Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Export and Import of Foodgrains
12 DEC 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The quantum of wheat rice and other foodgrains produced in the country during the last five year including current year, year wise is as under:
Crop
Production (Lakh Tonnes)
2018-19
(All Season)
2019-20
(All Season)
2020-21
(All Season)
2021-22
(All Season)
2022-23
(All Season)
2023-24 (Kharif Only)
Rice
1164.84
1188.70
1243.68
1294.71
1357.55
1063.13
Wheat
1035.96
1078.61
1095.86
1077.42
1105.54
NA
Other Cereals
430.59
477.48
513.24
511.01
573.19
351.37
Pulses
220.76
230.25
254.63
273.02
260.58
71.18
Total Foodgrains
2852.15
2975.04
3107.42
3156.16
3296.87
1485.69
NA – Not Available
The details of the main items that are being exported and imported are given as under:
Export of Major Foodgrains by Commodity (Quantity in LMT)
Commodity
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
(April-Oct 23)
Wheat
2.27
2.20
21.55
72.45
46.96
0.79
Rice (Other than Basmoti)
76.48
50.56
131.49
172.89
177.92
73.18
Rice Basmoti
44.15
44.55
46.30
39.44
45.61
26.08
Pulses
2.87
2.32
2.77
3.87
7.63
3.41
Other Cereals
12.57
5.01
30.76
38.59
36.28
13.58
Total
138.34
104.64
232.87
327.24
314.40
117.04
Import of Major Foodgrains by Commodity (Quantity in LMT)
Commodity
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
(April-Oct 23)
Wheat
0.03
0.02
0.00
0.00
0.14
0.50
Rice (Other than Basmoti)
0.07
0.06
0.05
0.11
0.07
0.02
Pulses
25.28
28.98
24.66
27.00
24.96
19.63
Other cereals
2.44
6.73
1.35
1.12
3.05
1.19
Total
27.82
35.79
26.06
28.22
28.22
21.34
Source: DGCI&S
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
غذائی اجناس کی برآمد اور درآمد
12 DEC 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ
ملک میں پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران گندم کے چاول اور دیگر غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار بشمول موجودہ سال، سال کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل ہے:
فصل
Production (Lakh Tonnes)
2018-19
(سبھی موسموں میں)
2019-20
(سبھی موسموں میں)
2020-21
(سبھی موسموں میں)
2021-22
(سبھی موسموں میں)
2022-23
(سبھی موسموں میں)
2023-24
(صرف خریف موسم میں)
چاول
1164.84
1188.70
1243.68
1294.71
1357.55
1063.13
گیہوں
1035.96
1078.61
1095.86
1077.42
1105.54
NA
دیگر اناج
430.59
477.48
513.24
511.01
573.19
351.37
دالیں
220.76
230.25
254.63
273.02
260.58
71.18
کُل اجناس
2852.15
2975.04
3107.42
3156.16
3296.87
1485.69
برآمد اور درآمد کی جانے والی اہم اشیاء کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اجناس کے ذریعہ اہم غذائی اجناس کی برآمد (ایل ایم ٹی میں مقدار)
اجناس
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
(اپریل سے اکتوبر 2023)
گندم
2.27
2.20
21.55
72.45
46.96
0.79
چاول (باسمتی کے علاوہ)
76.48
50.56
131.49
172.89
177.92
73.18
چاول باسمتی
44.15
44.55
46.30
39.44
45.61
26.08
دالیں
2.87
2.32
2.77
3.87
7.63
3.41
دیگر اجناس
12.57
5.01
30.76
38.59
36.28
13.58
کل
138.34
104.64
232.87
327.24
314.40
117.04
اجناس کے لحاظ سے اہم غذائی اجناس کی درآمد (ایل ایم ٹی میں مقدار)
اجناس
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
(April-Oct 23)
گندم
0.03
0.02
0.00
0.00
0.14
0.50
چاول (باسمتی کے علاوہ)
0.07
0.06
0.05
0.11
0.07
0.02
دالیں
25.28
28.98
24.66
27.00
24.96
19.63
دوسرے اناج
2.44
6.73
1.35
1.12
3.05
1.19
کل
27.82
35.79
26.06
28.22
28.22
21.34