Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Pre- Vibrant Gujarat Summit on “ Liveable Cities of Tomorrow” held in Gandhinagar
The summit provided a forum for all to present their unique initiatives and explore potential avenues for future collaboration in anticipation of The Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024.
15 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In light of rapid urbanisation, it is widely acknowledged that cities will be the principal agents for driving a changed world and addressing global commitments related to combating climate change, eradicating hunger & poverty and promoting healthy living. In this context Gujarat Urban Development Mission under Urban Development & Urban Housing Department of Gujarat, in collaboration with Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, and other partner organisations, organised Pre- Vibrant Gujarat Summit on *"Liveable Cities of Tomorrow", today at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The summit brought together city leaders, practitioners, academicians, industry experts and knowledge seekers for deliberating upon initiatives and experiences, both from India as well as from across the world, which will help consolidate knowledge towards creating a roadmap for enhancing the quality of life in cities.
The Summit provides a platform for cities to showcase their unique initiatives and explore potential avenues for future collaboration in anticipation of the Tenth Edition of The Vibrant Gujarat Summit, scheduled for 10th - 12th January 2024.
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi, Gujarat has emerged as a model for urban development, paving the way for inclusive and sustainable urbanisation” said Shri. Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, during the inaugural session.
“Over the past few decades, we have invested significantly in urban development and infrastructure. Our cities have pioneered innovative concepts such as land pooling, Transit-Oriented Development (TOD), heritage management, and sustainable waste management.” said Shri. Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister, Gujarat during a special address. He highlighted that projects like GIFT City, DREAM City, etc. are an epitome of Gujarat’s commitment to developing Futuristic Cities and these projects are setting examples on the global stage on how cities are conceived, perceived, and developed.”
Shri. Raj Kumar, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Gujarat highlighted that currently, around 48% of Gujarat is urbanised, and this number may cross 60% by 2035. He further added that Gujarat has been making great strides in implementing sustainable models for city development through strategic urban planning & design, waste management, and green spaces.
The Principal Secretary, Urban Development and Urban Housing Department, Gujarat and the Municipal Commissioner of Ahmedabad welcomed all the participants and shared Gujarat's urban achievements.
About 800 individuals attended the summit from all over the world, including 15 panellists from organisations that have made significant contributions to improving the liveability of our cities.
Complementing these discussions, an exhibition was also organised showcasing best initiatives and innovations by corporations from Gujarat and organisations such as UNICEF, ICLEI, AIILSG.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
गुजरात के गांधीनगर में "कल के रहने योग्य शहर" विषय पर प्री-वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन हुआ
शिखर सम्मेलन ने सभी को अपनी अनूठी पहल प्रस्तुत करने और वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन 2024 से पहले भविष्य के सहयोग के संभावित रास्ते तलाशने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया
15 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
तेजी से होते शहरीकरण को देखते हुए यह स्वीकारा जा चुका है कि शहर एक बदली हुई दुनिया को चलाने और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने, भूख और गरीबी को खत्म करने और स्वस्थ जीवन को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित वैश्विक प्रतिबद्धताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए प्रमुख एजेंट होंगे। इस संदर्भ में, गुजरात के शहरी विकास और शहरी आवास विभाग के अंतर्गत गुजरात शहरी विकास मिशन ने अहमदाबाद नगर निगम और अन्य सहयोगी संगठनों के सहयोग से आज गुजरात के गांधीनगर में महात्मा मंदिर में "कल के रहने योग्य शहर" विषय पर प्री-वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन भारत के साथ-साथ दुनिया भर से शहरी लीडर्स, चिकित्सकों, शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और ज्ञान चाहने वालों को पहल और अनुभवों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक साथ लाया है। इससे जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक रोडमैप बनाने की दिशा में ज्ञान को एकत्र करने में मदद मिलेगी।
शिखर सम्मेलन ने शहरों को अपनी अनूठी पहल दिखाने और 10 से 12 जनवरी 2024 के लिए निर्धारित वाइब्रेंट गुजरात शिखर सम्मेलन के दसवें संस्करण से पहले भविष्य के सहयोग के संभावित रास्ते तलाशने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
IMG_256
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री कौशल किशोर ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में गुजरात शहरी विकास के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में उभरा है, जो समावेशी और टिकाऊ शहरीकरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।''
एक विशेष संबोधन के दौरान गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री भूपेन्द्रभाई पटेल ने कहा, “पिछले कुछ दशकों में, हमने शहरी विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश किया है। हमारे शहरों ने लैंड पूलिंग, ट्रांजिट-ओरिएंटेड डेवलपमेंट (टीओडी), हेरिटेज मैनेजमेंट और टिकाऊ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसी नवीन अवधारणाओं को आगे बढ़ाया है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि गिफ्ट सिटी, ड्रीम सिटी आदि परियोजनाएं भविष्य के शहरों को विकसित करने के लिए गुजरात की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक हैं और ये परियोजनाएं वैश्विक मंच पर उदाहरण स्थापित कर रही हैं कि शहरों की कल्पना, समझ और विकास कैसे किया जाता है।
गुजरात सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री राज कुमार ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि वर्तमान में, गुजरात का लगभग 48 प्रतिशत शहरीकृत है, और यह संख्या 2035 तक 60 प्रतिशत को पार कर सकती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि गुजरात रणनीतिक शहरी योजना और डिजाइन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और हरे भरे स्थान के माध्यम से शहर के विकास के लिए टिकाऊ मॉडल लागू करने में काफी प्रगति कर रहा है।
गुजरात के शहरी विकास और शहरी आवास विभाग के प्रमुख सचिव और अहमदाबाद के नगर आयुक्त ने सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया और गुजरात की शहरी उपलब्धियों को साझा किया।
IMG_256
शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर से लगभग 800 व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें उन संगठनों के 15 पैनलिस्ट भी शामिल थे जिन्होंने हमारे शहरों की जीवंतता को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
इन चर्चाओं को पूरा करते हुए, गुजरात के निगमों और यूनिसेफ, आईसीएलईआई, एआईआईएलएसजी जैसे संगठनों द्वारा सर्वोत्तम पहल और इनोवेशन्स को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई।