Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Pre- Vibrant Gujarat Summit on “ Liveable Cities of Tomorrow” held in Gandhinagar
The summit provided a forum for all to present their unique initiatives and explore potential avenues for future collaboration in anticipation of The Vibrant Gujarat Summit 2024.
15 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In light of rapid urbanisation, it is widely acknowledged that cities will be the principal agents for driving a changed world and addressing global commitments related to combating climate change, eradicating hunger & poverty and promoting healthy living. In this context Gujarat Urban Development Mission under Urban Development & Urban Housing Department of Gujarat, in collaboration with Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, and other partner organisations, organised Pre- Vibrant Gujarat Summit on *"Liveable Cities of Tomorrow", today at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The summit brought together city leaders, practitioners, academicians, industry experts and knowledge seekers for deliberating upon initiatives and experiences, both from India as well as from across the world, which will help consolidate knowledge towards creating a roadmap for enhancing the quality of life in cities.
The Summit provides a platform for cities to showcase their unique initiatives and explore potential avenues for future collaboration in anticipation of the Tenth Edition of The Vibrant Gujarat Summit, scheduled for 10th - 12th January 2024.
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri. Narendra Modi, Gujarat has emerged as a model for urban development, paving the way for inclusive and sustainable urbanisation” said Shri. Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, during the inaugural session.
“Over the past few decades, we have invested significantly in urban development and infrastructure. Our cities have pioneered innovative concepts such as land pooling, Transit-Oriented Development (TOD), heritage management, and sustainable waste management.” said Shri. Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister, Gujarat during a special address. He highlighted that projects like GIFT City, DREAM City, etc. are an epitome of Gujarat’s commitment to developing Futuristic Cities and these projects are setting examples on the global stage on how cities are conceived, perceived, and developed.”
Shri. Raj Kumar, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Gujarat highlighted that currently, around 48% of Gujarat is urbanised, and this number may cross 60% by 2035. He further added that Gujarat has been making great strides in implementing sustainable models for city development through strategic urban planning & design, waste management, and green spaces.
The Principal Secretary, Urban Development and Urban Housing Department, Gujarat and the Municipal Commissioner of Ahmedabad welcomed all the participants and shared Gujarat's urban achievements.
About 800 individuals attended the summit from all over the world, including 15 panellists from organisations that have made significant contributions to improving the liveability of our cities.
Complementing these discussions, an exhibition was also organised showcasing best initiatives and innovations by corporations from Gujarat and organisations such as UNICEF, ICLEI, AIILSG.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
گاندھی نگر میں ‘‘کل کے زندہ رہنے کے قابل شہروں‘‘ پر پری وائبرنٹ گجرات چوٹی كانفرنس کا انعقاد
اس سربراہی اجلاس نے سب کو اپنے منفرد اقدامات کو پیش کرنے اور دی وائبرینٹ گجرات چوٹی كانفرنس 2024 کی توقع میں مستقبل میں تعاون کے ممکنہ راستے تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کیا
15 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
تیزی سے شہر کاری کی روشنی میں اب یہ بڑے پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے کہ بدلی ہوئی دنیا کو چلانے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے، بھوک اور غربت کے خاتمے اور صحت مند زندگی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق عالمی وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شہر ہی اہم ایجنٹ ہوں گے۔ اس تناظر میں گجرات کے شہری ترقی اور شہری ہاؤسنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے تحت گجرات کے شہری ترقی مشن نے احمد آباد میونسپل کارپوریشن اور دیگر شراکت دار تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر، آج مہاتما مندر، گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں "کل کے رہنے کے قابل شہر" پر پری-وائبرنٹ گجرات چوٹی كانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
سربراہی اجلاس نے شہر کے رہنماؤں، ماہرین تعلیم، ماہرین صنعت اور علم کے متلاشیوں کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر سے ایسے اقدامات اور تجربات پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جن سے شہروں میں معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے کے لیے علم کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ چوٹی كانفرنس شہروں کو اپنے منفرد اقدامات کو ظاہر کرنے اور 10 سے 12 جنوری 2024 کو طے شدہ دی وائبرینٹ گجرات سربراہی اجلاس کے دسویں ایڈیشن کی توقع میں مستقبل میں تعاون کے ممکنہ راستے تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت کوشل کشور نے كہا كہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں گجرات شہری ترقی کے ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور جامع اور پائیدار شہر کاری کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
وزیر اعلیٰ گجرات جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل نے ایک خصوصی خطاب کے دوران کہا كہ پچھلی چند دہائیوں کے دوران ہم نے شہری ترقی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ ہمارے شہروں نے لینڈ پولنگ، ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈویلپمنٹ، ہیریٹیج مینجمنٹ، اور پائیدار کچرے کے انتظام جیسے جدید تصورات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گفٹ سٹی، ڈریم سٹی وغیرہ جیسے پروجیکٹس مستقبل کے شہروں کی ترقی کے لیے گجرات کے عزم کا مظہر ہیں اور یہ منصوبے عالمی سطح پر مثالیں قائم کر رہے ہیں کہ شہروں کا تصور، تصور اور ترقی کیسے کی جاتی ہے۔
جناب راج کمار، چیف سکریٹری، حکومت۔ گجرات نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس وقت تقریباً 48 فیصد گجرات شہر بن چكا ہے اور یہ تعداد 2035 تک 60 فیصد سے تجاوز کر سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گجرات اسٹریٹجک شہری منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن، فضلے کے انتظام اور سر سبز جگہوں کے ذریعے شہر کی ترقی کے لیے پائیدار ماڈلز کو نافذ کرنے میں بڑی پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔
شہری ترقی اور شہری ہاؤسنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، گجرات كے پرنسپل سکریٹری اور احمد آباد کے میونسپل کمشنر نے تمام شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ان سے گجرات کی شہری کامیابیوں کو شیئر کیا۔
دنیا بھر سے تقریباً 800 افراد نے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی جن میں ان تنظیموں کے 15 پینلسٹ بھی شامل ہیں جنہوں نے ہمارے شہروں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ان مباحثوں کی تکمیل کے لیے گجرات کے کارپوریشنوں اور یونیسیف كے علاوہ آئی سی ایل ای آئی، اے آئی آئی ایل ایس جی جیسی تنظیموں کے بہترین اقدامات اور اختراعات کی نمائش کے لیے ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی گئی۔