Ministry of Defence
COMMISSIONING OF INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TARMUGLI
14 DEC 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy commissioned INS Tarmugli, a Fast Attack Craft, at an impressive ceremony held at Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam under the aegis of the Eastern Naval Command on 14 Dec 23. Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Materiel was the Chief Guest for the Ceremony.
The ship is a Trinkat Class FAC which was gifted to the Maldivian Naval Defence Forces (MNDF) in 2006 by the Govt of India. The ship was returned to the Indian Navy in May this year, which also provided an in-service Waterjet Fast Attack Craft, to MNDF as the new MCGS Huravee. Post extensive restoration work by the Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam the FAC has been reincarnated in its present avatar.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1985936
The warship is fitted with MTU engines, the latest communication equipment, a 30 mm gun and an advanced Radar system and will be extensively used for coastal surveillance and protection of our ODAs in the KG Basin area along the East Coast of India.
INS Tarmugli is being commanded by Cdr Satpal Singh Sangwan and would operate under the Naval Officer-in-Charge (Andhra Pradesh). The 46 metre ship, named after a picturesque island in the Andaman group, displaces 320-tonne and can achieve speeds in excess of 30 knots.
TARMUGLIFG3V.jpg)
TARMUGLIJ3SA.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के पोत तारमुगली की नियुक्ति
14 DEC 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने 14 दिसंबर, 2023 को पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के संरक्षण में नौसेन्य डॉकयार्ड विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित एक वैभवशाली समारोह के दौरान त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया एवं हमले के लिए सक्षम एक पोत आईएनएस तारमुगली को शामिल किया। वाइस एडमिरल संदीप नैथानी, चीफ ऑफ मटेरियल इस समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि थे।
यह युद्धपोत त्रिकांत श्रेणी का त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया एवं हमले में सक्षम एक पोत है, जिसे 2006 में भारत सरकार द्वारा मॉलदीव नौसेना रक्षा बल (एमएनडीएफ) को उपहार में दिया गया था। युद्धपोत को इस वर्ष मई में भारतीय नौसेना को वापस कर दिया गया था, जिसने एमएनडीएफ को नए एमसीजीएस हुरवी के रूप में एक इन-सर्विस वॉटरजेट फास्ट अटैक युद्धपोत भी प्रदान किया था। नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम द्वारा व्यापक मरम्मत कार्य के बाद आईएनएस तारमुगली को उसके वर्तमान अवतार में पुर्नस्थापित कर दिया गया है।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1985936
आईएनएस तारमुगली युद्धपोत एमटीयू इंजन, नवीनतम संचार उपकरण, एक 30 मिमी बंदूक तथा एक उन्नत रडार प्रणाली से सुसज्जित है और इसका उपयोग भारत के पूर्वी तट के साथ केजी बेसिन क्षेत्र में तटीय निगरानी व हमारे ओडीए की सुरक्षा के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर किया जाएगा।
आईएनएस तारमुगली की कमान कमांडर सतपाल सिंह सांगवान द्वारा संभाली जा रही है और यह नौसेना प्रभारी अधिकारी (आंध्र प्रदेश) के अधीन कार्य करेगा। 46 मीटर लम्बाई के इस पोत का नाम अंडमान समूह के एक सुरम्य द्वीप के नाम पर रखा गया है। यह 320 टन का भार विस्थापित कर सकता है और 30 समुद्री मील से अधिक की गति प्राप्त करने में सक्षम है।
TARMUGLIFG3V.jpg)
TARMUGLIJ3SA.jpg)