விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசு அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது - ஊட்டச்சத்து தானியங்கள்
12 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Chennai
2023-ம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை அறிவித்துள்ளது. மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட பொருட்கள் உலகளவில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக அதை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்றுவதற்காக சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டை அரசு கொண்டாடி வருகிறது. சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய, மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளன. சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டு 2023-ன் செயல் திட்டமானது உற்பத்தி, நுகர்வு, ஏற்றுமதி, விநியோக அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், சுகாதார நன்மைகளுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டமிடலில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
ஊட்டச்சத்து தானியங்களின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும், அவற்றின் மேம்பட்ட தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யவும், மத்திய அரசு தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கம் - ஊட்டச்சத்து தானியங்கள் (என்.எஃப்.எஸ்.எம்-நியூட்ரி தானியங்கள்) செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. என்.எஃப்.எஸ்.எம்-நியூட்ரி தானியங்களின் கீழ் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகள், விதை விநியோகம் மற்றும் நுண்ணூட்டச்சத்துக்கள், உயிர் உரங்கள், அதிக மகசூல் தரும் இரகங்களின் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட விதைகள் உற்பத்தி, பயிர் பாதுகாப்பு இரசாயனங்கள், களைக்கொல்லிகள், தெளிப்பான், திறமையான நீர் பயன்பாட்டு கருவிகள், பயிர் முறை அடிப்படையிலான பயிற்சி ஆகியவை அடங்கும். சிறுதானியங்களுக்கான விதை மையங்களும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், உத்தரகண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு, அசாம், சத்தீஸ்கர், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் பீகார் போன்ற மாநிலங்கள் சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க சிறுதானிய இயக்கங்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Central Government is implementing the National Food Security Mission - Nutri Cereals
12 DEC 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The year 2023 has been declared the International Year of Millets (IYoM) by the United Nations on the proposal initiated by the Government of India. The Government is celebrating the International Year of Millets to make it a people’s movement so that value-added products are accepted globally. Both the Central and State Governments have taken numerous steps for promoting millets (Shree Anna). The action plan of IYoM 2023 focuses on a strategy to enhance production, productivity, consumption, export, strengthening the value chains, branding and also creating awareness for health benefits etc.
To increase the production of Nutri Cereals for meeting their enhanced demand, the Central Government is implementing the National Food Security Mission - Nutri Cereals (NFSM-Nutri Cereals). The interventions covered under NFSM-Nutri Cereals include cluster front line demonstrations on improved package of practices, seed distribution & micronutrients, biofertilizers, production of certified seeds of High Yielding Varieties, plant protection chemicals, weedicides, sprayer, efficient water application tools, cropping system based training. Seed Hubs for millets have also been set up. Further interventions include breeder seed production, production of certified seeds, distribution of seed mini kits (HYVs) etc. Further, States such as Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar have initiated Millet Missions in the States to promote millets.
The Government also incentivizes farmers to increase the production and productivity of millets through Rashtriya Krishi VikasYojana. It has also fixed the MSP for major millets to ensure that farmers get remunerative prices.
To increase the production of millets based products, a Productivity Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been notified by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries in June 2022. Millets are also included under the Poshan Abhiyan of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Further, the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution has revised its guidelines to increase the procurement of millets under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) and Mid-Day Meal. The Ministry has also advised the State Governments and Union Territories to increase the procurement of millets.
Due to the above efforts of both the Central and State Governments, there has been an increased awareness about health benefits and enhanced demand for millets. The Government is committed to ensure remunerative prices to farmers so that the production and supply increase and keep the prices moderated.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.