Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM launches ‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Voice of Youth’
PM addresses the Vice Chancellors of the Universities and Heads of Institutes
Raj Bhawan, Assam hosted the virtual launching event at IIT Guwahati
11 DEC 2023 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Voice of Youth’ via video conferencing today. During the program, Prime Minister Modi addressed the Vice Chancellors of Universities, Heads of Institutes and faculty members in workshops organized at Raj Bhawans across the country to mark the beginning of this initiative.
The Prime Minister began his address by extending a huge thank you to all the Governors for organizing today’s workshop for the development of Viksit Bharat and said that today is a special occasion regarding this resolution. He lauded their contributions of bringing together all the stakeholders who hold the responsibility of guiding the youth of the nation in accomplishing the goal of Viksit Bharat 2047.
In Assam, the Raj Bhawan hosted the workshop at IIT Guwahati where Vice Chancellors of Universities, Heads of other Higher Education Institutes and students from across the state participated. The Governor of Assam Shri Gulab Chand Kataria in his address said that the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat will give a new push to the development of the country. Emphasising on Viksit Bharat initiative he appreciated the government for focusing on development through youth. Furthermore, the Governor highlighted that the present government is investing more on educational development which in future will bring more opportunities and holistic development for upcoming generations. He also said that the number of educational institutions are increasing across the country including Assam and such growth of educational infrastructure will work as the base of a Viksit Bharat. The Governor urged the educationists and students of the State to focus on skill development and to join hands in the country’s progress.
After the Prime Minister’s address by virtual mode, a state specific Panel Discussion on the topic “Contribution of NEP 2020 towards transformation of Higher Education and realization of the dream of Viksit Bharat@2047 & How to engage the youth in contribution towards Viksit Bharat@2047” was also conducted at IIT Guwahati. Prof. Nani Gopal Mahanta, Adviser (Education), Government of Assam moderated the Panel Discussion. The Panellists who took part in the discussion were Prof (Dr.) Mihir Kanti Chaudhari, Advisor, Chancellor’s Secretariat, Prof. Alak Kumar Buragohain, Chairperson (Academic), Royal Global University, Guwahati, Prof. Kanduru V. Krishna, Professor, Mathematics Dept & Dean, Academics, IIT Guwahati, Prof. Padmini Bhuyan Boruah, HOD, Department of English Language Teaching, Gauhati University and Prof. Ramchandra Deka, Professor (Retd.) Mathematics Dept, Pragjyotish University. The panelists spoke on New Education Policy and said that NEP is a strategic approach towards achieving Viksit Bharat. In their discussion, the panellists highlighted that NEP is a very powerful instrument to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Government of Assam also attended the programme today. More than 1000 academicians and students from around 61 Higher Educational Institutions across the state physically participated in the event. Students and faculties from around 45 Higher Educational Institution and more than 600 colleges also participated in virtual mode.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to actively involve the youth of the country in the formulation of national plans, priorities and goals of the country, ‘Viksit Bharat @2047: Voice of Youth’ initiative will provide a platform to the youth of the country to contribute ideas to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The workshops will be a key step towards initiating the process of engaging youth to share their ideas and suggestions for Viksit Bharat @2047.
Viksit Bharat @2047 is the vision to make India a developed nation by 2047, the 100th year of independence. The vision encompasses various aspects of development, including economic growth, social progress, environmental sustainability, and good governance.
