Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Preventive seizes more than 3 kg smuggled gold worth Rs. 1.96 crore at IGI Airport, 2 arrested
15 DEC 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs Preventive, New Customs House, seized 27 gold bars weighing more than 3 kg worth Rs. 1.96 crore from two foreign nationals at the Indira Gandhi International Airport yesterday.
On the basis of profiling, the officers of Delhi Customs Preventive booked a case of smuggling of gold yesterday by two Uzbek nationals — Ms. Zamirakhon Kabirova and Ms. Makhpirakhon Mamatkhodjaeva.
The passengers arrived at Domestic Terminal, T-1, IGI Airport on Thursday by Indigo flight no. 6E 6281 from Lucknow to Delhi after landing at Lucknow from Sharjah in the early hours. Customs officers intercepted the two passengers when they approached the exit gate of Arrival hall, Terminal-1, IGI Airport, New Delhi. On searching the baggage and examining the passengers for body concealment, 27 gold bars weighing a total of 3,150 grams valued approximately at Rs 1.96 crore were recovered from them.
The recovered gold bars have been seized under Section 110 of Customs Act, 1962 on the reasonable belief that the same are liable for confiscation under Section 111 of the Customs Act, 1962. The passengers have been placed under arrest today in terms of Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962.
Further investigation in the case is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
दिल्ली कस्टम्स प्रिवेंटिव ने आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर 1.96 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 3 किलोग्राम से अधिक तस्करी का सोना जब्त किया, 2 गिरफ्तार
15 DEC 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली कस्टम्स प्रिवेंटिव, न्यू कस्टम्स हाउस ने कल इंदिरा गांधी अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर दो विदेशी नागरिकों से 3 किलोग्राम से अधिक वजन की 27 सोने की छड़ें जब्त कीं, जिनकी कीमत 1.96 करोड़ रुपये है।
प्रोफाइलिंग के आधार पर, दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क निवारक के अधिकारियों ने कल दो उज़्बेक नागरिकों - सुश्री ज़मीराखोन कबीरोवा और सुश्री मखपिराखोन ममतखोदजाएवा द्वारा सोने की तस्करी का मामला दर्ज किया।
ये दोनों यात्री गुरुवार को तड़के शारजाह से लखनऊ उतरने के बाद इंडिगो की उड़ान संख्या 6ई 6281 से लखनऊ से दिल्ली के आईजीआई हवाईअड्डे के घरेलू टर्मिनल टी-1 पर पहुंचे। सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों ने दोनों यात्रियों को तब रोका जब वे नई दिल्ली के आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल -1 के आगमन हॉल के निकास द्वार के पास पहुंचे। सामान की तलाशी लेने और शरीर में छुपाने से संबंधित यात्रियों की जांच करने पर, उनके पास से कुल 3,150 ग्राम वजन की 27 सोने की छड़ें बरामद हुईं, जिनकी कीमत लगभग 1.96 करोड़ रुपये है।
बरामद सोने की छड़ों को सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 110 के तहत इस उचित विश्वास पर जब्त कर लिया गया है कि ये सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 111 के तहत जब्ती के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं। दोनों यात्रियों को आज सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 104 के तहत गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।