Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Describing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra as the first of its kind initiative and a means to address the common man’s aspiration at doorstep, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that earlier, citizens used to go to the government; now, the government is at their doorsteps
16 DEC 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) is a means to address the common man's aspiration at doorstep and is a result of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to secure the life of every citizen in this country.
Describing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra as the first of its kind initiative, Dr Singh stated that earlier, citizens used to go to the government; now, the government is at their doorsteps.
He said the VBSY emanates from the Prime Minister’s sensitivity for the common man and his commitment to reach out to those whose needs are yet to be fulfilled. The Minister was speaking during a VBSY event organised at Government High School in Panchayat Gurha Mundian of block Hiranagar in Kathua district.
The Minister categorically stated that VBSY has nothing to doing with elections. He said the government is always ready for elections in Jammu and Kashmir. He said the Prime Minister started rolling out several schemes immediately after coming to power at the Centre in May 2014. Jan Dhan Yojana was one of the first schemes unveiled, he informed, adding that there were no elections at the time. He said no one suffered during the COVID pandemic as the government directly transferred money into the accounts of poor and weaker sections of society. This was also part of the Prime Minister’s vision to secure citizens’ lives, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh asserted that VBSY is in continuation of that spirit of service, and a sequel to the government’s campaign of reaching out the benefits of schemes to the poor and marginalised sections of the society,
The Minister said, previously the government fulfilled people’s needs and requirements. Now, it is fulfilling their aspirations, he added. The Minister further said the government’s schemes are reaching out to the remotest Panchayat and village, and in fact, the last man in the queue without any discrimination on the basis of caste or creed.
The Minister highlighted that his Lok Sabha constituency holds the distinction of attaining saturation of several government schemes, including those related to sanitation and agriculture.
On the occasion, the Minister presented ‘Abhinandan patra’ to a few sarpanches for their outstanding work in the implementation of government’s various initiatives and schemes.
Later, Dr Singh visited several stalls set up at the event as part of VBSY to offer on-spot services, like free health check up.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو اپنی نوعیت کی انوکھی پہل اور عام آدمی کی امنگوں کو ان کی دہلیز پر پورا کرنے کا ذریعہ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پہلے شہری حکومت کے پاس جاتے تھے، اب حکومت ان کی دہلیز پر کھڑی ہے
16 DEC 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا (وی بی ایس وائی) عام آدمی کی امنگوں کی دہلیز پر تکمیل کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے اور یہ اس ملک کے ہر شہری کی زندگی کو محفوظ بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا نتیجہ ہے۔
وکشت بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو اپنی نوعیت کی انوکھی پہل قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پہلے شہری حکومت کے پاس جاتے تھے۔ اب حکومت ان کی دہلیز پر کھڑی ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ وی بی ایس وائی عام آدمی کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کی حساسیت اور ان لوگوں تک پہنچنے کے ان کے عزم سے پیدا ہوتا ہے جن کی ضروریات ابھی پوری نہیں ہوئی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف کٹھوعہ ضلع کے بلاک ہیرا نگر کی پنچایت گرہ منڈیاں کے گورنمنٹ ہائی اسکول میں منعقدہ وی بی ایس وائی پروگرام سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ وی بی ایس وائی کا انتخابات سے کوئی لینا دینا نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت جموں و کشمیر میں انتخابات کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے مئی 2014 میں مرکز میں اقتدار میں آنے کے فورا بعد کئی اسکیمیں شروع کیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ جن دھن یوجنا ان پہلی اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے جس کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا اور اس وقت کوئی انتخابات نہیں ہوئے تھے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کوویڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران کسی کو تکلیف نہیں ہوئی کیونکہ حکومت نے معاشرے کے غریب اور کمزور طبقوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست رقم منتقل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا بھی حصہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وی بی ایس وائی خدمت کے اس جذبے کا تسلسل ہے اور سماج کے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقوں تک اسکیموں کا فائدہ پہنچانے کی حکومت کی مہم کا تسلسل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل حکومت نے عوام کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا تھا، اب یہ ان کی امنگوں کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کی اسکیمیں دور دراز پنچایت اور گاؤں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں اور درحقیقت ذات پات یا مذہب کی بنیاد پر بغیر کسی امتیاز کے قطار میں کھڑے آخری شخص تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کے لوک سبھا حلقہ کو صفائی ستھرائی اور زراعت سے متعلق متعدد سرکاری اسکیموں کو حاصل کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں شاندار کام کرنے والے چند سرپنچوں کو ابھینندن پترا پیش کیا۔
بعد ازاں ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے وی بی ایس وائی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اس تقریب میں لگائے گئے کئی اسٹالز کا دورہ کیا جہاں مفت ہیلتھ چیک اپ جیسی موقع پر خدمات فراہم جاتی ہیں۔