Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Tanzania on Cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformations
15 DEC 2023 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a MoU signed on 09th October, 2023 between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Information, Communication and Information Technology of the United Republic of Tanzania on cooperation in the field of sharing successful Digital Solutions implemented at Population Scale for Digital Transformation.
The MoU intends to promote closer cooperation and exchange of experiences, digital technologies-based solutions in the implementation of digital transformational initiative of both the countries.
Both G2G and B2B bilateral Cooperation in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) will be enhanced. The activities contemplated in this MoU would be financed through their administration's regular operating allocations.
MoU envisages improved collaboration leading to employment opportunities in the field of IT.
Background:
MeitY is collaborating with a number of countries and multilateral agencies for fostering bilateral and multilateral cooperation in the ICT domain. Over the period, MeitY has entered into MoUs/MoCs/Agreements with its counterpart organizations/ agencies from various countries to promote cooperation and exchange of information in the ICT domain. This is in consonance with the various initiatives taken by Government of India such as Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, make in India etc. to transform the country into a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. In this changing paradigm, there is an imminent need for exploring business opportunities, sharing of best practices and attracting investments in the digital sector with the objective of enhancing mutual cooperation.
Over the last few years, India has demonstrated its leadership in implementation of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and has successfully provided delivery of services to public even during COVID pandemic. As a result, many countries have evinced interest in learning from India’s experiences and entering into MoUs with India for learning from India’s experiences.
India Stack Solutions are DPls developed & implemented by India at population scale to provide access & delivery of public services. It aims to provide meaningful connectivity, promote digital inclusion, and enable seamless access to public services. These are built on open technologies, are interoperable and are designed to harness industry and community participation which foster innovation. However, each country has unique needs and challenges in building DPI, although the basic functionality is similar, allowing for global cooperation.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂಜಾನಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ (MOU) ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
15 DEC 2023 7:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಾಗಿ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯಾ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂಜಾನಿಯಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವೆ 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 09 ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವಗಳ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಎಂಒಯು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿದೆ.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ (ಡಿಪಿಐ) ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ G2G ಮತ್ತು B2B ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಎಂಒಯುನಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಆಡಳಿತದ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎಂಒಯು ಐಟಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುವ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಐಸಿಟಿ ಡೊಮೇನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಐಸಿಟಿ ಡೊಮೇನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ದೇಶಗಳ ತನ್ನ ಸಹವರ್ತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು/ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ MoUಗಳು/MoCಗಳು/ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಶಕ್ತ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ, ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮುಂತಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ (ಡಿಪಿಐ) ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ತಲುಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಅನುಭವಗಳಿಂದ ಕಲಿಯಲು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಂಒಯುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನೇಕ ದೇಶಗಳು ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿವೆ.
ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಸೊಲ್ಯೂಷನ್‌ ಗಳು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಇದು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿ ದೇಶವು ಡಿಪಿಐ ಅನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಕಾರ್ಯಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯು ಒಂದೇ ತೆರನಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.