Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel organises Chintan Shivir on the themes of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism, & Use of Artificial Intelligence in the Steel Sector
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia emphasises the importance of adopting and enlarging the application of Artificial technologies in the steel sector
AI & automation to strengthen and improve the value chain, quality assurance and energy management in the steel sector: Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste
Important to understand the impact of CBAM across the value chain of operations; AI concepts need to be applied in exploring, identifying, and developing new mines: Secretary, Ministry of Steel
15 DEC 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel and Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, urged the stakeholders in the steel sector to enhance the application of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in their respective Steel Plants. While addressing the Chintan Shivir today, organised by the Ministry of Steel, the Minister reiterated that the purpose of Chintan Shivir is to understand our responsibility towards evolving economic order & deepen our intellectual and knowledge base which can be applied across the developmental spectrum of the country. Besides the periodic Chintan Shivir, the ministry must also endeavor to create a continuous learning ministry, thereby improving the comprehension of the wider environment for improved contribution towards our developmental goals.
The Minister said that the whole concept of steel making will undergo transformation and the practices will need to be continuously updated. As the world looks at Data Driven Decision making, the Indian Steel industry needs to be at the forefront in implementing artificial intelligence technology and their applications. He emphasized that “we in the steel sector need to understand that it is our fiduciary responsibility to safeguard mother earth by embracing the concept of green steel and latest technologies.” He encouraged the Indian steel fraternity to embrace the Prime Minister’s mantra of Reform, Perform & Transform while traversing the long road of green transformation.
Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, expressed gratitude to the panelists/experts who spoke during the sessions and said that discussions and exchange of ideas on Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and Artificial Intelligence have improved our understanding of the subjects, thereby helping us in improving our understanding on various issues impacting the steel sector. He also emphasised that the usage of AI & automation can strengthen and improve the value chain, quality assurance and energy management in the steel sector.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha stressed that the knowledge landscape is changing fast and we need to make every worker a knowledge worker who not only understands the work but also the context while working for the organisation and nation. He further added that as the concept of CBAM is fast evolving and emerging, it is important to understand its impact across the value chain of operations for the sector which will be severely impacted. The steel sector needs to capitalise on the present challenge of the CBAM to ensure rejuvenation of the demand so that the Indian export economy is further strengthened. He further said that AI concepts need to be applied in exploring, identifying, and developing new mines by applying the vast available data with Geological Survey of India besides steel plant companies. He also said that the idea of using Digital Twins for disaster management systems is also worth exploring.
During the panel discussions, experts explained that as part of its Green Deal 2050, the European Union has proposed the implementation of a Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) for certain products (including steel and aluminum). CBAM would apply carbon emission costs on imported products equivalent to those borne under the EU system. CBAM would not only affect exports to the European Union but would also lead to realignment of value chains. During the Chintan Shivir, such long term impact of CBAM and India’s likely response to CBAM were discussed. The potential solutions for small-medium sized enterprises (SMEs) which buy steel from traders and do not have access to emission declaration of the Integrated Steel Plants were also explored.
AI experts from Tata Steel, IIT Kanpur, AMNS and SAIL stated that there are various examples of simple yet extremely effective solutions that are deployed in the steel sector for improving the productivity, optimising energy consumption, safety, its applications for simulation of operations, condition based monitoring through sensors and robotics, Predictive maintenance etc.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم اور اسٹیل سیکٹر میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کے موضوعات پر چنتن شیور کا اہتمام کیا
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں مصنوعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے اور اسے وسعت دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
