भी बात की। “17 लोग मारे गए हैं, और मरने वालों की यह कोई छोटी संख्या नहीं है। हमारी पहली प्राथमिकता हर किसी की सुरक्षा करना है।' हमारी अगली प्राथमिकता यह सुनिश्चित करना होना चाहिए कि इसकी पुनरावृत्ति न हो, जिसके लिए माननीय प्रधान मंत्री ने चेन्नई को बाढ़ प्रतिरोधी और इस प्रकार की प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रति अधिक लचीला बनाने के लिए दीर्घकालिक योजना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 500+ करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए हैं, उन्होंने टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा। उन्होंने आगे आश्वासन दिया कि पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार चेन्नई और तमिलनाडु के पुनर्वास का समर्थन करने के लिए समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार पूरी तरह से यह सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रित है कि चेन्नई और तमिलनाडु को हर आवश्यक सहायता मिले।"
क्षति का आकलन करने और राहत सामग्री के वितरण की निगरानी करने के अलावा, मंत्री ने बाढ़ के बाद की गहन जांच का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि “आज, मैं राज्य सरकार से इस बात की जांच करने का अनुरोध कर रहा हूं कि पानी बहने में चार दिन क्यों लग गए, क्योंकि इससे इमारत, इस पानी से घिरे हुए घरों की संरचना पर लंबे समय तक प्रभाव पड़ता है।