Ministry of Civil Aviation
GUIDELINES FOR COMPENSATING AIR PASSENGERS DUE TO CANCELLATION AND DELAY IN FLIGHT
11 DEC 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The airline has to facilitate affected passengers due to cancellation & delay in flight in accordance with Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) issued Civil Aviation Requirement (CAR) Section 3, Series M, Part IV titled as "Facilities to be provided to passengers by airlines due to denied boarding, cancellation of flights and delays in flights".
Under the provisions of said CAR, the airline has to provide following:
I. In case of cancellation, the airlines shall either provide alternate flight or provide compensation in addition to the full refund of air ticket. Additionally, the airline shall provide meals and refreshments to the passengers who have already reported for their original flight at the airport while waiting for the alternate flight.
II. In case of delay in flight, the airline is required to provide meals and refreshments, an alternate flight/full refund of ticket to the passenger or hotel accommodation (including transfers) depending on the total flight delay.
Airline shall not be obliged to compensate in cases where the cancellation & delay is caused by a force majeure event i.e. extraordinary circumstance(s) beyond the control of the airline.
Facilities to be offered to the affected passengers in case of flight disruption are already available on public domain in form of Passenger Charter published on Ministry's website, CARS on DGCA website & on respective airline website.
Adequate provisions to safeguard the interests of passengers are already in place.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
विमान यात्रियों को उड़ान रद्द होने और देरी के मामले में मुआवजा देने के लिए दिशानिर्देश
11 DEC 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
एयरलाइन को नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) द्वारा जारी नागर विमानन आवश्यकता (सीएआर) धारा 3, श्रृंखला एम, भाग IV के अनुसार जिसका शीर्षक " उड़ानें रद्द होने और उड़ानों में देरी के मामले में एयरलाइंस यात्रियों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाएं" है, उड़ानें रद्द होने और देरी की वजह से प्रभावित यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करनी होती है।
उक्त सीएआर के प्रावधानों के तहत, एयरलाइन को निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं प्रदान करनी होगी:
I. रद्द होने के मामले में, एयरलाइंस या तो वैकल्पिक उड़ान प्रदान करेगी या हवाई टिकट के पूरे रिफंड के अतिरिक्त मुआवजा भी प्रदान करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, एयरलाइन को मूल उड़ान के लिए पहुंच चुके यात्रियों को वैकल्पिक उड़ान की प्रतीक्षा करने के दौरान भोजन और जलपान की सुविधा भी प्रदान करनी होगी।
II. उड़ान में देरी के मामले में, एयरलाइन को उड़ान में देरी के आधार पर भोजन और जलपान, यात्री को वैकल्पिक उड़ान/टिकट का पूरा रिफंड या होटल आवास (स्थानांतरण सहित) प्रदान करना आवश्यक है।
अगर उड़ान को किसी अप्रत्याशित घटना यानी एयरलाइन के नियंत्रण से परे असाधारण परिस्थितियों के कारण रद्द किया जाता है या देरी होती है, उस स्थिति में एयरलाइन क्षतिपूर्ति करने के लिए बाध्य नहीं होगी।
उड़ान में व्यवधान की स्थिति में प्रभावित यात्रियों को दी जाने वाली सुविधाएं मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित यात्री चार्टर के रूप में, नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय की वेबसाइट पर सीएआरएस और संबंधित एयरलाइन वेबसाइट पर पहले से ही उपलब्ध हैं।
यात्रियों के हितों की सुरक्षा के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान पहले से ही मौजूद हैं।
यह जानकारी नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वीके सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।