Ministry of Women and Child Development
TRAINING PROGRAMME ON TRACK CHILD PORTAL
13 DEC 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has initiated the “TrackChild Portal”, which enables tracking of the missing and found children. The TrackChild Portal is implemented with support and involvement of various stakeholders namely Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Railways, State Governments/ UT Administrations, Child Welfare Committees, Juvenile Justice Boards, National Legal Services Authority, etc. Advisories have been issued to all States and UTs including Director General of Police of all States & UTs and other stakeholders regarding implementation of TrackChild portal.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has introduced Mission Vatsalya Scheme by subsuming the erstwhile Child Protection Services Scheme for care, protection, rehabilitation and reintegration of children in difficult circumstances on predefined cost sharing basis between the Central and the State Governments. Such children have access to both institutional and non-institutional care as per Individual Care Plan (ICP) as mandated JJ Act, 2015 (as amended in 2021).
Further, Mission Vatsalya Portal has been developed by Ministry of Women and Child Development in consultation with States/UTs which is used by State Child Protection Society (SCPS), District Child Protection Unit (DCPU), Child Welfare Committee (CWC), Juvenile Justice Board (JJB), Child Care Institution (CCI), Special Juvenile Police Unit (SJPU) as well as citizens through respective dashboard for all Management Information System (MIS) and documentation purposes. The different portals under erstwhile Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme and JJ Act, 2015 i.e. TrackChild portal for Missing/Found Children, Integrated Child Protection Scheme (ICPS) portal for monitoring the scheme and Khoya-Paya Citizen centric application for Missing and Sighted Children have been integrated under one single portal namely Mission Vatsalya Portal.
The number of officers trained for TrackChild Portal in States/UTs are as under :
Sl. No.
Year
States/UTs
Number of Participants Trained
1
2016
Chhattisgarh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Delhi and Chandigarh
440
2
2017
Delhi, Rajasthan and Arunachal Pradesh
515
3
2018
Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Haryana
200
4
2019
Delhi and Rajasthan
240
Further, the Ministry has organized following zonal conferences and sensitization/dissemination workshops under Mission Vatsalya Scheme:
1. Zonal Conferences : Outreach with State Governments/UT Administrations and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the, Development, Empowerment and Protection of Women and Children including Mission Vatsalya scheme during the last financial year.
2. Dissemination Workshops : National Dissemination Workshop on Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children ) Act, 2015, Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act, 2012 and the rules there under and the Adoption Regulations, 2017 including Mission Vatsalya Scheme on 17.08.2022 and 29.08.2022 with all States/UTs, line Ministries/ Departments, representatives from Police, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), Child Protection functionaries including members of Child Welfare Committees(CWCs)/Juvenile Justice Boards(JJBs) and other stakeholders.
3. Workshops : Workshops on Sensitization/ Training Programme for representatives of Panchayati Raj Representatives (PRIs), Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Police on Child Rights & Protection including Mission Vatsalya Scheme at Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) on 16.11.2022 and 14-15.09.2023 in collaboration with UT Administration. This workshop was attended by officers from Ministry, NCPCR, UT of J&K, Administrative and Police Training. Institutes, District Child Protection Officers (DCPOs), CWCs, JJBs, Special Juvenile Police Units (SJPUs), representative from UNICEF and other Stakeholders.
4. Training conducted by National Institute of Public Co-operation and Child Development (NIPCCD) : Under Mission Vatsalya Scheme, NIPCCD has conducted 129 training programmes during the financial year 2022-23 and 82 training programmes during the current financial year (as on 01.12.2023).
5. A three day consultation was organized by the Ministry from 22.03.2023 to 24.03.2023 at NIPCCD to improve adoptability of Mission Vatsalya portal by its user/stakeholders.
6. A virtual technical training Session on the Modules of Institutional and Non-Institutional Care in the Mission Vatsalya Portal for North Eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura) was organized by the Ministry on 15.11.2023.
7. Vatsal Bharat: Regional Symposiums on ‘Child Protection, Child Safety and Child Welfare’ including Mission Vatsalya were organized, starting from 02.07.2023 to 18.08.2023 at Delhi, Bhopal, Mumbai, Ranchi, Guwahati and Varanasi. In the Regional Symposiums, representatives from States/UTs including members of Child Welfare Committees (CWCs), Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), Members of Village Child Protection Committee (VCPC) and Anganwadi Workers had participated.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT SHRIMATI SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
‘ٹریک چائلڈ پورٹل’ پر تربیتی پروگرام