For the full text of the PM’s address click https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1984882

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘বিকশিত ভাৰত @২০৪৭: ভইচ অৱ য়ুথ’ মুকলি কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ উপাচাৰ্য আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মুৰব্বীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ৰাজ ভৱন, অসমে আইআইটি গুৱাহাটীত আয়োজন কৰে ভাৰ্চুৱেল উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানৰ
11 DEC 2023 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে 'বিকশিত ভাৰত @২০৪৭: ভইচ অৱ য়ুথ' মুকলি কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৰাজভৱনত আয়োজিত কৰ্মশালাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ উপাচাৰ্য, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ মুৰব্বী আৰু অনুষদৰ সদস্যসকলক সম্বোধন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভনিতে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থে আজিৰ কৰ্মশালা আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপালকে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে । প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ এই অনুষ্ঠান এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উক্ত অনুষ্ঠানতে সেইসকল পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰী ব্যক্তিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে যিসকলে বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭ৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ অৰ্থে দেশৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক একত্ৰিত কৰি সঠিক নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে।
অসমত ৰাজভৱনে আইআইটি গুৱাহাটীত কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰে । অসমত আয়োজিত কৰ্মশালাত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ উপাচাৰ্য, অন্যান্য উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মুৰব্বী আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ বহু শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী গুলাব চান্দ কাটাৰিয়াই তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয় যে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে দেশৰ উন্নয়নত এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।তেওঁ যুৱ শক্তিক লগতলৈ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ উদ্যোগৰ বাবে চৰকাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
ৰাজ্যপালগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে শৈক্ষিক উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ খনত অধিক বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। যি পদক্ষেপে ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে অধিক সুযোগ আৰু সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰি দিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে অসমকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু শৈক্ষিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ এনে বিকাশে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ আধাৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যপালগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ শিক্ষাবিদ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলৈ আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰগতিৰ সৈতে হাতত হাত মিলাই আগুৱাই যাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল ভাষণৰ পিছত আইআইটি গুৱাহাটীত "উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনত এনইপি ২০২০ৰ অৱদান আৰু বিকশিত ভাৰত@২০৪৭ৰ সপোনৰ অনুধাবন তথা বিকশিত ভাৰত@২০২৪ৰ প্ৰতিযুৱ প্ৰজন্মই কিদৰে অৱদান আগবঢ়াব " শীৰ্ষক এখন আলোচনাচক্ৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। আলোচনাচক্ৰ খন পৰিচালনা কৰে অসম চৰকাৰৰ শিক্ষা উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক নানী গোপাল মহন্তই। আলোচনাত পেনেললিষ্ট হিচাবে উপস্থিত থাকে অধ্যাপক ড. মিহিৰ কান্তি চৌধুৰী, উপাচাৰ্য সচিবালয়ৰ উপদেষ্টা, গুৱাহাটীৰ ৰয়েল গ্লোবেল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ চেয়াৰপাৰ্ছন (একাডেমিক) অধ্যাপক অলক কুমাৰ বুঢ়াগোহাঁই, আইআইটি গুৱাহাটীৰ গণিত বিভাগৰ অধ্যাপক তথা ডিন কান্দুৰু ভি কৃষ্ণা, গুৱাহাটী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ইংৰাজী ভাষা শিক্ষা বিভাগৰ অধ্যাপিকা পদ্মিনী ভূঞা বৰা আৰু প্ৰাগজ্যোতিষ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত অধ্যাপক ৰামচন্দ্ৰ ডেকাই। পেনেলিষ্টসকলে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ বিষয়ত বিশদভাবে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু কয় যে এনইপি হৈছে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশত এক কৌশলগত দৃষ্টিভংগী। আলোচনাত পেনেললিষ্টসকলে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে এনইপি হৈছে এক অতি শক্তিশালী অস্ত্ৰ।
আজি অসম চৰকাৰৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ড০ ৰণোজ পেগুৱেও এই কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰায় ৬১ খন উচ্চ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ ১০০০ তকৈও অধিক শিক্ষাবিদ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। প্ৰায় ৪৫ খন উচ্চ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান আৰু ৬০০ তকৈও অধিক মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী তথা অনুষদেও ভাৰ্চুৱেলী এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
দেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিকল্পনা, অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ আৰু লক্ষ্য প্ৰস্তুত কৰা কাৰ্যত যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি 'বিকশিত ভাৰত @২০৪৭: ভইচ অৱ য়ুথ' উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ই দেশৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মক বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰিব। কৰ্মশালাবোৰে বিকশিত ভাৰত @২০৪৭ ৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন জনৰ মাজত ধাৰণাৰ বিনিময় আৰু পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাবে বিবেচিত হ’ব।
বিকশিত ভাৰত @২০৪৭ হৈছে স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ সংখ্যক বৰ্ষ , ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক এখন উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ এক দৃষ্টিভংগী তথা পদক্ষেপ। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, সামাজিক প্ৰগতি, পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক সুস্থিৰতা আৰু সুশাসনকে ধৰি উন্নয়নৰ বিভিন্ন দিশ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পূৰ্ণ পাঠৰ বাবে ক্লিক কৰক https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1984882