Ministry of Textiles
Centre introduced certification of authenticity for Jute Products under Jute Mark India Logo
13 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has introduced certification of authenticity for Jute Products with the unveiling of Jute Mark India Logo on 09th July 2022. Jute Mark India provides collective identity and assurance on origin and quality for traditional jute & jute diversified products. So far, 55 vendors have registered for availing Jute Mark India Logo.
The Government has approved an Umbrella scheme namely National Jute Development Program (NJDP) with a total outlay of Rs 485.58 crore for implementation during 2021-22 to 2025-26 for overall development and promotion of Jute Sector. NJDP covers following schemes:
(i) Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise (Jute ICARE) –To introduce package of scientific methods of jute cultivation and retting exercises for improving fibre quality and productivity and reducing the cost of jute production and increasing farmers’ income.
(ii) Jute Resource cum Production Centre (JRCPC)- To spread jute diversification programme by providing trainings to new artisans and WSHGs for sustained employment for production of Jute Diversified Products (JDPs).
(iii) Jute Raw Material Bank (JRMB)- To supply jute raw material to jute artisans, MSMEs for production of JDPs at Mill Gate price.
(iv) Jute Retail Outlets (JRO) Scheme – To facilitate existing and new artisans / entrepreneurs for promotion and sale of JDPs through Retail Outlets / Showrooms.
(v) Jute Design Resource Centre (JDRC)- For designing and development of market worthy innovative jute diversified products and helping existing and new JDP manufacturers and exporters.
(vi) Product Diversification (R&D) Studies- To explore Research & Development in Textile and Non Textile Applications.
(vii) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme – To support Jute Mills and MSME JDP units for manufacturing and exporting JDPs and making them cost competitive in the international markets.
(viii) Capital Subsidy for Acquisition of Plant & Machinery (CSAPM)- For manufacturing (JDPs) and to facilitate modernization / upgradation of the existing Jute mills and MSME JDP Units.
(ix) Market Development Promotion activities (Domestic & Exports)- To support the JDP units for promotion and sale of JDPs, in the Domestic market and to registered jute exporters to boost export of jute goods. Development of Jute Mark Logo for Certification of Quality Jute Diversified products and Launching publicity campaign to popularize jute.
(x) Scholarship Scheme for the girl children of the workers of jute mills, JDP- MSMEs: To support girl children of the workers of Jute Mills/MSME-JDP Units in the form of incentives.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने जूट मार्क इंडिया लोगो के तहत जूट उत्पादों के लिए प्रामाणिकता का प्रमाणीकरण शुरू किया
13 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 09 जुलाई 2022 को जूट मार्क इंडिया लोगो के अनावरण के साथ जूट उत्पादों के लिए प्रामाणिकता का प्रमाणन शुरू किया है। जूट मार्क इंडिया पारंपरिक जूट और जूट के विविध उत्पादों के मूल और उनकी गुणवत्ता पर सामूहिक पहचान और आश्वासन प्रदान करता है। जूट मार्क इंडिया लोगो का लाभ उठाने के लिए अब तक 55 विक्रेताओं ने पंजीकरण कराया है।
सरकार ने जूट क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और संवर्द्धन के लिए राष्ट्रीय जूट विकास कार्यक्रम (एनजेडीपी) नाम की एक बड़ी योजना को मंजूरी दी है। 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर कुल 485.58 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जाएंगे। एनजेडीपी में निम्नलिखित योजनाएं शामिल हैं:
(i) बेहतर खेती और उन्नत अपगलन अभ्यास (जूट आईसीएआरई) - फाइबर की गुणवत्ता और जुट उत्पादकता में सुधार के साथ ही जूट उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए जूट की खेती और जूट को गलाने के वैज्ञानिक तरीकों का पैकेज पेश करना।
(ii) जूट संसाधन सह उत्पादन केंद्र (जेआरसीपीसी) – जूट के विविध उत्पादों (जेडीपी) के उत्पादन में निरंतर रोजगार के लिए नए कारीगरों और डब्ल्यूएसएचजी को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके जूट विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम का प्रसार करना।
(iii) जूट कच्चा माल बैंक (जेआरएमबी) - मिल गेट मूल्य पर जेडीपी के उत्पादन के लिए जूट कारीगरों, एमएसएमई को जूट कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति करना।
(iv) जूट रिटेल आउटलेट्स (जेआरओ) योजना – खुदरा दुकानों /शोरूम के जरिए जेडीपी के प्रचार और बिक्री के लिए मौजूदा और नए कारीगरों/उद्यमियों को सुविधा प्रदान करना।
(v) जूट डिजाइन रिसोर्स सेंटर (जेडीआरसी) - बाजार योग्य अभिनव जूट विविध उत्पादों के डिजाइन और उनके विकास तथा मौजूदा और नए जेडीपी निर्माताओं तथा निर्यातकों की मदद के लिए केंद्र।
(vi) उत्पाद विविधीकरण (आरएंडडी) अध्ययन - वस्त्र और गैर वस्त्र अनुप्रयोगों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास का पता लगाना।
(vii) उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना - जेडीपी के निर्माण और निर्यात के लिए जूट मिलों और एमएसएमई जेडीपी इकाइयों की मदद करना और उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में लागत प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाना।
(viii) संयंत्र और मशीनरी के अधिग्रहण के लिए पूंजीगत सब्सिडी (सीएसएपीएम) - विनिर्माण (जेडीपी) में मदद के लिए और मौजूदा जूट मिलों तथा एमएसएमई जेडीपी इकाइयों के आधुनिकीकरण/उन्नयन की सुविधा के लिए बनाया गया है।
(ix) बाजार विकास संवर्धन गतिविधियां (घरेलू और निर्यात) - घरेलू बाजार में जेडीपी की बिक्री और प्रचार के लिए जेडीपी इकाइयों की मदद करना और जूट के सामान के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पंजीकृत जूट निर्यातकों की सहायता करना। गुणवत्तापूर्ण जूट विविध उत्पादों के प्रमाणीकरण के लिए जूट मार्क लोगो का विकास और जूट को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए प्रचार अभियान शुरू करना।
(x) जूट मिलों, जेडीपी-एमएसएमई के श्रमिकों की लड़कियों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजना: जूट मिलों/एमएसएमई-जेडीपी इकाइयों में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों की लड़कियों को छात्रवृत्ति के रूप में मदद करना।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।