Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
FUNDS SPENT ON YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITIONS
13 DEC 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes following Youth Parliament Competitions in schools across the country: -
1. Youth Parliament Competitions for Schools under the Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT of Delhi and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC).
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas.
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas.
As per the schemes, each of the competitions is organized among the participating schools nominated by the respective parent educational organisations i.e. Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi & Department of Education, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC); Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. The schools are nominated by the parent educational organisations as per their organizational structures and not state- wise.
The details of the participating schools during the last five years are as follows: -
Sr.No.
Year
Number of Participating Institutions
Delhi Schools
KVs
JNVs
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
Not organized due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
The details of funds spent by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs in organizing Youth Parliament competitions in schools during the last five years are as follows: -
Sr. No.
Financial Year
Fund spent by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (in Rs.)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
Youth Parliament Competitions are organized by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs with a view to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and to enable the student community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
युवा संसद स्पर्धांसाठी खर्च करण्यात आलेला निधी
13 DEC 2023 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2023
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय देशभरातल्या शाळांमध्ये पुढील युवा संसद स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करते. :-
1. नवी दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी ) आणि दिल्लीच्या एनसीटीचे सरकार, शिक्षण संचालनालय यांच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या शाळांसाठी युवा संसद स्पर्धा
2. केंद्रीय विद्यालयांसाठी राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद स्पर्धा
3. जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयांसाठी राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद स्पर्धा
योजनांनुसार, प्रत्येक स्पर्धा संबंधित शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी त्यांच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या नामनिर्देशित केलेल्या सहभागी शाळांमध्ये आयोजित केल्या जातात, जसे की, शिक्षण संचालनालय, दिल्लीचे एनसीटी सरकार आणि शिक्षण विभाग, नवी दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी); केंद्रीय विद्यालय संघटना आणि नवोदय विद्यालय समिती. शाळांचे नामांकन त्या ज्या शैक्षणिक संस्थांतंर्गत येतात त्या संस्थाकडून त्यांच्या संघटनात्मक रचनेनुसार केले जाते. राज्यानुसार शाळांचे नामांकन होत नाही.
गेल्या पाच वर्षांतील सहभागी शाळांचा तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:-
Sr.No.
Year
Number of Participating Institutions
Delhi Schools
KVs
JNVs
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
Not organized due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
गेल्या पाच वर्षात शाळांमध्ये युवा संसद स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यासाठी संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाने खर्च केलेल्या निधीचा तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहे :
Sr. No.
Financial Year
Fund spent by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (in Rs.)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
लोकशाहीची मुळे बळकट करणे, विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये शिस्त बाणवणे,इतरांच्या मतांचा आदर करण्यासाठी सहिष्णू वृत्ती आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना संसदेच्या कामकाज पद्धतीची ओळख व्हावी, या उद्देशाने संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाकडून युवा संसद स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करण्यात येते.
संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.