Ministry of Civil Aviation
GUIDELINES FOR COMPENSATING AIR PASSENGERS DUE TO CANCELLATION AND DELAY IN FLIGHT
11 DEC 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The airline has to facilitate affected passengers due to cancellation & delay in flight in accordance with Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) issued Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part IV titled as "Facilities to be provided to passengers by airlines due to denied boarding, cancellation of flights and delays in flights".
Under the provisions of said CAR, the airline has to provide following:
I. In case of cancellation, the airlines shall either provide alternate flight or provide compensation in addition to the full refund of air ticket. Additionally, the airline shall provide meals and refreshments to the passengers who have already reported for their original flight at the airport while waiting for the alternate flight.
II. In case of delay in flight, the airline is required to provide meals and refreshments, an alternate flight/full refund of ticket to the passenger or hotel accommodation (including transfers) depending on the total flight delay.
Airline shall not be obliged to compensate in cases where the cancellation & delay is caused by a force majeure event i.e. extraordinary circumstance(s) beyond the control of the airline.
Facilities to be offered to the affected passengers in case of flight disruption are already available on public domain in form of Passenger Charter published on Ministry's website, CARS on DGCA website & on respective airline website.
Adequate provisions to safeguard the interests of passengers are already in place.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விமானம் ரத்து மற்றும் தாமதம் காரணமாகப் பயணிகளுக்கு இழப்பீடு வழங்குவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்
11 DEC 2023 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகம் வெளியிட்ட சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் தேவை பிரிவு 3, வரிசை எம், பகுதி 4-இன் படி விமானம் ரத்து மற்றும் தாமதம் காரணமாக பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பயணிகளுக்கு விமான நிறுவனம் சில வசதிகளை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
மேற்கூறிய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தேவை பிரிவு விதிகளின் கீழ், விமான நிறுவனம் பின்வருவனவற்றை வழங்க வேண்டும்:
விமானம் ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டால், விமான நிறுவனங்கள் மாற்று விமானத்தை இயக்க வேண்டும் அல்லது விமான டிக்கெட்டின் முழுத் தொகையை பணத்தையும் திருப்பித் தருவதோடு கூடுதலாக இழப்பீடு வழங்க வேண்டும். கூடுதலாக, மாற்று விமானத்திற்காக காத்திருக்கும் போது விமான நிலையத்தில் தங்கள் அசல் விமானத்திற்கு ஏற்கனவே காத்திருக்கும் பயணிகளுக்கு விமான நிறுவனம் உணவு மற்றும் சிற்றுண்டிகளை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
விமானப் பயணத்தில் தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டால், மொத்த விமான தாமதத்தைப் பொறுத்து உணவு மற்றும் சிற்றுண்டி, மாற்று விமானம், பயணிகளுக்கு முழு கட்டணத்தையும் திருப்பித் தர வேண்டும் அல்லது ஹோட்டல் தங்குமிடம் (இடமாற்றங்கள் உட்பட) வழங்க வேண்டும்.
விமான நிறுவனத்தின் கட்டுப்பாட்டிற்கு அப்பாற்பட்ட அசாதாரண சூழ்நிலை காரணமாக ரத்து மற்றும் தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டால் விமான நிறுவனம் இழப்பீடு வழங்குவதை கட்டுப்படுத்தாது.
விமான இடையூறு ஏற்பட்டால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பயணிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டிய வசதிகள் குறித்து ஏற்கனவே அமைச்சகத்தின் வலைத்தளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட பயணிகள் சாசனம், டி.ஜி.சி.ஏ வலைத்தளத்தில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து தேவை பிரிவு மற்றும் அந்தந்த விமான நிறுவன வலைத்தளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பயணிகளின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்க போதுமான ஏற்பாடுகள் ஏற்கனவே உள்ளன.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு வி.கே.சிங் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.