Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment generation in organised/unorganised sector by infrastructure sector
18 DEC 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year.
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the employment in the major Industries related to infrastructure sector has increased during 2022-23 as compared to 2020-21. In manufacturing sector, the percentage of workers has increased to 11.4% in 2022-23 as compared to 10.9% in 2020-21. In construction sector, the percentage of workers has increased to 13.0% in 2022-23 as compared to 12.1% in 2020-21.
Further, the Quarterly Employment Survey (QES) is conducted by Labour Bureau which aims to assess the employment situation in respect of selected nine sectors of non-farm economy of India over successive quarters. Selected nine sectors are Manufacturing, Construction, Trade, Transport, Education, Health, Accommodation & Restaurants, Information Technology (IT)/ Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) and Financial Services. As per the fourth round of QES (January-March, 2022), the estimated total employment in the nine selected sectors was 3.18 crore as compared to 2.37 crore in the sixth Economic Census (2013-14). Out of the total employment estimated in the selected nine sectors, Manufacturing sector accounted for 38.5% and Construction Sector 1.9% as per the fourth round of QES (January-March, 2022).
As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above was 54.9%, 55.2% and 57.9% during 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23, respectively, shows an increasing trend of labour force in the country.
The Government has launched e-Shram portal on 26th August 2021 for registration and creation of a Comprehensive National Database of Unorganized Workers. It allows a person to register himself/herself on the portal on self-declaration basis, which is spread across around 400 occupations. As on 12.12.2023, the total registration of the unorganized workers on e-Shram portal under various occupations is 1.33 crore and 85.44 lakh in Odisha and Tamil Nadu, respectively.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) data covers the low paid workers in medium and large establishments of formal sector. The net addition in EPFO subscriptions is an indicator of the extent of formalisation of the job market, and the coverage of social security benefits to the organized/ semi-organized sector workforce. The net addition in EPF subscribers in Odisha and Tamil Nadu during 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 is as follows:
Net Payroll addition (in numbers)
Years
Odisha
Tamil Nadu
2020-21
1,00,361
6,64,278
2021-22
1,67,483
12,84,986
2022-23
2,19,180
14,05,171
Source: EPFO Payroll data
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment, including labourers from organised and unorganised sector, in the country.
Investments in Infrastructure and productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment. The budget of 2023-24 proposed to increase capital investment outlay steeply for the third year in a row by 33 per cent to Rs 10 lakh crore, which would be 3.3 per cent of GDP. This substantial increase in recent years is central to the Government’s efforts to enhance growth potential and job creation.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government has provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 23.09.2023, benefits have been provided to 60.47 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme. In Odisha, benefits have been provided to 89,354 beneficiaries during the period 2020-21 to 2023-24 (till 24.11.2023). In Tamil Nadu, benefits have been provided to 8.18 lakh beneficiaries during the period 2020-21 to 2023-24 (till 24.11.2023).
The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 23.11.2023, 78.08 lakh loans have been sanctioned under the scheme. In Odisha, 84,314 loans have been sanctioned under the scheme during the period 2020-21 to 2023-24 (till 22.11.2023). In Tamil Nadu, 4.87 lakh loans have been sanctioned under the scheme during the period 2020-21 to 2023-24 (till 22.11.2023).
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. As on 17.11.2023, more than 44.41 crore loan accounts sanctioned under the scheme. In Odisha, 1.32 crore loans accounts were sanctioned under the scheme during the period 2020-21 to 2023-24 (till 24.11.2023). In Tamil Nadu, 2.11 crore loans accounts were sanctioned under the scheme during the period 2020-21 to 2023-24 (till 24.11.2023).
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation. The Government is implementing a programme for skilling of rural youth for entrepreneurship development through Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs).
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS), Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS) Scheme and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) to enhance the employability of youth.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities.
All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
विनिर्माण क्षेत्र द्वारा संगठित/असंठित क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन
18 DEC 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के माध्यम से रोजगार और बेरोजगारी पर वर्ष 2017-18 के आंकड़े एकत्रित किए गए। सर्वेक्षण की अवधि हर साल जुलाई से जून होती है।
नवीनतम उपलब्ध वार्षिक पीएलएफएस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रमुख उद्योगों में रोजगार 2020-21 की तुलना में 2022-23 के दौरान बढ़ गया है। विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत 2020-21 में 10.9% की तुलना में 2022-23 में बढ़कर 11.4% हो गया है। निर्माण क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों का प्रतिशत 2020-21 में 12.1% की तुलना में 2022-23 में बढ़कर 13.0% हो गया है।
