Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbharta in Ammunition Manufacturing: MoD inks Rs 5,336.25 crore contract with BEL for procurement of Electronic Fuzes for Indian Army for 10 years
15 DEC 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence, on December 15, 2023, signed a landmark contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Pune for procurement of Electronic Fuzes for the Indian Army for a period of 10 years, at a total cost of Rs 5,336.25 crore. As part of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision, this contract has been signed for ammunition procurement under ‘Manufacture of Ammunition for Indian Army by Indian Industry’, a Government initiative for long term requirement of 10 years. The aim of the project is to build up ammunition stocks to minimise imports, achieve self-sufficiency in ammunition manufacturing, obtain critical technologies and secure stock affected by supply chain disruption.
Electronic Fuzes are an integral component of medium to heavy calibre Artillery guns which provides sustained artillery firepower for military operations. The Fuzes will be procured for usage in artillery guns which are capable of lethal engagements in various kinds of terrain including high altitude areas along the Northern Borders.
Electronic Fuzes will be manufactured by the BEL at its Pune and upcoming Nagpur Plant. The project will generate employment for one and half lakh man days and encourage active participation of Indian Industries including MSMEs in ammunition manufacturing and broaden ammunition manufacturing ecosystem in the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोला-बारूद निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता: रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय सेना के लिए 10 वर्षों के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फ़्यूज़ की खरीद के लिए भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक अनुबंध-पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किया
15 DEC 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज (15 दिसंबर 2023) 10 साल की अवधि के लिए भारतीय सेना के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फ़्यूज़ की खरीद के लिए भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), पुणे के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक अनुबंध-पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किया। इस अनुबंध की कुल लागत 5,336.25 करोड़ रुपये है। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' विज़न के हिस्से के रूप में, 'भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा भारतीय सेना के लिए गोला-बारूद के निर्माण' के तहत गोला-बारूद खरीद के लिए इस अनुबंध-पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जो 10 वर्षों की दीर्घकालिक आवश्यकता के लिए एक सरकारी पहल है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य आयात को कम करने के लिए गोला-बारूद के भंडार का निर्माण करना, गोला-बारूद निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करना, महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों को हासिल करना तथा युद्ध सामग्री की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में आने वाली बाधा के असर को दूर करके गोला-बारूद के भंडार को सुरक्षित करना है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फ़्यूज़ मध्यम से भारी तोपखाने की तोपों का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं, जो सैन्य अभियानों के लिए निरंतर तोपखाने की मारक क्षमता प्रदान करते हैं। फ़्यूज़ को तोपखाने की तोपों में उपयोग के लिए खरीदा जाएगा, जो उत्तरी सीमाओं के साथ ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के इलाकों में घातक हमले करने में सक्षम हैं।
भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फ़्यूज़ का निर्माण अपने पुणे और अपने नए नागपुर संयंत्र में करेगा। यह परियोजना डेढ़ लाख मानव दिवसों के लिए रोजगार पैदा करेगी और गोला-बारूद निर्माण में एमएसएमई सहित भारतीय उद्योगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेगी और देश में गोला-बारूद विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को व्यापक बनाएगी।