Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Indian Forest & Wood Certification Scheme launched to promote Sustainable Management of forests and agroforestry
11 DEC 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change has launched the Indian Forest & Wood Certification Scheme. This national forest certification scheme offers voluntary third-party certification designed to promote sustainable forest management and agroforestry in the country. The scheme includes forest management certification, tree outside forest management certification, and chain of custody certification.
The Indian Forest and Wood Certification Scheme can provide market incentives to various entities that adhere to responsible forest management and agroforestry practices in their operations. This includes state forest departments, individual farmers, or Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in agroforestry and farm forestry, as well as other wood-based industries in the value chain.
The Forest Management certification is based on the Indian Forest Management Standard, consisting of 8 criteria, 69 indicators and 254 verifiers, which is an integral part of the National Working Plan Code 2023, launched earlier this year. A separate Trees Outside Forests Standard, is now introduced as a part of the newly launched Indian Forest & Wood Certification Scheme.
The Indian Forest and Wood Certification Scheme, will be overseen by the Indian Forest and Wood Certification Council, which will act as a multistakeholder advisory body. The Council is represented by members from eminent institutions such as Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education, Forest Survey of India, Quality Council of India, Indian Institute of Forest Management including representatives from the Ministries of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Ministry of Commerce and Industry, State Forest Departments, Forest Development Corporations, and representatives from wood-based industries.
Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal will act as the scheme operating agency and will be responsible for overall management of the Indian Forest and Wood Certification Scheme.
The National Accreditation Board for Certification Bodies under the Quality Council of India will accredit the certification bodies which will carry out independent audits and assess adherence of various entities on the standards prescribed under the scheme.
Click here to see scheme details

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلات اور زرعی جنگلات کے پائیدار انتظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈین فارسٹ اینڈ ووڈ سرٹی فیکیشن اسکیم کا آغاز
11 DEC 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے انڈین فارسٹ اینڈ ووڈ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ قومی جنگلاتی سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم رضاکارانہ تھرڈ پارٹی سرٹیفیکیشن پیش کرتی ہے جسے ملک میں پائیدار جنگلاتی انتظام اور زرعی جنگلات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں جنگل کے انتظام کا سرٹیفیکیشن، جنگل سے باہر درخت کے انتظام کا سرٹیفیکیشن، اور کسٹڈی سرٹیفیکیشن کا سلسلہ شامل ہے۔
انڈین فاریسٹ اینڈ ووڈ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم مختلف اداروں کو بازار مراعات فراہم کر سکتی ہے جو اپنے کاموں میں ذمہ دار جنگلات کے انتظام اور زرعی جنگلات کے طریقوں پر عمل پیرا ہیں۔ اس میں ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات، انفرادی کسان، یا زرعی جنگلات اور فارم جنگلات میں مصروف کسان پیدا کرنے والی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ویلیو چین میں لکڑی پر مبنی دیگر صنعتیں شامل ہیں۔
فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ سرٹیفیکیشن انڈین فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ اسٹینڈرڈ پر مبنی ہے، جس میں 8 معیار، 69 اشارے اور 254 تصدیق کنندگان شامل ہیں، جو اس سال کے شروع میں شروع کیے گئے نیشنل ورکنگ پلان کوڈ 2023 کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ جنگلات کے باہر ایک علیحدہ درخت، اب نئی شروع کی گئی انڈین فاریسٹ اینڈ ووڈ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
انڈین فاریسٹ اینڈ ووڈ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کی نگرانی انڈین فاریسٹ اینڈ ووڈ سرٹیفیکیشن کونسل کرے گی، جو ملٹی اسٹیک ہولڈر ایڈوائزری باڈی کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ کونسل کی نمائندگی ممتاز اداروں جیسے کہ انڈین کونسل آف فاریسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن، فارسٹ سروے آف انڈیا، کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ کے اراکین بشمول زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارتوں اور وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات، جنگلاتی ترقیاتی کارپوریشنز، اور لکڑی پر مبنی صنعتوں کے نمائندے کرتے ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ، بھوپال اسکیم آپریٹنگ ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور انڈین فارسٹ اینڈ ووڈ سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کے مجموعی انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے تحت نیشنل ایکریڈیٹیشن بورڈ برائے سرٹیفیکیشن باڈیز کو سرٹیفیکیشن باڈیز کی منظوری دے گی جو آزاد آڈٹ کرے گی اور اسکیم کے تحت مقرر کردہ معیارات پر مختلف اداروں کی تعمیل کا اندازہ لگائے گی۔
اسکیم کی تفصیلات دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/dec/doc20231211284001.pdf