Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) will hold ‘National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct 2023: Embracing ESG in India' on 14th and 15th December 2023 in New Delhi
12 DEC 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt. of India, will hold the ‘National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct 2023: Embracing ESG in India' on 14th and 15th December 2023 at the Stein Auditorium, India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The National Conference is being organised by the School of Business Environment (SoBE) at IICA.
As India recently hosted G-20 Summit, this conference is expected to provide an opportune time to ignite and promote the contemporary issues like sustainability, achievement of SDGs and a Responsible Business Eco-system.
IICA envisions the National Conference to provide a platform for the businesses to address challenges in connection with global issues such as, climate change, destruction of natural resources, human rights, resilience etc. to leverage ESG for the long term good of the business, its stakeholders, and society.
The National Conference will also have an Exhibition on Embracing ESG in India. It will present a unique opportunity for various stakeholders of the ESG ecosystem to be abreast of the latest developments happening in these domains. All the selected exhibits for ESG initiatives would be compiled and published as a Compendium to serve as a benchmark for all the stakeholders. Taking the momentum forward from G20 Summit held in India, SoBE-IICA invites diverse business stakeholders to witness and be a part of this year’s National Conference and Exhibition on Responsible Business Conduct / ESG which is expected to instil the ‘Age of Responsibility’ in India.
The National Conference also provides an opportunity to connect with visionary leaders from the Government, the Corporates and other stakeholders, and envision the what, why and how of embracing ESG in India, while exhibiting and celebrating the ESG success stories. For more updates and registration on National Conference & Exhibition - IICA’s website https://iica.nic.in/esgconference/ may be visited.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) नई दिल्ली में 14 और 15 दिसंबर 2023 को 'जिम्मेदार व्यापार आचरण 2023: भारत में ईएसजी को अपनाना' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
12 DEC 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थान इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) नई दिल्ली में इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर के स्टीन ऑडिटोरियम में 14 और 15 दिसंबर 2023 को 'जिम्मेदार व्यापार आचरण 2023: भारत में ईएसजी को अपनाना' पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन आईआईसीए में स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट (एसओबीई) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
भारत ने हाल ही में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की है, इसलिए इस सम्मेलन से स्थिरता, एसडीजी की उपलब्धि और एक जिम्मेदार बिजनेस इको-सिस्टम जैसे समसामयिक मुद्दों को प्रज्वलित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपयुक्त समय मिलने की उम्मीद है।
आईआईसीए ने इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की कल्पना व्यवसायों के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के विनाश, मानव अधिकार, लचीलेपन आदि जैसे वैश्विक मुद्दों के संबंध में चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना है ताकि व्यवसाय के दीर्घकालिक लाभ, इससे जुड़े लोगों और समाज के हित में ईएसजी का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भारत में ईएसजी को अपनाने पर एक प्रदर्शनी भी होगी। यह ईएसजी इकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में हो रहे नवीनतम विकास से अवगत होने का विशेष अवसर प्रदान करेगा। ईएसजी पहल के लिए सभी चयनित प्रदर्शनों को एक सार-संग्रह के रूप में संकलित और प्रकाशित किया जाएगा जो सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक बेंचमार्क के रूप में काम करेगा । भारत में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की गति को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, एसओबीई-आईआईसीए विभिन्न व्यावसायिक हितधारकों को इस वर्ष के जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण / ईसीजी पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी को देखने और उसका हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। इससे भारत में 'जिम्मेदारी के युग' को स्थापित करने की उम्मीद है।
यह राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन सरकार, कॉरपोरेट्स और अन्य हितधारकों को दूरदर्शी हस्तियों के साथ जुड़ने और ईएसजी की सफलता की कहानियों का प्रदर्शन और जश्न मनाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। साथ ही यह भारत में ईएसजी को क्या, क्यों और कैसे अपनाना है, इसकी कल्पना करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा। राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी पर अधिक जानकारी और पंजीकरण के लिए – आईआईसीए की वेबसाइट https://iica.nic.in/esgconference/ पर जा सकते हैं।