Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
To promote indigenous shipbuilding the hierarchy of Right of First Refusal (RoFR) to be followed for all kind of tender have been revised
15 DEC 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The following efforts have been made by the Government for development of indigenous ship building industry in the country:
To promote indigenous shipbuilding industry in India, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has brought in Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP) scheme for Indian shipyards to procure orders from domestic as well as international markets and to be competitive in international market for securing global orders. The scheme offers financial assistance to Indian Shipyards for shipbuilding contracts signed between April 1, 2016 and March 31, 2026 with rate of financial assistance starting from 20% in 2016 and diminishing to 11% in 2026.
To increase indigenous shipbuilding with regard to modern technologies and machinery, the Ministry has amended the SBFAP guidelines to include
1. Wind farm installation vessels and construction of sophisticated dredgers as specialized vessels which are eligible to get higher financial assistance,
2. Financial assistance of 30% for vessels where main propulsion is achieved by means of green fuels such as Methanol/ Ammonia / Hydrogen fuel cells,
3. Financial assistance of 20% for vessels with electric means of propulsion or vessels fitted with hybrid propulsion system.
To promote indigenous shipbuilding, the Government entities dealing with ship building and ship-owning are advised to ensure local content as per the Government of India Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017. As per this Order, procurement of ships of less than ₹200 crore is required to be from Indian shipyards.
The government has also granted infrastructure status to the shipbuilding industry, which enables shipbuilding firms to avail flexible structuring of long-term project loans at lower rates of interest for longer tenure equivalent to the economic life of their assets. They also enables to issue infrastructure bonds for meeting working capital requirements and get tax benefits to increase shipbuilding activities.
The government has released Standard Tug Designs of five variants for use by Major ports for procurement of tugs to be built in Indian Shipyards
Government has issued guidelines for evaluating and awarding tenders for new shipbuilding orders floated by government departments or agencies including public sector undertakings for acquisition of any type of vessel(s) used by them for Governmental purposes or for their own use. Whenever acquisition of a vessel(s) is undertaken through tendering route, the qualified Indian Shipyards will have a “Right of first refusal” to enable them to match the evaluated lowest price offered by the foreign shipyard which is aimed to increase ship building activities in Indian shipyards.
To promote indigenous shipbuilding, the Ministry of Ports, shipping and Waterways has revised the hierarchy of Right of First Refusal (RoFR) to be followed for all kind of tender. The revised hierarchy of RoFR is:
(1) Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian owned.
(2) Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA owned
(3) Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian owned,
(4) Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA owned,
(5) Indian built, foreign flagged and foreign owned
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी प्रकार की निविदाओं में पालन किए जाने वाले ‘पहले इनकार का अधिकार (आरओएफआर)’ के अनुक्रम में संशोधन किया गया है
15 DEC 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
देश में स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
भारत में स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से ऑर्डर प्राप्त करने और वैश्विक ऑर्डर प्राप्त करने हेतु अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए भारतीय शिपयार्ड के लिए शिप बिल्डिंग वित्तीय सहायता नीति (एसबीएफएपी) योजना लायी है। यह योजना जहाज निर्माण अनुबंधों के लिए भारतीय शिपयार्डों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है, यह योजना 1 अप्रैल, 2016 से 31 मार्च, 2026 के बीच की अवधि के लिए हस्ताक्षरित है और इसमें वित्तीय सहायता की दर 2016 में 20% से शुरू होती है और 2026 में घटकर 11% हो जाती है।
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और मशीनरी में स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने एसबीएफएपी दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन किया है-
(ए) पवन फार्म स्थापना जहाजों और विशेष जहाजों के रूप में परिष्कृत निकर्षण पोत का निर्माण जो उच्च वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं,
(बी) उन जहाजों के लिए 30% की वित्तीय सहायता, जहां मुख्य प्रणोदन हरे ईंधन से प्राप्त किया जाता है, जैसे मेथनॉल / अमोनिया / हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल आदि,
(सी) उन जहाजों के लिए 20% की वित्तीय सहायता, जहां जहाजों में प्रणोदन विद्युत साधनों वाले हैं या हाइब्रिड प्रणोदन प्रणाली से लैस हैं।
स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, जहाज निर्माण और जहाज स्वामित्व से संबंधित सरकारी संस्थाओं को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे भारत सरकार के सार्वजनिक खरीद (मेक इन इंडिया को वरीयता) आदेश, 2017 के अनुसार स्थानीय सामग्री सुनिश्चित करें। इस आदेश के अनुसार, 200 करोड़ रुपये से कम के जहाजों की खरीद भारतीय शिपयार्ड से किया जाना चाहिए।
सरकार ने जहाज निर्माण उद्योग को अवसंरचना का दर्जा प्रदान किया है, जो जहाज निर्माण फर्मों को अपनी संपत्ति के आर्थिक जीवन के बराबर लंबी अवधि के लिए ब्याज की कम दरों पर दीर्घकालिक परियोजना ऋण संरचना का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाता है। इससे वे कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अवसंरचना बांड जारी करने और जहाज निर्माण गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए कर लाभ प्राप्त करने में भी सक्षम बनते हैं।
सरकार ने भारतीय शिपयार्ड में निर्मित टग की खरीद के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए पांच प्रकार के मानक टग डिजाइन जारी किए हैं
सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों सहित सरकारी विभागों या एजेंसियों द्वारा सरकारी उद्देश्यों के लिए या स्वयं के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले किसी भी प्रकार के जहाज का अधिग्रहण करने के लिए जारी किए गए नए जहाज निर्माण आदेशों के लिए निविदाओं का मूल्यांकन और पुरस्कार देने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किया है। जब कभी निविदा के माध्यम से किसी पोत का अधिग्रहण किया जाता है, तो योग्य भारतीय शिपयार्डों के पास ‘पहले इनकार करने का अधिकार’ होगा जिससे वे विदेशी शिपयार्ड द्वारा प्रस्तावित मूल्यांकित न्यूनतम मूल्य से मेल खा सकें, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय शिपयार्ड में जहाज निर्माण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना है।
स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी प्रकार की निविदाओं हेतु पालन किए जाने वाले ‘पहले इनकार का अधिकार (आरओएफआर)’ के अनुक्रम को संशोधित किया गया है। आरओएफआर का संशोधित पदानुक्रम निम्न है:
(1) भारतीय निर्मित, भारतीय निशान और भारतीय स्वामित्व,
(2) भारतीय निर्मित, भारतीय निशान और भारतीय आईएफएससीए का स्वामित्व,
(3) विदेशी निर्मित, भारतीय निशान और भारतीय स्वामित्व,
(4) विदेशी निर्मित, भारतीय निशान और भारतीय आईएफएससीए का स्वामित्व,
(5) भारतीय निर्मित, विदेशी निशान और विदेशी स्वामित्व।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।