Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbharta in Ammunition Manufacturing: MoD inks Rs 5,336.25 crore contract with BEL for procurement of Electronic Fuzes for Indian Army for 10 years
15 DEC 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence, on December 15, 2023, signed a landmark contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Pune for procurement of Electronic Fuzes for the Indian Army for a period of 10 years, at a total cost of Rs 5,336.25 crore. As part of the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ vision, this contract has been signed for ammunition procurement under ‘Manufacture of Ammunition for Indian Army by Indian Industry’, a Government initiative for long term requirement of 10 years. The aim of the project is to build up ammunition stocks to minimise imports, achieve self-sufficiency in ammunition manufacturing, obtain critical technologies and secure stock affected by supply chain disruption.
Electronic Fuzes are an integral component of medium to heavy calibre Artillery guns which provides sustained artillery firepower for military operations. The Fuzes will be procured for usage in artillery guns which are capable of lethal engagements in various kinds of terrain including high altitude areas along the Northern Borders.
Electronic Fuzes will be manufactured by the BEL at its Pune and upcoming Nagpur Plant. The project will generate employment for one and half lakh man days and encourage active participation of Indian Industries including MSMEs in ammunition manufacturing and broaden ammunition manufacturing ecosystem in the country.

وزارت دفاع
گولہ بارود کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں آتم نربھرتا:وزارت دفاع نے 10 سال کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے الیکٹرانک فیوز کی خریداری کے لیے بی ای ایل کے ساتھ 5,336.25 کروڑ روپے کا معاہدہ کیا
15 DEC 2023 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 15 دسمبر 2023 کو بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ) بی ای ایل) ، پونے کے ساتھ 10 سال کی مدت کے لیے الیکٹرانک فیوز کی خریداری کے لیے ایک تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے، جس کی کل لاگت 5,336.25 کروڑ روپے ہے۔‘آتم نربھربھارت’ ویژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اس معاہدے پر‘ہندوستانی صنعت کے ذریعے بھارتی فوج کے لیے گولہ بارود کی تیاری’ کے تحت گولہ بارود کی خریداری کے لیے دستخط کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ 10 سال کی طویل مدتی ضرورت کے لیے ایک حکومتی اقدام ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد درآمدات کو کم سے کم کرنے، گولہ بارود کی تیاری میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے، اہم ٹیکنالوجیز حاصل کرنے اور سپلائی چین میں خلل سے متاثر ہونے والے اسٹاک کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے گولہ بارود کا ذخیرہ تیار کرنا ہے۔
الیکٹرانک فیوز میڈیم سے ہیوی کیلیبر والی آرٹلری توپوں کا ایک لازمی جزو ہے جو فوجی کارروائیوں کے لیے مستقل توپ خانوں کو فائر پاور فراہم کرتا ہے۔ فیوز کو توپ خانے میں استعمال کرنے کے لیے خریدا جائے گا جو شمالی سرحدوں کے ساتھ اونچائی والے علاقوں سمیت مختلف قسم کے خطوں میں خطرناک کارروائی کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
الیکٹرانک فیوز بی ای ایل کے ذریعہ اس کے پونے اور ناگپور میں قائم ہونے والے پلانٹ میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ڈیڑھ لاکھ افرادی دن کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرے گا اور گولہ بارود کی تیاری میں ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی فعال شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا اور ملک میں گولہ بارود کی تیاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو وسیع کرے گا۔