اسٹیل سیکٹر میں ویلیو چین، کوالٹی ایشورنس اور توانائی کے بندوبست کو مضبوط اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے اے آئی اور آٹومیشن: جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے
آپریشنز کی ویلیو چین میں سی بی اے ایم کے اثرات کو سمجھنا اہم؛ نئی کانوں کی تلاش، شناخت اور ترقی میں اے آئی کے تصور کے نفاذ کی ضرورت ہے: اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری
15 DEC 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اسٹیل کے شعبے کے فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ اسٹیل پلانٹوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے اطلاق کو بڑھائیں۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام آج چنتن شیور سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ چنتن شیور کا مقصد معاشی نظام کو ترقی دینے کے لیے اپنی ذمہ داری کو سمجھنا اور ہمارے دانشورانہ اور علمی بنیاد کو گہرا کرنا ہے جسے ملک کے ترقیاتی میدان میں لاگو کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ وقفے وقفے سے چنتن شیور کے انعقاد کےعلاوہ، وزارت کو ایک مسلسل سیکھنے کی وزارت بنانے کی بھی کوشش کرنی چاہیے، اس طرح ہمارے ترقیاتی اہداف میں بہتر شراکت کے لیے وسیع تر ماحول کی سمجھ میں بہتری آئے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ اسٹیل بنانے کے پورے تصور میں تبدیلی آئے گی اورطور طریقوں کو مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ جیسا کہ دنیا ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو دیکھتی ہے، ہندوستانی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کو مصنوعی ذہانت کی ٹیکنالوجی اور ان کے استعمال کو لاگو کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘ہمیں اسٹیل کے شعبے میں یہ سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ گرین اسٹیل اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے تصور کو اپناتے ہوئے دھرتی ماں کی حفاظت کرنا ہماری حقیقی ذمہ داری ہے۔" انہوں نے ہندوستانی اسٹیل برادری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سبز تبدیلی کے طویل راستے کو عبور کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کے ریفارم، پرفارم اینڈ ٹرانسفارم کے منتر کو اپنائے۔
اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے سیشن کے دوران اپنی بات رکھنے والے پینل کے شرکاء/ماہرین کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم) اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مباحثے اور تبادلہ خیال سے موضوعات کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس طرح سے یہ اسٹیل سیکٹر کو متاثر کرنے والے مختلف مسائل پر ہماری سمجھ کو بہتر بنانے میں ہماری مدد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اےآئی اور آٹومیشن کا استعمال اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ویلیو چین، کوالٹی ایشورنس اور توانائی کے انتظام کو مضبوط اور بہتر بنا سکتا ہے۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ علم کا منظرنامہ تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے اور ہمیں ہر کارکن کو علمی کارکن بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جو تنظیم اور قوم کے لیے کام کرتے ہوئے نہ صرف کام کو بلکہ سیاق و سباق کو بھی سمجھتا ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چونکہ سی بی اےایم کا تصور تیزی سے تبدیل اور ابھر رہا ہے، اس لیے اس شعبے کے لیے آپریشنز کے ویلیو چین میں اس کے اثرات کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے جس پر شدید اثر پڑے گا۔ اسٹیل سیکٹر کو سی بی اےایم کے موجودہ چیلنج سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ مانگ کی بحالی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے تاکہ ہندوستانی برآمدی معیشت مزید مضبوط ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسٹیل پلانٹ کمپنیوں کے علاوہ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ساتھ وسیع دستیاب ڈیٹا کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے نئی کانوں کی تلاش، شناخت اور ترقی میں اےآئی تصورات کو لاگو کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آفات کے بندوبست کے نظام کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹوئنز استعمال کرنے کا خیال بھی قابل غور ہے۔
پینل مباحثوں کے دوران، ماہرین نے وضاحت کی کہ اپنی گرین ڈیل 2050 کے حصے کے طور پر، یورپی یونین نے بعض مصنوعات (بشمول اسٹیل اور ایلومینیم) کے لیے کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اےایم) کے نفاذ کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ سی بی اےایم درآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر کاربن کے اخراج کی لاگت کو لاگو کرے گا جوای یو نظام کے تحت پیدا ہونے والے اخراجات کے برابر ہے۔ سی بی اےایم نہ صرف یورپی یونین کو برآمدات کو متاثر کرے گا بلکہ ویلیو چین کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کا باعث بنے گا۔ چنتن شیور کے دوران، سی بی اے ایم کے اس طرح کے طویل مدتی اثرات اور سی بی اے ایم پر ہندوستان کے ممکنہ ردعمل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ چھوٹے اوردرمیانے درجے کی صنعتیں (ایس ایم ایز) جو تاجروں سے اسٹیل خریدتی ہیں اور ان کے پاس انٹیگریٹڈا سٹیل پلانٹس کے اخراج کے ڈکلیئریشن تک رسائی نہیں ہے، ان کے ممکنہ حل کی بھی تلاش کی گئی۔
ٹاٹا اسٹیل، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، اے ایم این ایس اور سیل کے اے آئی ماہرین نے بتایا کہ سادہ لیکن انتہائی موثر حل کی متعدد مثالیں موجود ہیں جو اسٹیل کے شعبے میں پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے، توانائی کی کھپت کو بہتر بنانے، حفاظت، آپریشنز کی بناوٹ کے لیے اس کی ایپلی کیشنز، سینسر اور روبوٹکس کے توسط سے کنڈیشن پر مبنی نگرانی، پیشن گوئی کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال کیے گئے ہیں۔