Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
FUNDS SPENT ON YOUTH PARLIAMENT COMPETITIONS
13 DEC 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs organizes following Youth Parliament Competitions in schools across the country: -
1. Youth Parliament Competitions for Schools under the Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT of Delhi and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC).
2. National Youth Parliament Competition for Kendriya Vidyalayas.
3. National Youth Parliament Competition for Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas.
As per the schemes, each of the competitions is organized among the participating schools nominated by the respective parent educational organisations i.e. Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi & Department of Education, New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC); Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. The schools are nominated by the parent educational organisations as per their organizational structures and not state- wise.
The details of the participating schools during the last five years are as follows: -
Sr.No.
Year
Number of Participating Institutions
Delhi Schools
KVs
JNVs
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
Not organized due to the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
The details of funds spent by Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs in organizing Youth Parliament competitions in schools during the last five years are as follows: -
Sr. No.
Financial Year
Fund spent by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (in Rs.)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
Youth Parliament Competitions are organized by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs with a view to strengthen the roots of democracy, inculcate healthy habits of discipline, tolerance of the views of others and to enable the student community to familiarize themselves with the working of Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ مقابلوں پر خرچ کئے گئے فنڈ
13 DEC 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت ملک بھر میں اسکولوں میں یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کمپٹیشن کراتی ہے۔
1.ڈائرکٹریٹ آف ایجوکیشن، حکومت این سی ٹی اور دہلی اور نیو دہلی میونسپل کونسل (این ڈی ایم سی)
2.نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کمپٹیشن فار کیندریہ ودیالیہ
3.نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کمپٹیشن جواہر نودیہ ودیالیوں کے لئے
اسکیموں کے مطابق بنیادی تعلیم تنظیموں کی جانب سے نامزد کئے گئے شریک اسکولوں میں یہ مقابلے کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ اسکولوں کی نامزدگی ریاست کی بنیاد پر نہیں، بلکہ ان کے انتظامی ڈھانچے پر ہوتی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں حصہ لینے والے اسکولوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
حصہ لینے والے اداروں کی تعداد
دلی اسکولز
کے وی ایس
جے این وی ایس
1
2018-19
33
125
64
2
2019-20
31
125
64
3
2020-21
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے منظم نہیں ہے۔
4
2021-22
5
2022-23
39
150
80
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں مذکورہ مقابلوں پر جو رقومات خرچ کی ، ان کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
وزارت پارلیمانی امور کی طرف سے خرچ کردہ نمبر مالی سال کا فنڈ (روپے میں)
وزارت پارلیمانی امور کی طرف سے خرچ کردہ نمبر مالی سال کا فنڈ (روپے میں)
وزارت پارلیمانی امور کی طرف سے خرچ کردہ نمبر مالی سال کا فنڈ (روپے میں)
1.
2018-19
26,43,150/-
2.
2019-20
35,69,837/-
3.
2020-21
6,78,086/-
4.
2021-22
40,000/-
5.
2022-23
3,84,557/-
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کمپٹیشن پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے اس مقصد کے تحت منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں کہ طلبہ برادری میں جمہوریت کی جڑیں مضبوط ہوں۔ ڈسپلن کی صحتمند عادتیں پروان چڑھیں۔ دوسروں کے خیالات و نظریات کے تئیں تحمل اور رواداری کی نمو ہو اور طلبہ برادری کو پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج سے روشناس کرایا جا سکے۔
یہ اطلاع قانو ن و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت اور ثقافت کی وزارت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