Ministry of Finance
UPI transactions grew from ₹ 1 lakh crore in FY 2017-18 to ₹ 139 lakh crore in FY 2022-23 in value, at a CAGR of 168%
Year-on-Year growth in the value of bank notes in circulation decreases from 9.9% in FY 2021-22 to 7.8% in FY 2022-23
18 DEC 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Unified Payments Interface (UPI) transactions have grown from 92 crore in FY 2017-18 to 8,375 crore in FY 2022-23 at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 147% in terms of volume. Similarly, the value of UPI transactions has grown from ₹ 1 lakh crore in FY 2017-18 to ₹ 139 lakh crore in FY 2022-23 at a CAGR of 168%.
UPI has achieved 8,572 crore transactions during current financial year till 11th December, 2023. UPI has been the major driving force in the overall growth of digital payment transactions in the country accounting for 62% of digital payment transactions in FY 2022-23. The Year-on-Year growth in the value of bank notes in circulation has decreased from 9.9% in FY 2021-22 to 7.8% in FY 2022-23.
The initiatives undertaken by the Government to promote digital transactions include, inter alia;
1. incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit cards and low-value BHIM UPI transactions (P2M),
2. advisories by the Government of India to various stakeholders to improve payment acceptance infrastructure,
3. allocation and monitoring year-wise digital payment transaction & merchant acquisition targets to the Public and Private Sector Banks
4. Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan (PMGDISHA) to augment digital literacy in rural India, and,
5. other promotion activities conducted with digital payment stakeholders and Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
In order to encourage customers to adopt to digital banking, RBI has also been conducting
1. Electronic Banking Awareness and Training (e-BAAT) programmes across the country with thrust on awareness about Digital Payment Products, Frauds and Risk Mitigation and grievance redressal
2. Digital Payments Awareness Week
3. Mission ‘Har Payment Digital’ with the objective of making every person in India aware of digital payments. RBI has also launched ‘75 Digital Villages’ programme in observance of 75 years of Independence and also conducts multimedia channel / platform based public awareness campaigns under the tag of ‘RBI Says’ or ‘RBI Kehta Hai’ to create awareness among members of public about various digital payment initiatives that cover customer’s safety, security and convenience.
Reserve Bank of India has given permission to linking of RuPay credit cards to UPI. The benefits to the consumers are:
1. Once the RuPay credit card is linked to UPI, there is no need to carry the physical plastic card for using it through UPI QR, and,
2. Enable customers to spend using credit cards even at small merchant outlets with QR codes.
The above information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR FINANCE, DR. BHAGWAT KARAD, while giving a written reply to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
यूपीआई लेनदेन वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के एक लाख करोड़ रुपए की तुलना में 168 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर की दर से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 139 लाख करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंचा
प्रचलन में विद्यमान बैंक नोटों के मूल्य में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में 9.9 प्रतिशत से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 7.8 प्रतिशत पर आई
18 DEC 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) लेनदेन मात्रा के संदर्भ में 147 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) से वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के 92 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 8,375 करोड़ हो गया है। इसी तरह, यूपीआई लेनदेन वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 के एक लाख करोड़ रुपए की तुलना में 168 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर की दर से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 139 लाख करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंच गया।
यूपीआई ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 11 दिसंबर, 2023 तक 8,572 करोड़ लेनदेन हासिल किए हैं। यूपीआई देश में डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन की समग्र वृद्धि में प्रमुख प्रेरक शक्ति रही है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 62 प्रतिशत डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन के लिए उत्तरदायी है।
प्रचलन में विद्यमान बैंक नोटों के मूल्य में वर्ष-दर-वर्ष वृद्धि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में 9.9 प्रतिशत से घटकर वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 7.8प्रतिशत पर आ गई।
डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं;
1. रूपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम मूल्य वाले भीम यूपीआई लेनदेन (पी2एम) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना,
2. भुगतान स्वीकृति अवसंरचना में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों को भारत सरकार द्वारा परामर्श,
3. वर्षवार डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन का आवंटन और निगरानी तथा सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के लिए मर्चेंट एक्विजिशनटार्गेट
4. ग्रामीण भारत में डिजिटल साक्षरता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण डिजिटल साक्षरता अभियान (पीएमजी दिशा), और
5. डिजिटल भुगतान हितधारकों और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के साथ संचालित अन्य प्रचार कार्यकलाप।
ग्राहकों को डिजिटल बैंकिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक भी निम्नलिखित संचालन कर रहा है-
1. डिजिटल भुगतान उत्पादों, धोखाधड़ी और जोखिम शमन तथा शिकायत निवारण के बारे में जागरूकता पर जोर देने के साथ देश भर में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंकिंग जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण (ई-बीएएटी) कार्यक्रम
2. डिजिटल भुगतान जागरूकता सप्ताह
3. मिशन 'हर पेमेंट डिजिटल' का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को डिजिटल भुगतान के प्रति जागरूक करना है। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में '75 डिजिटल गांव' कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किया है और जनता के बीच विभिन्न डिजिटल भुगतान पहलों जो ग्राहकों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सुविधा को कवर करती हैं, के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए 'आरबीआई कहता है' के टैग के तहत मल्टीमीडिया चैनल/प्लेटफॉर्म आधारित जन जागरूकता अभियान भी संचालित करता है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने रूपे क्रेडिट कार्ड को यूपीआई से लिंक करने की अनुमति दे दी है। उपभोक्ताओं को ये लाभ होंगे:
1. रूपे क्रेडिट कार्ड के यूपीआई से लिंक हो जाने पर, यूपीआई क्यूआर के माध्यम से इसका उपयोग करने के लिए प्लास्टिक कार्ड ले जाने की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं रह जाएगी, और,
2. क्यूआर कोड वाले छोटे मर्चेंट आउटलेट पर भी ग्राहकों को क्रेडिट कार्ड का उपयोग करके व्यय करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सकेगा।
उपरोक्त जानकारी केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत कराड ने आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का लिखित उत्तर देते हुए दी। ।