13 DEC 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہاکہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے‘‘ٹریک چائلڈ پورٹل’’ شروع کیا ہے، جو لاپتہ اور پائے جانے والے بچوں کا پتہ لگانے کے عمل میں معاون ثابت ہوتا ہے۔ ‘ٹریک چائلڈ پورٹل’ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے وزارت داخلہ، وزارت ریلوے، ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ، چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیاں، جووینائل جسٹس بورڈ، نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی وغیرہ کی مدد اور شمولیت کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوںاور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو بشمول تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرزکو ‘ٹریک چائلڈ پورٹل ’کے نفاذ سے متعلق ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان پہلے سے طے شدہ لاگت کے اشتراک کی بنیاد پر مشکل حالات میں بچوں کی دیکھ بھال، تحفظ، بحالی اور دوبارہ انضمام کے لیے سابقہ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز اسکیم کو شامل کرتے ہوئے مشن وتسالیہ اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے۔ ایسے بچوں کو انفرادی نگہداشت کے منصوبے(آئی سی پی) کے مطابق لازمی جے جے ایکٹ،2015 (جیسا کہ 2021 میں ترمیم کی گئی) کے مطابق ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی دونوں طرح کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
مزید برآں، ‘مشن وتسلیہ پورٹل ’خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مشورے سے تیار کیا ہے جس کا استعمال ریاستی چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سوسائٹی(ایس سی پی ایس) ، ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹ(ڈی سی پی یو) ، چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی(سی ڈبلیو سی) ، جوینائل جسٹس بورڈ (جے جے بی) سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) اور دستاویزات کے مقاصد کے لیے شہری متعلقہ ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعےکرتے ہیں۔ سابقہ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سروسز (سی پی ایس) اسکیم اور جے جے ایکٹ، 2015 کے تحت مختلف پورٹل یعنی لاپتہ/پائے گئے بچوں کے لیے ٹریک چائلڈ پورٹل، اسکیم کی نگرانی کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن اسکیم (آئی سی پی ایس) پورٹل اور کھویا پایاسٹیزن سینٹرک ایپلی کیشن برائے گمشدہ اور پائے جانے والے بچوں کے لیے ایک واحد پورٹل یعنی‘ مشن وتسالیہ پورٹل’ کے تحت مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ٹریک چائلڈ پورٹل کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افسران کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
سال
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
تربیت پانے والے شریک افراد کی تعداد
1
2016
چھتیس گڑھ، پنجاب، راجستھان، دہلی اور چنڈی گڑھ
440
2
2017
دہلی، راجستھان اور اروناچل پردیش
515
3
2018
دہلی، مدھیہ پردیش اور ہریانہ
200
4
2019
دہلی اور راجستھان
240
مزید برآں، وزارت نے ‘مشن وتسالیہ اسکیم’ کے تحت درج ذیل زونل کانفرنسوں اور حساسیت/تقسیم ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
1. زونل کانفرنسیں: گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران غذائیت کی کمی کے خدشات کو دور کرنے اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، بااختیار بنانے اور تحفظ کے لیے ‘مشن وتسلیہ اسکیم ’کے لیے منصوبہ جاتی پہل قدمیوں پر زونل کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ رابطہ۔
2. ڈسمینیشن ورکشاپس: جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ،2015، جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کا تحفظ ایکٹ،2012 اوراس کے تحت آنے والے ضوابط اور گود لینے کے ضوابط، 2017 پر قومی نشریاتی ورکشاپ بشمول ‘مشن وتسلیہ اسکیم’17 اگست 2022 اور 29 اگست 2022 کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، لائن وزارتوں/ محکموں، پولیس کے نمائندوں، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس) ، نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (این سی پی آر) ، چائلڈ پروٹیکشن کے عہدیداروں، بشمول چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں کے ممبران(سی ڈبلیو سیز) /جووینائل جسٹس بورڈز(جے جے بیز) اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز،پر ورکشاپ۔
• iii. ورکشاپس:16 نومبر 2022 اور 14 ، 15ستمبر 2023 کو سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر(جے اینڈ کے) کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے تعاون کے ساتھ ‘ مشن وتسالیہ اسکیم’ سمیت بچوں کے حقوق اور تحفظ سے متعلق پنچایتی راج کے نمائندوں (پی آر آئیز) ، شہری مقامی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) اور پولیس کے نمائندوں کے لیے حساسیت/ تربیتی پروگرام پر ورکشاپس۔ اس ورکشاپ میں وزارت،این سی پی سی آر، جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیرانتظام ، انتظامی اور پولیس ٹریننگ کے افسران ، ادارے، ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن آفیسرز(ڈی سی پی اوز، سی ڈبلیو سیز، جے جے بیز) ، اسپیشل جووینائل پولیس یونٹس(ایس جے پی یوز) ، یونیسیف کے نمائندے اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔
• iv. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک کوآپریشن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی پی سی سی ڈی) کی طرف سے منعقد کیاگیا تربیتی پروگرام: ‘مشن وتسالیہ اسکیم ’کے تحت، این آئی پی سی سی ڈی نے مالی سال23-2022 کے دوران 129 تربیتی پروگرام اور رواں مالی سال (یکم دسمبر 2023 تک) کے دوران 82 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔
1. وزارت کی طرف سے22 مارچ 2023 سے 24 مارچ 2023 تک این آئی پی سی سی ڈی میں ایک تین روزہ مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا گیا تاکہ اس کے صارف/ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ذریعے مشن وتسلیہ پورٹل کو اپنانے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
• vi. شمال مشرقی ریاستوں (اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم اور تریپورہ) کے لیے‘ مشن وتسالیہ پورٹل’ میں ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت کے ماڈیولز پر ایک مجازی تکنیکی تربیتی سیشن کا انعقاد وزارت نے15نومبر 2023 کوکیا تھا۔
1. وتسل بھارت: 2جولائی 2023 سے 18 اگست 2023 تک دہلی، بھوپال، ممبئی، رانچی، گوہاٹی اور وارانسی میں ‘چائلڈ پروٹیکشن، چائلڈ سیفٹی اور چائلڈ ویلفیئر’ بشمول مشن وتسالیہ کے علاقائی سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ علاقائی سمپوزیم میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں بشمول چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں (سی ڈبلیو سیز) ، جووینائل جسٹس بورڈز (جے جے بیز)، ولیج چائلڈ پروٹیکشن کمیٹی (وی سی پی سی) کے ممبران اور آنگن واڑی ورکرس نے شرکت کی تھی۔