इसके अलावा, त्रैमासिक रोजगार सर्वेक्षण (क्यूईएस) श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा आयोजित किया जाता है जिसका उद्देश्य क्रमिक तिमाहियों में भारत की गैर-कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के चयनित नौ क्षेत्रों के संबंध में रोजगार की स्थिति का आकलन करना है। चयनित नौ क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण, निर्माण, व्यापार, परिवहन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आवास और रेस्तरां, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी)/बिजनेस प्रोसेस आउटसोर्सिंग (बीपीओ) और वित्तीय सेवाएं शामिल हैं। क्यूईएस के चौथे दौर (जनवरी-मार्च, 2022) के अनुसार, नौ चयनित क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित कुल रोजगार 3.18 करोड़ था, जबकि छठी आर्थिक जनगणना (2013-14) में यह 2.37 करोड़ था। क्यूईएस के चौथे दौर (जनवरी-मार्च, 2022) के अनुसार चयनित नौ क्षेत्रों में अनुमानित कुल रोजगार में से विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 38.5% और निर्माण क्षेत्र में 1.9% की हिस्सेदारी है।
नवीनतम उपलब्ध वार्षिक पीएलएफएस रिपोर्ट देश में श्रम शक्ति की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति को दर्शाती है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए सामान्य स्थिति पर अनुमानित श्रम बल भागीदारी दर (एलएफपीआर) क्रमशः 2020-21, 2021-22 और 2022-23 के दौरान 54.9%, 55.2% और 57.9% थी।
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के आंकड़े औपचारिक क्षेत्र के मध्यम और बड़े प्रतिष्ठानों में कम वेतन पाने वाले श्रमिकों को कवर करते हैं। ईपीएफओ सदस्यता में शुद्ध वृद्धि जॉब मार्केट की औपचारिकता की सीमा और संगठित/अर्ध-संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों के कवरेज का एक संकेतक है। 2020-21, 2021-22 और 2022-23 के दौरान ओडिशा और तमिलनाडु में ईपीएफ सब्सक्राइबर्स में शुद्ध वृद्धि इस प्रकार है:
नेट पेरोल एडिशन (संख्या में)
वर्ष
ओडिशा
Tamil Nadu
2020-21
1,00,361
6,64,278
2021-22
1,67,483
12,84,986
2022-23
2,19,180
14,05,171
स्रोत: ईपीएफओ पेरोल डेटा
रोजगार सृजन के साथ रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इसके अनुसार भारत सरकार ने देश में संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्र के मजदूरों सहित रोजगार पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं।
बुनियादी ढांचे और उत्पादक क्षमता में निवेश का विकास और रोजगार पर व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ता है। 2023-24 के बजट में पूंजी निवेश परिव्यय को लगातार तीसरे वर्ष 33 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने का प्रस्ताव है, जो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 3.3 प्रतिशत होगा। हाल के वर्षों में यह पर्याप्त वृद्धि विकास क्षमता और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ाने के सरकार के प्रयासों का केंद्र है।
भारत सरकार ने व्यापार को प्रोत्साहन देने और कोविड-19 के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज की घोषणा की है। इस पैकेज के तहत, सरकार ने 27 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया है। इस पैकेज में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न दीर्घकालिक योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम/नीतियां शामिल हैं।
नए रोजगार के सृजन और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान रोजगार के नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए नियोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई) 1 अक्टूबर, 2020 से शुरू की गई थी। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण की अंतिम तिथि 31.03.2022 थी। योजना प्रारम्भ से दिनांक 23.09.2023 तक योजनान्तर्गत 60.47 लाख लाभार्थियों को लाभ प्रदान किया जा चुका है। ओडिशा में 2020-21 से 2023-24 (24.11.2023 तक) की अवधि के दौरान 89,354 लाभार्थियों को लाभ प्रदान किया गया है। तमिलनाडु में 2020-21 से 2023-24 (24.11.2023 तक) की अवधि के दौरान 8.18 लाख लाभार्थियों को लाभ प्रदान किया गया है।
सरकार ने 01 जून, 2020 से प्रधानमंत्री स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि योजना) को लागू किया है ताकि रेहड़ी पटरी लगाने वालों को अपने व्यवसायों को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए सहायक मुक्त कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण की सुविधा मिल सके, जो कि कोविड -19 महामारी के दौरान प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा था। 23.11.2023 तक, योजना के तहत 78.08 लाख ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। ओडिशा में, 2020-21 से 2023-24 (22.11.2023 तक) की अवधि के दौरान योजना के तहत 84,314 ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। तमिलनाडु में, 2020-21 से 2023-24 (22.11.2023 तक) की अवधि के दौरान योजना के तहत 4.87 लाख ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
सरकार द्वारा स्वरोजगार की सुविधा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) शुरू की गई थी। पीएमएमवाई के तहत 10 लाख रुपये तक सहायक मुक्त ऋण सूक्ष्म/लघु व्यवसाय उद्यमों और व्यक्तियों को अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को स्थापित करने या विस्तारित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए बढ़ाए गए हैं। योजना के तहत 17.11.2023 तक 44.41 करोड़ से अधिक ऋण खाते स्वीकृत किए गए। ओडिशा में, 2020-21 से 2023-24 (24.11.2023 तक) की अवधि के दौरान योजना के तहत 1.32 करोड़ ऋण खाते स्वीकृत किए गए। तमिलनाडु में, 2020-21 से 2023-24 (24.11.2023 तक) की अवधि के दौरान योजना के तहत 2.11 करोड़ ऋण खाते स्वीकृत किए गए।
2021-22 से शुरू होने वाले 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। जिसमें 60 लाख नई नौकरियां पैदा करने की क्षमता है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति आर्थिक वृद्धि और सतत विकास के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण है। यह दृष्टिकोण सात इंजनों द्वारा संचालित है अर्थात्, सड़क, रेलवे, हवाई अड्डे, बंदरगाह, जन परिवहन, जलमार्ग और रसद अवसंरचना। यह दृष्टिकोण स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और सबके प्रयास द्वारा संचालित है जिससे सभी के लिए बड़ी संख्या जॉब और उद्यमशीलता के अवसर पैदा होते हैं।
भारत सरकार प्रधान मंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), रोजगार सृजन के लिए पं. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) और दीन दयाल अंतोदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) आदि जैसी योजनाओं पर पर्याप्त निवेश और सार्वजनिक व्यय वाली विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। सरकार ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आरएसईटीआई) के माध्यम से उद्यमिता विकास के लिए ग्रामीण युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है।
इसके अलावा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस), प्रधान मंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस) योजना और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) लागू कर रहा है।
इन पहलों के अलावा, सरकार के विभिन्न प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जैसे मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, हाउसिंग फॉर ऑल आदि भी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की ओर उन्मुख हैं।
इन सभी पहलों से सामूहिक रूप से गुणक-प्रभाव के माध्यम से मध्यम से लंबी अवधि में रोजगार उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।