Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Preventive seizes more than 3 kg smuggled gold worth Rs. 1.96 crore at IGI Airport, 2 arrested
15 DEC 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs Preventive, New Customs House, seized 27 gold bars weighing more than 3 kg worth Rs. 1.96 crore from two foreign nationals at the Indira Gandhi International Airport yesterday.
On the basis of profiling, the officers of Delhi Customs Preventive booked a case of smuggling of gold yesterday by two Uzbek nationals — Ms. Zamirakhon Kabirova and Ms. Makhpirakhon Mamatkhodjaeva.
The passengers arrived at Domestic Terminal, T-1, IGI Airport on Thursday by Indigo flight no. 6E 6281 from Lucknow to Delhi after landing at Lucknow from Sharjah in the early hours. Customs officers intercepted the two passengers when they approached the exit gate of Arrival hall, Terminal-1, IGI Airport, New Delhi. On searching the baggage and examining the passengers for body concealment, 27 gold bars weighing a total of 3,150 grams valued approximately at Rs 1.96 crore were recovered from them.
The recovered gold bars have been seized under Section 110 of Customs Act, 1962 on the reasonable belief that the same are liable for confiscation under Section 111 of the Customs Act, 1962. The passengers have been placed under arrest today in terms of Section 104 of the Customs Act, 1962.
Further investigation in the case is under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
دہلی کسٹمز پریوینٹیو نے آئی جی آئی ایئرپورٹ پر 1.96 کروڑ كی مالیت كا 3 کلو سے زیادہ اسمگل شدہ سونا ضبط کیا، 2 گرفتار
15 DEC 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کسٹمز پریوینٹیو، نیو کسٹمز ہاؤس نے کل اندرا گاندھی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر دو غیر ملکی شہریوں سے 27 سونے کی سلاخیں ضبط کیں جن کا وزن 3 کلو گرام سے زیادہ اور مالیت 1.96 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پروفائلنگ کی بنیاد پر دہلی کسٹمز پریونٹیو کے افسران نے کل دو ازبک شہریوں محترمہ ضمیراخون کبیروف اور محترمہ مخپیراخون مماتخودجایوا کے خلاف سونے کی اسمگلنگ کا مقدمہ درج کیا ہے۔
مسافر جمعرات کو ڈومیسٹک ٹرمینل، ٹرمنل-1، آئی جی آئی ہوائی اڈے پر انڈیگو کی فلائٹ نمبر 6ای 6281 کے ذریعے لکھنؤ سے دہلی پہنچے۔ وہ صبح سویرے شارجہ سے لکھنؤ پہنچے تھے۔ جب وہ آمد ہال، ٹرمینل-1، آئی جی آئی ایئرپورٹ، نئی دہلی کے ایگزٹ گیٹ کے قریب پہنچے تو کسٹم افسران نے دونوں مسافروں کو اس وقت روک لیا۔ سامان کی تلاشی لینے اور جسم میں چھپانے کی جگہوں کی جانچ کرنے پر ان کے پاس سے 27 سونے کی سلاخیں برآمد ہوئیں جن کا وزن کل 3,150 گرام ہے اور قیمت تقریباً 1.96 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
برآمد شدہ سونے کی سلاخوں کو کسٹم ایکٹ 1962 کے سیکشن 110 کے تحت ضبط کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ضبطی اس معقول یقین پر كی گئی کہ یہ چیزیں کسٹم ایکٹ 1962 کے سیکشن 111 کے تحت ضبط کیے جانے کے قابل ہیں۔ مسافروں کو آج کسٹم ایکٹ 1962 کی دفعہ 104 کے تحت گرفتار کر لیا گیا ہے۔
معاملے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