Ministry of Civil Aviation
GUIDELINES FOR COMPENSATING AIR PASSENGERS DUE TO CANCELLATION AND DELAY IN FLIGHT
11 DEC 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The airline has to facilitate affected passengers due to cancellation & delay in flight in accordance with Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) issued Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part IV titled as "Facilities to be provided to passengers by airlines due to denied boarding, cancellation of flights and delays in flights".
Under the provisions of said CAR, the airline has to provide following:
I. In case of cancellation, the airlines shall either provide alternate flight or provide compensation in addition to the full refund of air ticket. Additionally, the airline shall provide meals and refreshments to the passengers who have already reported for their original flight at the airport while waiting for the alternate flight.
II. In case of delay in flight, the airline is required to provide meals and refreshments, an alternate flight/full refund of ticket to the passenger or hotel accommodation (including transfers) depending on the total flight delay.
Airline shall not be obliged to compensate in cases where the cancellation & delay is caused by a force majeure event i.e. extraordinary circumstance(s) beyond the control of the airline.
Facilities to be offered to the affected passengers in case of flight disruption are already available on public domain in form of Passenger Charter published on Ministry's website, CARS on DGCA website & on respective airline website.
Adequate provisions to safeguard the interests of passengers are already in place.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
پروازوں کی منسوخی اور تاخیر ہونے کے باعث فضائی مسافروں کو معاوضہ ادا کرنے کے لئے رہنما خطوط
11 DEC 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) کے جاری کردہ شہرہ ہوا بازی کی ضروریات (سی اے آر) کی دفعہ 3، سیریز ایم،حصہ- IV کے مطابق، ہوائی کمپنی کو، پرواز کی منسوخی اور تاخیر کی وجہ سے متاثرہ مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کرنی ہے، جس کا عنوان ہے "بورڈنگ سے انکار، پروازوں کی منسوخی اور پروازوں میں تاخیر کی وجہ سے، ایئر لائنزکے ذریعہ مسافروں کو فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات "۔
مذکورہ سی اے آرکی دفعات کے تحت، ہوائی کمپنی کو درج ذیل چیزیں فراہم کرنی ہوں گی۔
1. منسوخی کی صورت میں، ایئر لائنز یا تو متبادل پرواز فراہم کرے گی یا ہوائی ٹکٹ کی مکمل رقم کی واپسی کے علاوہ ، معاوضہ فراہم کر یں گی۔ مزید برآں ہوائی کمپنیاں ان مسافروں کو کھانا اور ناشتہ فراہم کرے گی،جنہوں نے متبادل پرواز کا انتظار کرتے ہوئے، پہلے سے ہی ہوائی اڈے پر اپنی اصل پرواز کے لیے اطلاع دے دی ہے۔
2. پرواز میں تاخیر کی صورت میں، ایئر لائن کو کھانا اور ناشتہ فراہم کرنے ، متبادل پرواز/ ٹکٹ کی مکمل واپسی، پرواز کی کل تاخیر کے لحاظ سے مسافر یا ہوٹل کی رہائش (بشمول منتقلی) فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ایئر لائن ان معاملات میں معاوضہ دینے کی پابند نہیں ہوگی جہاں منسوخی اور تاخیر کسی ناگزیر واقعے کی وجہ سے ہوتی ہے ، یعنی وہ صورت حال ایئر لائن کے کنٹرول سے باہر غیر معمولی حالات (حالات) کی وجہ سے ہو۔
پرواز میں خلل کی صورت میں، متاثرہ مسافروں کو پیش کی جانے والی سہولیات، وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر شائع شدہ مسافر چارٹر، ڈی جی سی اے کی ویب سائٹ پر سی اے آر ایس اور متعلقہ ایئر لائن کی ویب سائٹ پر، پہلے سے ہی، پبلک ڈومین پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مسافروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے مناسب انتظامات پہلے ہی سے موجود ہیں۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