Ministry of Finance
DRI rescues 436 baby Indian Tent Turtles in Lucknow
12 DEC 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Acting on the basis of specific intelligence developed by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Zonal Unit, Lucknow, seized 436 baby Indian Tent turtles from a person illegally transporting them interstate.
The person had received the consignment of baby Gangetic turtles in Kanpur and transporting them to West Bengal through Varanasi by road in a bus for further supply in grey market. The DRI officers, Varanasi, stopped and searched the said bus and arrested one person along with 436 baby turtles in the early hours yesterday and rescued the 436 baby Indian Tent turtles.
After the initial seizure under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, the case was handed over to Forest Department, Varanasi, UP, for further investigation. The Indian Tent Turtle is protected species under Schedule 1 of Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
In its effort to save the environment, in this Financial Year till date, DRI, Lucknow has rescued 1721 babies of Gangetic Turtles in 5 separate cases.
Illegal trade and habitat degradation are major threats to these species.
Species: Indian Tent Turtles

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے لکھنؤ میں 436 بھارتی ٹینٹ کچھوے کے بچوں کو بچایا
12 DEC 2023 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مخصوص انٹیلی جنس کی بنیاد پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے، زونل یونٹ، لکھنؤ نے ایک شخص سے 436 ہندوستانی ٹینٹ کچھوؤں کو ضبط کیا جو انہیں غیر قانونی طور سے بین ریاستی طور پر لے جا رہے تھے۔
اس شخص نے کانپور میں گنگا کے کچھوؤں کی کھیپ حاصل کی تھی اور انہیں گرے مارکیٹ میں مزید سپلائی کے لیے ایک بس میں سڑک کے ذریعے وارانسی سے مغربی بنگال لے جایا جا رہا تھا۔ وارانسی کے ڈی آر آئی افسران نے مذکورہ بس کو روک کر تلاشی لی اور کل علی الصبح ایک شخص کو 436 کچھوؤں کے ساتھ گرفتار کیا اور 436 بھارتی ٹینٹ کچھوؤں کو بچایا۔
جنگلی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے تحت ابتدائی قبضے کے بعد، معاملے کو مزید تفتیش کے لیے محکمہ جنگلات، وارانسی، یوپی کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی ٹینٹ کچھوے جنگلی حیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے شیڈول 1 کے تحت محفوظ انواع ہیں۔
ماحولیات کو بچانے کی اپنی کوششوں میں، اس مالی سال میں اب تک، ڈی آر آئی، لکھنؤ نے 5 الگ الگ کیسوں میں گنگا کے کچھوؤں کے 1721 بچوں کو بچایا ہے۔
غیر قانونی تجارت اور رہائش گاہ کا انحطاط ان انواع کے لیے بڑے خطرات ہیں۔