Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
FUNDS SPENT ON YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITIONS
13 DEC 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes following Youth Parliament Competitions in schools across the country: -
1. Youth Parliament Competitions for Schools under the Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT of Delhi and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC).
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas.
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas.
As per the schemes, each of the competitions is organized among the participating schools nominated by the respective parent educational organisations i.e. Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi & Department of Education, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC); Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. The schools are nominated by the parent educational organisations as per their organizational structures and not state- wise.
The details of the participating schools during the last five years are as follows: -
Sr.No.
Year
Number of Participating Institutions
Delhi Schools
KVs
JNVs
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
Not organized due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
The details of funds spent by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs in organizing Youth Parliament competitions in schools during the last five years are as follows: -
Sr. No.
Financial Year
Fund spent by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (in Rs.)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
Youth Parliament Competitions are organized by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs with a view to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and to enable the student community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਫੰਡ
13 DEC 2023 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ:-
1. ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ, ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮਿਊਂਸੀਪਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ।
2. ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ।
3. ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ।
ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੂਲ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ, ਐੱਨਸੀਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਮਿਊਂਸੀਪਲ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਸੀ), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੋਦਯ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮਕਰਣ ਮੂਲ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਤਮਕ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਾਮ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:-
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਸਾਲ
ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ
ਜਵਾਹਰ ਨਵੋਦਯ
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:-
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਾਂ
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖਰਚਿਆ ਫੰਡ (ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਆਦਤਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਸੰਸਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।