Ministry of Civil Aviation
GUIDELINES FOR COMPENSATING AIR PASSENGERS DUE TO CANCELLATION AND DELAY IN FLIGHT
11 DEC 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The airline has to facilitate affected passengers due to cancellation & delay in flight in accordance with Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) issued Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part IV titled as "Facilities to be provided to passengers by airlines due to denied boarding, cancellation of flights and delays in flights".
Under the provisions of said CAR, the airline has to provide following:
I. In case of cancellation, the airlines shall either provide alternate flight or provide compensation in addition to the full refund of air ticket. Additionally, the airline shall provide meals and refreshments to the passengers who have already reported for their original flight at the airport while waiting for the alternate flight.
II. In case of delay in flight, the airline is required to provide meals and refreshments, an alternate flight/full refund of ticket to the passenger or hotel accommodation (including transfers) depending on the total flight delay.
Airline shall not be obliged to compensate in cases where the cancellation & delay is caused by a force majeure event i.e. extraordinary circumstance(s) beyond the control of the airline.
Facilities to be offered to the affected passengers in case of flight disruption are already available on public domain in form of Passenger Charter published on Ministry's website, CARS on DGCA website & on respective airline website.
Adequate provisions to safeguard the interests of passengers are already in place.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਰੱਦ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
11 DEC 2023 2:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ (ਸੀਏਆਰ) ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 3, ਲੜੀ ਐੱਮ, ਭਾਗ IV ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ "ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਰੱਦ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ" ਹੈ, ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਰੱਦ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸੀਏਆਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀਆਂ ਪੈਣਗੀਆਂ:
I. ਰੱਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਬਦਲਵੀਂ ਉਡਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਟਿਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਰੀਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲ ਉਡਾਣ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਵੀਂ ਉਡਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ।
II. ਉਡਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਡਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਵੀਂ ਉਡਾਣ/ਟਿਕਟ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਰੀਫੰਡ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਟਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ (ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਸਮੇਤ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੇਕਰ ਉਡਾਣ ਰੱਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਣਕਿਆਸੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਭਾਵ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੱਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਪਾਬੰਦ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਡਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨ ਪੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਸੀਏਆਰਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡਾ.) ਵੀ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।